Old 16th May 2005, 17:32   #1
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Laptop requirements to run AVS?

I am buying a laptop and want to make sure that AVS will run well on it.

The laptop I am considering is new, but very inexpensive, so the graphics ability is very limited. It is an AMD Sempron 3000 processor, 256 MB RAM, and a low end onboard video chip.

I do understand that AVS does not use hardware acceleration, so I assume that the video chip is not a major issue. Or is the maximum available video memory memory something that should be considered?

Would it be safe to assume that any modern system could run it well?


Thanks

Last edited by vincenzo; 16th May 2005 at 20:09.
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 20:20   #2
hboy
Senior Member
 
hboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hungary
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to hboy
AVS is mostly CPU dependant, so that AMD will do the job well.
hboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 20:44   #3
Boktor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 38
Apart from the occasional (longer) videoclip you want to load to your RAM with a video APE like pixelplayer, I guess it would work just fine.
Boktor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2005, 21:16   #4
^..^
Major Dude
 
^..^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: There
Posts: 1,002
Send a message via ICQ to ^..^
yeah, avs only uses the graphics card to draw the finished image on the screen (using overlay). The visualizations itself are completely rendered within the plugin.

^..^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 11:37   #5
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
graphics memory not used 1mb would be fine i think for most res :P

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2005, 21:56   #6
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
OK thanks to all for the information.

Would what has been said above to apply to other Winamp visualization plugins too, or do some of them utilize hardware acceleration?

Thanks
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 18:59   #7
jheriko
Forum King
 
jheriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: a twist in the fabric of space
Posts: 2,150
Send a message via ICQ to jheriko
some use hw. most good looking ones do.

-- Jheriko

'Everything around us can be represented and understood through numbers'
jheriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2005, 19:42   #8
^..^
Major Dude
 
^..^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: There
Posts: 1,002
Send a message via ICQ to ^..^
but the one and only is a pure software rendered plugin!

^..^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 05:02   #9
Scar Da Kookee
[Forum Pastry]
 
Scar Da Kookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,032
some reason AVS runs. but when it attempts to run unconed stuff... winamp dies

amd mobile athlon xp 2800+ (lappy)

Needs more moo-cows.
Scar Da Kookee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2005, 07:55   #10
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
unconed's old and metaball/tentacles 3d using presets? (look at them in a text editor to see this)
these apes are bugged and coned's not gonna fix em... for good reason

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump