Old 10th November 2004, 10:47   #1
shifter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 149
Pack #9 - more texture fractals..

So yeah. Can't believe i didn't know you could dynamically change the angle of the texture..

The list of editable variables that comes up in milkdrop must be off, does one of the walkthroughs talk about this?

recent stuff:
Attached Files
File Type: zip shifter #9.zip (23.8 KB, 326 views)
shifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2004, 11:00   #2
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
dude escape the worm sends me right to trip land...

good shit
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2004, 11:30   #3
Krash
Major Dude
 
Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 977
The walkthroughs I wrote are pretty out of date now - and they were only aimed at a very basic level anyway.

I'm almost positive that every variable is changeable within code. You can even write out the time variable, if you want (never done it, so weird things may happen, but it's possible).

Nice fractals by the way.

- Krash

Eighty-three percent of all statistical quotes are made up on the spot.
Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2004, 15:45   #4
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
yea, and Eo.S have used some time stuff before...

but we where just writing a new var.

like tm=time/rad;

so on..


Shifter... you can also change the texture size...

Don't feel bad, I didn't know till PeterP pointed it out...
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2004, 04:22   #5
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
We had to do a remix of Escape the Worm...

Btw you have an ATI card correct Shifter?

(I ask because the Escape the Worm preset works fine on our ATI but does not work on our NVIDA completely.)
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2004, 16:50   #6
Zylot
Major Dude
 
Zylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Pa, US(of)A
Posts: 803
I have Nvidia, I'd like to know what I am missing, cause ti seems to work fine, post a screenie

-------------
What do you wish for?
--Instrumentality
Zylot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2004, 17:36   #7
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Yea, see the top left of the milkdrop screen should be like the bottem right.

The border is not drawing the top/left most line of pixals.

Might be a manifestation of the duel monitor setup or the 2048 texture size.

So... it might be correct for you're NVIDA card. But it wasn't for ours so we just wanted to throw that out there.

We wanted to make a verson that would work even for that.... but we already spend tooooo much absorent amounts of time on it. (not that preset in particular (which is amazing btw shifter) just milkdrop in general)

And we need to write more music....

Milkdrop is just such instant gradifcation...

Give me a heads up if you're screen doesn't look like that Zylot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip nvidia_shifter_remix-1.zip (80.0 KB, 258 views)

Last edited by Phat; 11th November 2004 at 17:54.
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2004, 20:47   #8
Zylot
Major Dude
 
Zylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Pa, US(of)A
Posts: 803
Mine does not look like that, and for the record I'm using Nvidia GE4-TI 4400 for the monitor that's running MD and yes I use multimon.

-------------
What do you wish for?
--Instrumentality
Zylot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2004, 20:51   #9
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
O, Okay, I guess then it is fine.

Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 05:33   #10
shifter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 149
sweet remixes I wasn't actually that happy with my version, but i like what you've done with it - much more reactive..

Yeah i'm running milkdrop on an ati card now. On my old computer (can't remember the video card specs) i used to have problems like that tho, it wouldn't draw lines on one side if they were right at the edge..

Anyone know the variable name for the number of samples a custom wave uses?? or to change whether it uses dots?
shifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 15:15   #11
Zylot
Major Dude
 
Zylot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Pa, US(of)A
Posts: 803
It is N!

seriously, I'm pretty sure it's n.

-------------
What do you wish for?
--Instrumentality
Zylot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Presets

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump