Old 1st May 2005, 19:48   #1
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
mlipod 1.14 released

Whats new:
Multi-iPod Support. This involes many changes, including:
Ability to rename the iPod
Most Preferences are stored on a per-ipod basis
Automatic detection of new iPods

This release has loads more polish than previous ones, I'm very happy with it.

Download
Homepage

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2005, 05:55   #2
Saracen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
great work, will. congrats!
Saracen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2005, 16:28   #3
kaatinthehaat
Major Dude
 
kaatinthehaat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 504
Thanks Will!!

80GB 5.5 generation Video iPod

4GB and 8GB gen 2 Nano's with ****+

Winamp 5.52 Pro ; ml_iPod 3.05
kaatinthehaat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2005, 21:00   #4
nphase
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /var/www/htdocs
Posts: 41
Send a message via AIM to nphase
tizzzzight.
nphase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2005, 12:42   #5
sengaja
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
i only registered to say:

BIG THANKS MAN!

sengaja
sengaja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2005, 15:35   #6
A-MaZe-In-G
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1
Talking Love it

Just to say Smart sync works fine with this version!!!
Using : WinAmp5
Ipod Photo
Great work!!!
A-MaZe-In-G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2005, 17:21   #7
Cpuroast
Junior Member
 
Cpuroast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
1.13 works, 1.14 doesn't

Hi, I had 1.13 installed, 1.14 came out, it upgraded it, ipod doesn't show up anymore, re-downloaded 1.13 re-installed, ipod is back.

Seems like 1.14 doesn't like my iPod

Thanks,

Ipod 2nd gen(Firewire only) 20GB.
Cpuroast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 15:25   #8
fsx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
In this new version you can NOT play your iPod over a LAN anymore, because you can not manually select a drive letter anymore, see also Playing an iPod over LAN
Could you please put this feature back in?

thanks
fsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 18:04   #9
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Hm yes. I will think about bringing back something to replace it.

I hope you understand that the whole selecting a drive letter thing was very counter-intuative and confusing for new users. Thats why i got rid of it.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 21:21   #10
fsx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
I understand. i know it was never meant for the LAN trick in the first place, but it was just so darned convenient
thanks for considering putting something like this back in will! til then i am more than happy using 1.13.
fsx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 14:36   #11
A|ex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
I have the same issue, the 1.14 doesnt seem to be able to see or detect my ipod mini 6GB, the 1.13 has issue detecting it also.

Whats New in the config menu hasnt been updated either
A|ex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 01:04   #12
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Sneak preview time!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 02:07   #13
A|ex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
its good to see other people from teh uk are still up at this ungodly hour

will this new version have support for a 6GB mini ipod? i bought a new one 2 weeks ago and still waiting for plugin to detect it
A|ex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 09:43   #14
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Just go to www.apple.com/ipod/download and get the ipod updater, and use it to restore your iPod.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 10:32   #15
A|ex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
My ipod had the latest software installed, i downloaded the updater and restored it and so far 0 change, still cannto be detected but from the looks of things, windows does detect it right
A|ex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 10:43   #16
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
If it works with iTunes, try putting 1 song on it from there.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 10:48   #17
A|ex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9
eek that means i need to install itunes *cringe* i think i will wait for the new version. Format Ipod does work however, i suspect this just wipes whatever drive letter, but i am sure this means i can wipe hard drives too!

After i format it, i can then see it in winamp! but 6GB is seen as 5GB
A|ex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2005, 11:06   #18
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
The error reporting the size is fixed in the next version. Also, thanks for helping me fine-tune the "It doesn't see my iPod" thread!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2005, 00:52   #19
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Ok, if you have an iPod Shuffle and want to try out autofill, give this a go. Prefs->iPod Support->Transfer Settings -> Sync Settings to configure it.

[edit: see lower post for latest beta]
Remember, there may be lots of bugs in this, it is pre-release yadda yadda.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2005, 20:09   #20
onestar
Junior Member
 
onestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
If someone's already covered this, forgive me.

I "upgraded" to WinAMP 5.09, and tried to drag-n-drop files to the iPod, but it wouldn't work. Dragging them to the iPod section of the Media Library did nothing.

No matter what I tried while drag-n-drop, holding down the shift, alt or ctrl keys worked.

I "downgraded" to 5.08, and it worked normally.

Just an FYI.
onestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2005, 18:10   #21
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
Onestar, That problem is actually a "bug" in 5.09 and they said it is to be fixed in 5.091 which is currently in beta. So maybe next week release?
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2005, 16:17   #22
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
1.15 beta 1
[edit: see lower post for latest beta]

This is looking pretty solid, it might get upgraded to final unless I can find something wrong with it.
Changelog:
* Autofill for iPod Shuffles
* Advanced naming of files copied to iPod
* Reads play counts from the iPod Shuffle
* Optionally detect "Fake" iPods
* Switched to a better random number generator for playlist shuffling
* Fixed send-to from playlist (and associated length error)
* Fixed hitting Cancel during a transfer
* Fixed ratings sync
* Fixed ipod size statistics

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 12:57   #23
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by will * Switched to a better random number generator for playlist shuffling
Big big big thanks for this, Will.
whyn0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 15:52   #24
manchild
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 33
Will, I just updated to 1.14 but the version number in the About tab still says 1.13
manchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 16:04   #25
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
About the new random numbers generators. Well it seemed great on the webpage, but I'm trying 1.15beta1 and IMHO it isn't much better than what you used before.

For the few minutes I've played with it, I think it has a good global repartition, but I noticed that my smart playlists now often produce two songs from the same artist one after the other.
Or maybe did you want this ? If this is the case, maybe you should add an option to tune its behavior. (-> max number of series from same artist).
whyn0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 16:07   #26
submanuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
1.15 beta 1

Here's one thing, ever since 1.14 when I eject my iPod, it works, but this error dialog comes up (twice):

---------------------------
Windows - No Disk
---------------------------
There is no disk in the drive. Please insert a disk into drive .
---------------------------
Cancel Try Again Continue
---------------------------

To be clear, this is when ejecting using the plugin, other ipod apps and normal windows disk eject work fine.
submanuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 16:25   #27
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by whyn0t
About the new random numbers generators. Well it seemed great on the webpage, but I'm trying 1.15beta1 and IMHO it isn't much better than what you used before.

For the few minutes I've played with it, I think it has a good global repartition, but I noticed that my smart playlists now often produce two songs from the same artist one after the other.
Or maybe did you want this ? If this is the case, maybe you should add an option to tune its behavior. (-> max number of series from same artist).
Are you using Sort->SmartShuffle->Shuffle Separating Artists?

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 19:45   #28
whyn0t
Junior Member
 
whyn0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by will
Are you using Sort->SmartShuffle->Shuffle Separating Artists?
Whoooooops. Since these options are named Autofill, I thought they were used only on iPod Shuffle.
Could you be more precise about when they are used ? And maybe you should move them to another place (quite confusing now...)

Anyway, thanks for the answer, gonna try this now.

PS : Why has the "Refresh all" (playlists) disappeared ?
whyn0t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2005, 22:24   #29
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
No, if you click "Sort" on a playlist or smart playlist, you can choose "Shuffle Separating Artists". It will randomise the playlist, trying to make sure no two songs by the same artist are together.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 07:15   #30
psyker7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by manchild
Will, I just updated to 1.14 but the version number in the About tab still says 1.13
Same 'problem'?

Things do seem to have updated however...
psyker7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 12:31   #31
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Yeah i forgot to update the whats new file.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 15:24   #32
richks
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Shuffle/Autofill

Mate, if you've got Autofill working properly for the Shuffle you're getting some beermoney this weekend (once I get this all set up!).

Rich
richks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 21:24   #33
kaatinthehaat
Major Dude
 
kaatinthehaat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 504
Is it possible specify a certain playlist for ml_ipod to fill the Shuffle from? (ie. as opposed to selecting songs at random from the whole media library)

This would be great for those of us who have a lot of mp3's that we wouldn't necessarily want on the Shuffle for running or whatever (eg comedy, etc).

80GB 5.5 generation Video iPod

4GB and 8GB gen 2 Nano's with ****+

Winamp 5.52 Pro ; ml_iPod 3.05
kaatinthehaat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 11:19   #34
morhimi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
autofill bug?

i use winamp 5.09 and ml_ipod 1.15b1
Ipod shuffle 512MB
i tried to use AutoFill and winamp crashed

here is what the microsoft error recovery collected:

Quote:
[removed by will, was long and clogging up the thread. Thanks for the report tho ]
morhimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2005, 12:32   #35
morhimi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
is there a new beta to test?
i would be happy to test and see if the autofill works without crashing winamp

thanks a lot for this plugin...

Mor
morhimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2005, 23:05   #36
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
New beta release:
iPod_Support_v1_20b1.exe
Changelog so far:
Version 1.20 beta 1 - 5/21/2005
* Autofill for iPod Shuffles
* Advanced naming of files copied to iPod
* Sync now updates modified songs
* Last played and playcount updated when playing songs via mlipod
* Reads play counts from the iPod Shuffle
* Optionally detect "Fake" iPods
* Switched to a better random number generator for playlist shuffling
* Fixed send-to from playlist (and associated length error)
* Fixed hitting Cancel during a transfer
* Fixed ratings sync
* Fixed ipod size statistics

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 11:04   #37
Lionritter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
As some others wrote, yet, 1.4 does not detect the iPod mini 6GB.
1.2b1 too, does not detect my iPod mini 6GB.
Lionritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 11:10   #38
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Follow the FAQ!!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2005, 17:34   #39
Lionritter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
I tried to format with Winamp but it did not work.
And I copied a music-file via iTunes onto iPod.
After this I deinstalled iTunes.

But still ml_iPod 1.4 and 1.2b1 doesnt detect my iPod mini.

Last edited by Lionritter; 22nd May 2005 at 18:10.
Lionritter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp iPod Plugin Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump