Old 3rd June 2016, 16:26   #1
Yusadolat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
can't connect to shoutcast remote server

Hello Buddies, I currently having an issues with my shoutcast server on remote web server Cent OS ,I download and extract the server everything works fine and i also started the which works fine also but the problem is i can't call the stream path with my server IP and the port in config file . Here is the
url. http://37.123.118.63:8022
Thanks in advance
This the config file
adminpassword=password
password=password1
requirestreamconfigs=1
streamadminpassword_1=password2
PublicServer=always
streamid_1=1
streampassword_1=password3
streampath_1=http://37.123.118.63
portbase_1=8000

streamid_2=2
streampassword_2=streamtwo
streampath_2=http://37.123.118.63
portbase_2=8004

streamid_3=3
streampassword_3=streamthree
streampath_3=http://37.123.118.63
portbase_3=8006

streamid_4=4
streampassword_4=streamfour
streampath_3=http://37.123.118.63
portbase_3=8008

streamid_5=5
streampassword_5=streamfive
streampath_3=http://37.123.118.63
portbase_5=8010

streamid_6=6
streampassword_6=streamsix
streampath_6=http://37.123.118.63
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot from 2016-06-03 17:18:58.png
Views:	122
Size:	171.0 KB
ID:	52415  
Yusadolat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 16:17   #2
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,502
streampath is incorrect - no proto or ip addresses (http://n.n.n.n) -- it is a filesystem type path which starts with a / -- ie /mystream1 /mystream2 .

with your incorrect config you should still be able to use the built in paths the dnas creates regardless of what you put in streampath -- /stream/1/ .. /stream/2/ ...

edit/add: I notice you're trying to make the v2 dnas act like a v1 server such that you can just use the host and port to get the stream, that may not work, but to do that you would have to make the streampath = / for each stream.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2016, 16:22   #3
Yusadolat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 15
Intresting...!!!

Thanks for your response bro
Yusadolat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump