Old 29th May 2004, 20:02   #1
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
resize AVS editor window

after writing quite a while on this i (finally) managed to make the AVS editor window kind of resizable

to use it, copy the attached APE into your AVS folder and run Winamp/AVS.
to actually resize the editor window you have to add the component "Misc / Enable Resize" to any preset and enter a new width and height for the window.
note that you only have to add the enable resize component to configure the window size. you don't have to keep it inside. The width and size values are not kept in a preset, but in a seperate file called "APEresize.ini".
if you ever mess up your editor window size, simply delete that file.
btw i am in no way responsible for any crashs, lost presets or whatever. you use this at your own risk. i didnt test it extensively but as of now, it works for me, so i'm posting it
[edit]
the default window size is 573x197 you shouldn't shrink it below that value because some dialog elements (like the SSC textboxes) might become unavailable if you do so.
[/edit]
PS: i might be posting newer versions here, so scroll down to the last post before downloading.
Attached Files
File Type: zip aperesize.zip (21.5 KB, 143 views)

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.

Last edited by TomyLobo; 29th May 2004 at 20:51.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2004, 21:50   #2
piR
Senior Member
 
piR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: France
Posts: 108
Good job TomyLobo!
It works very well with the original vis_avs.dll !

But I try with a modified version (ressources were translated) and it does nothing at all (fields stay empty) except a crash when stopping AVS.
I suppose you just read/alter these data at a given memory address ...

BTW, it could be useful to have the alert boxes in front of the other windows (on the top) ...

Try my AVS packs piR One and piR Two.
Take a look to my last presets on my web site.
piR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2004, 21:58   #3
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
the ape just relies on the correct title bar of the editor window and the correct order of the controls
hmm alert boxes? i thought i took them all out... except the write error and the could not find avs editor error

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2004, 23:21   #4
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Quote:
default window size is 573x197 you shouldn't shrink it below that value
With my 800x600 screen resolution... im off

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2004, 23:32   #5
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
800x600? o_O
ok then this one's not (yet) for you

Here's a new version that supports resizing the dialog of Misc/Comment

Happy commenting more components to come, Misc/Comment was just the easiest one
Attached Files
File Type: zip aperesize.zip (21.9 KB, 115 views)

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2004, 23:49   #6
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
Nice... destroy all the ASCII art or text shaping people have done. Not sure am i quite happy about that part

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2004, 23:52   #7
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
nope
it doesnt destroy anything
the widths of the dialogs stay the same

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2004, 00:43   #8
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
SuperScope supported!

resizing of the SuperScope Point part is now also supported!
[edit]
fixed a bug that caused the AVS Editor to always appear when AVS is started.
[/edit]
Attached Files
File Type: zip aperesize.zip (22.2 KB, 121 views)

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.

Last edited by TomyLobo; 30th May 2004 at 01:29.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2004, 09:04   #9
piR
Senior Member
 
piR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: France
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally posted by TomyLobo
the ape just relies on the correct title bar of the editor window ...
Hummm ... Does this means it will never work with a translated version ?

Try my AVS packs piR One and piR Two.
Take a look to my last presets on my web site.
piR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2004, 10:52   #10
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
Just dont change the the title bar. leave it as "Winamp AVS Editor" and there will be no problems
also, dont translate component names or they will not be recognized either and will not be properly resized
the rest doesnt matter. the resizer is just relying on these 2 captions:
- editor main window and
- the frame around the dialogs of the components

btw... @APE authors: please return 0 or false in WM_INITDIALOG so that the dialog is not focused when you try to walk through a preset by pressing the arrow keys... this is quite annoying

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2004, 20:06   #11
piR
Senior Member
 
piR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: France
Posts: 108
In other words, if I don't translate anything, it would be OK ...

More seriously, when I edit the ressource, each dialog seems to be identified by a number (101 for the main window, 122 for movement, 129 for comments, and so on).
Is it possible to use these ids instead of the title or other names ?

Try my AVS packs piR One and piR Two.
Take a look to my last presets on my web site.
piR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2004, 00:36   #12
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
hmm i'll look into those resources myself as soon as i find my reshack.exe

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2004, 00:27   #13
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
new version out with a nice new feature:
mouse resizing
note that there is an issue with it. if you set the window width between 743 and 778 (including 743 and 778) something goes wrong. i'm working on that bug already if it happens to you, either close AVS, delete the APEresize.ini and reopen AVS or add a "Misc / Enable Resize" to a preset and change the width (left box) to something lower than 743 or greater than 778.

also, i added control resizing support for the following components:
- Trans / Dynamic Movement
- Trans / Movement
- Effect list
more coming as soon as i fix that mouse bug
[edit]i think i fixed that mouse bug. if it still exists for you, please tell me some width/height values so i can check that
[/edit]

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.

Last edited by TomyLobo; 1st June 2004 at 00:57.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2004, 00:58   #14
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
forgot the attachment (again ^^)
Attached Files
File Type: zip aperesize.zip (24.3 KB, 119 views)

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2004, 01:55   #15
fragmer
Senior Member
 
fragmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 101
:)

you're genius!
I noticed it's impossible to resize editor from effectlists, until you resize window from smething else.
also - can you do something about the tree <|> dialog separator?
fragmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2004, 17:26   #16
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
you mean changing the width of the dialogs?
look at tugs post and my comment on it
Quote:
I noticed it's impossible to resize editor from effectlists, until you resize window from smething else.
i can resize the window while viewing an effect list at most times
there is, however, an annoying bug that sometimes causes the cursor to jump into the center of the dialog, barring any resize.
An easier workaround for this than the one described above is to temporarily switch to another element (I get the best results in "Main") and change the size there. if this doesnt work, you can still close AVS, delete APEresize.ini and reopen it.

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2004, 17:29   #17
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
new version is out...
i put it on my devart account:
http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/7800156/

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump