Old 26th September 2003, 01:26   #1
sidibidi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
screen snap

i dunno what the hell button i pushed, but i can't get my classic winamp to snap to the screen, anyone knows anything about this?
sidibidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 01:56   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Ctrl+P (for preferences) > Options > make sure 'Litestep VWM compatible mode (no screen snap)' is unchecked
-or-
Ctrl+P (for preferences) > Options > Display > make sure 'Snap Winamp windows at XX pixels' is checked (default number is 10)

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 02:30   #3
sidibidi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
thank you sir
werked perfectly
sidibidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2003, 02:40   #4
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
You're Welcome
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2003, 01:37   #5
IceBerg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
With winamp5rc8, what settings KEEP winamp from switching virtual desktops. There are 2 options

Litestep VWM Compatability mode
Always on litestep virtual desktop

Ive tried varied combinations of there two but WA5 seems to always follow wich ever Virtual Im on. Are these options not fully implimented yet or am I confused on something?
IceBerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 02:42   #6
guido666
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ashland
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to guido666 Send a message via AIM to guido666 Send a message via Yahoo to guido666
I have this same problem. I can't get WinAmp5 to stop
snapping to every desktop I move to. And not only that,
but it does a poor job of snapping in the first place.
Every desktop I move to, it pops up right in the middle
of the screen, even if I put it at the top.
guido666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2003, 04:39   #7
IceBerg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
I gave up on winamp, when 5 is finished Ill lok at it again but it's so buggy in it's rc form that I cant imagine them getting them all woked out any time soon. Media player takes up less resourced than winamp does, this wasnt tru with winamp 1.3. Winamp has severly gone down hill and just cant compete any more.
IceBerg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump