Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th September 2004, 00:11   #1
ampewin
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
Yay!! Install WMP10 and you get one more service for free!! :(

Just installed WMP10 and a new service popped up in task manager

wdfmrg.exe

What is it? "windows user mode driver framework". What's that? MS says it's the new driver architecture for longhorn blah blah. Why do we need it? Longhorn won't be arround until 2006 (or is it 3006 ).

And what's the best part? It logs as LOCAL SERVICE so I guess it's one more potential vulnerability!! Great stuff!!
ampewin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 00:18   #2
ampewin
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
As for WMP10.
MS tried to make the UI cleaner but imo they failed. It still as complex as ever. But now you get also some extra bloat. It uses constantly 10-15K more than WMP9 and Winamp5 which both in my PC use 7-20K. OK not a huge problem but I don't see a new feature to justify that. I was playing a song in WMP9 (and winamp5) and it used 7-10K but now it uses close to 20K. At least the toolbar mode is still memory friendly.

So after WMP10 winamp5 looks 10 times better!!

Hey, that could be the new page title in winamp.com

"After 10 winamp5 looks 10 times better!!"
ampewin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 00:20   #3
DuaneJeffers
Major Dude
 
DuaneJeffers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 1,776
I think I b0rked my install of WMP10 and now, I can't play any media with it ... oh well, I will just have to use Winamp

Also ... there is a little thing known as the edit button ... use it.

-Duane

Website

Yeah, that's pretty much it. :-\
DuaneJeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 00:21   #4
gaekwad2
Foorum King
 
gaekwad2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: bar2000
Posts: 11,424
What happens if you kill the service?

edit @DuaneJeffers: I read at HA that if you have the radium codec installed WMP10 will fuck up mp3 playback via ACM.
gaekwad2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 00:23   #5
DuaneJeffers
Major Dude
 
DuaneJeffers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 1,776
no more DRM media until you reboot.

-Duane

Website

Yeah, that's pretty much it. :-\
DuaneJeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 00:27   #6
ampewin
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 68
I went to services.msc and disabled it. So now it doesn't start and I am happy. I don't have any DRM media here or any DRM enabled device so no problem at all.

Although I don't think it's DRM related. Have you actually seen anywhere an official article saying it is DRM related? I haven't. Propably from what I found it is a testbed for creating longhorn compliant drivers. No need to keep it running then
ampewin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 18:30   #7
DuaneJeffers
Major Dude
 
DuaneJeffers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 1,776
Quote:
Originally posted by gaekwad2
edit @DuaneJeffers: I read at HA that if you have the radium codec installed WMP10 will fuck up mp3 playback via ACM.
I don't even have that. I was just using Windows Media Player and then I updated to the WMP10 beta (with System Restore off) and it fucked my install of WMP.

-Duane

Website

Yeah, that's pretty much it. :-\
DuaneJeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 19:42   #8
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Just keep your Windows Media Player 6.x and you'll be fine


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 21:22   #9
squall14716
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 349
Send a message via ICQ to squall14716 Send a message via AIM to squall14716 Send a message via Yahoo to squall14716
I can't use it anyways since it _requires_ XP and I have Server 2003. Not that it wouldn't work on Server 2003 if they disabled the shitastic OS check.
squall14716 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 22:15   #10
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
the mplayer2.exe is stuck with you since Win98+. Is there

Or...

Use Winamp + codecs!


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2004, 22:20   #11
dylman
Forum King
 
dylman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hawarden
Posts: 2,115
Media Player Classic

/walks away whistling nonchalantly, hands in pockets...

There's no need to tell me when I'm right;
I operate on that principle exclusively and with absolute certainty
dylman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump