Old 5th September 2004, 12:01   #121
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
Quote:
Originally posted by Death Reaper
I found a bug too. In the main mode, if you have the bottom extended with say...color themes and drag the box around, the list with the scroll bars struggles to catch up ^^ It's cat and mouse

But when I tried to take a video...all that was on the screen was the list&scrollbar...so no point in showing you..

Regards,
That's because it uses a timer for the colorthemes list to check the main windows possition, the timer has a to high delay to catch up with the main window, that's why it does that
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2004, 16:00   #122
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Sorry it's taken me a while to reply here, I'm busy running from a hurricane at the moment.

Quote:
Originally posted by VicB
There´s only one thing, it´s a bug I have using Winamp 5.03 (I can´t download the new one, I´m not at home); when you have "dock windows" activated and you move the main window, the others (like playlist) moves also but to ANOTHER direction, it´s something very fun to see, but not use ^_^. Does it happens in Winamp 5.05 too? Because if that´s the error then I HAVE to change something ^_^. Saludossss!
Yeah, that's a bug in WA version previous to 5.04, once you get around to upgrading the the newer WA you won't have that problem anymore.

Quote:
Originally posted by Death Reaper
I found a bug too. In the main mode, if you have the bottom extended with say...color themes and drag the box around, the list with the scroll bars struggles to catch up ^^ It's cat and mouse

But when I tried to take a video...all that was on the screen was the list&scrollbar...so no point in showing you..

Regards,
Like UUL said that's because I use a timer to sync up it's position. I didn't make the speed of it all that high because it seems like a waste having it run fast all of the time for something that happens only once in a while. It's a small price to pay for having a component seemingly embedded right into an alpha-blended layout.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 01:55   #123
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,618
Well, I found another bug, and I don´t think this one is because of my winamp version (or at least I hope so ^_^):
When you are seeing osciloscope vis in the shade window and u click it to dissappear it, when u come back to the main window u can have it back again, even if you try with right clic....
Doctor RPC, what do I have?
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 13:15   #124
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
haha, that's funny only the custom vis'es canbe seen the other just dont show up
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 15:30   #125
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally posted by VicB
Well, I found another bug, and I don´t think this one is because of my winamp version (or at least I hope so ^_^):
When you are seeing osciloscope vis in the shade window and u click it to dissappear it, when u come back to the main window u can have it back again, even if you try with right clic....
Doctor RPC, what do I have?
A very big thanks to you , I've had users telling me they couldn't see the WA visualizers on the main mode for a while now and I just couldn't figure out why. I guess if you disable it in the shade mode then they don't work in the main mode and they don't respond to the clicks. That'll get fixed in an update...
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 06:41   #126
figor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Hi,

Peter, thanks for this skin. It's GREAT... Default skin for my Winamp5.

My question. It's possible to see a KBPS and KHZ values? And if the file is MONO or STEREO? I can't find these options.

Excellent work!
figor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 11:47   #127
auhsor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 159
Hehe. I've been thinking 've been using the latest version, and was wondering when 1.3 was coming. I checked the other page and it has already come out. I'm such a fool.
auhsor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 12:46   #128
dude883
Major Dude
 
dude883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,085
the mono/stereo indicator is rather useless imo, I think you can hear the difference. I usually don't pay much attention to the kbps and khz values so I don't really care that they're not on the skin.
dude883 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 20:02   #129
figor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
A suggestion to indicate Kbps Khz stereo and mono.



Only a suggestion, nothing more.



Thx.
figor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 20:07   #130
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
not bad at all, not that i would use it
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2004, 02:56   #131
Roan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally posted by figor
A suggestion to indicate Kbps Khz stereo and mono.

[Image][Image]

Only a suggestion, nothing more.





Thx.
Hey, I dont see a "info" option! You made that pic up? Or do I have the wrong version???
Roan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2004, 05:07   #132
figor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Hi Roan,

I made these images with Photoshop, they are only an example. There is not a info option.

figor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2004, 14:55   #133
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally posted by figor
A suggestion to indicate Kbps Khz stereo and mono.

[Image][Image]

Only a suggestion, nothing more.

Thx.
Not a bad suggestion at all! I personally don't find much use for that info and so I didn't make it a priority in my design. But hey, if someone wants to replace the cool visualizers with lame info then they can be my guest. I'll put that on the list for the next update.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2004, 16:12   #134
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
hey pete, you could do it like in neotech. give the people the possibilty to choose between one cool LCD with vis etc. and a boring one with a lot of infos.
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2004, 23:25   #135
figor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Quote:
if someone wants to replace the cool visualizers with lame info
I am trying to work in this. But it is only the start.

[Image]

I organized the options and left a space for some animation.
figor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2004, 15:04   #136
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
i liked the first one better
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2004, 16:19   #137
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Not to worry figor, I like your idea but I'm going to put my own spin on it. I'm making a combo info/visualizer thing, kindof styled like my other custom viss but with the info embedded into the animated elements. It's gonna be cool!
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2004, 22:48   #138
Death Reaper
Major Dude
 
Death Reaper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 681
Send a message via AIM to Death Reaper Send a message via Yahoo to Death Reaper
Umm......

*cough* AVITRONIC *cough* :P

Regards,

Death Reaper
Death Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2004, 03:23   #139
kiilu
Major Dude
 
kiilu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Houghton
Posts: 667
i tried to make it look ipod but still can't.. anyone can?
kiilu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2004, 19:03   #140
tenarius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Great skin. Question, though - it shows time elapsed as "000x:xx" where the x's are numbers. That's a few more zeroes than I'd like, and it doesn't get along well with my custom font. Is there any way to have fewer zeroes there?
tenarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2004, 01:38   #141
auhsor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 159
Yeah I would also like to request that we can choose the amount of 0's shown. I don't often play movies in winamp, so it gets annoying.
auhsor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2004, 15:23   #142
PulseDriver
w3 addict
(Major Dude)
 
PulseDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,806
This is a skin of mys style.. Very nice

09 F9 11 01 9D 74 E8 5B D8 41 56 C3 63 56 81 C0
PulseDriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2004, 16:12   #143
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
But if I removed 0's, wouldn't it just be blank space anyway? At least on the main mode it would be. I suppose with custom fonts that might be useful. Alright, I'm considering it.

On another note, if you use WindowBlinds you should check out MikeB's excellent port: http://www.deviantart.com/view/10565267/
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2004, 12:42   #144
dude883
Major Dude
 
dude883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,085
maybe you could dim the extra zeros? I think that would look better, and you wouldn't have any blank space
dude883 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2004, 03:15   #145
tenarius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Yeah, using the font Republikaps at a readable size for the song title, my time remaining gets cut off halfway through the ten-second digit. It's very minor but irking nonetheless. I was hoping perhaps there was some variable that could be tweaked for the number of zeroes shown.
tenarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2004, 18:27   #146
mrogers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Skin looks awesome, but I can't be sure because I seem to have a big problem: it crashes Winamp whenever I attempt to apply this skin. I have over 20 skins, and this is the only one that crashes Winamp 5.05. I have no plugins other than the stock ones running. Any suggestions?
mrogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2004, 18:36   #147
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
copy and paste studio.xnf (to make a backup copy) and then delete, it gets rebuilt
see if that will load the skin, if it does then great
it does mean that you have to setup your preferences again
but at least ya will know if it works
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2004, 18:40   #148
mrogers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
Thanks for the suggestion, but no joy. Still crashes when applying Multipass.

Any other ideas, please?
mrogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2004, 03:57   #149
drake
Major Dude
 
drake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 629
Send a message via AIM to drake
Very click skin. I look forward to testing it out.

Work in Progress

K-Jofol will never die as long as I don't lose or damage the backup!
drake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2004, 13:50   #150
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally posted by mrogers
Thanks for the suggestion, but no joy. Still crashes when applying Multipass.

Any other ideas, please?
Does it crash with a guru meditation (a red & black box thing) or with a regular dialog box?

Quote:
Originally posted by drake
Very click skin. I look forward to testing it out.
Thanks drake, feel free to check it out whenever:
http://www.winamp.com/skins/details.php?id=142635
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2004, 15:24   #151
mrogers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
I haven't seen a red and black box. As soon as I select the skin from the right-click menu, Winamp disappears (as it normally does when applying a new skin), but then a few seconds later, instead of reappearing, the Windows program crash "Do you want to send an error report" box comes up.
mrogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 20:10   #152
mrogers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 11
No one? All these people and no other suggestions? This is one of the better skins I've seen, and I'd really like to try it out.
mrogers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2004, 21:59   #153
toejam07
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Clean install, maybe?
  Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2006, 02:55   #154
D&B
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,027
Just found this skin Peter. I love it, my new favorite. I always find myself going back to Modern...but I think this one might just stay as my main!

Thanks for another amazing skin!
D&B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2007, 22:53   #155
DanielDSousa
Junior Member
 
DanielDSousa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2
I loved this skin, but there is one thing that is missing:

The song length between parentesis after the song title, like the defult skin of winamp, thats really useful. I know this is quite simple to do but i'm too newbie on skinning for this...
DanielDSousa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2007, 00:01   #156
Guest232
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Rename the skin file to .zip instead of .wal and extract it. Search inside the xml folder for a file called player-normal.xml. Open it with notepad and search for showlen="0". When you find it, change it to showlen="1". That's it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 00:35   #157
witmer777
Senior Member
 
witmer777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Downingtown. Pa. usa
Posts: 327
Send a message via AIM to witmer777
--A possible Bug Report

In the Stick Mode...is it supposed to revert back to the main mode when you click on the EQ button?
witmer777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2007, 00:59   #158
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Quote:
Originally posted by witmer777
In the Stick Mode...is it supposed to revert back to the main mode when you click on the EQ button?
Yes, that is by design. It has to work that way since the EQ is within a drawer on the main mode. The behavior is the same as the default modern skin.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2007, 19:36   #159
Vibestar
Senior Member
 
Vibestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 235
Wow, this is a time ago. I know this skin from way back. Is that posible...
Vibestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2007, 03:24   #160
Abaejolo0
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Check my blog:
http://jayna-blog.info/
*spam removed*
Abaejolo0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump