Old 24th September 2005, 11:22   #1
choiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
ShoutCAST DSP 1.9.0

Hi !

I search on the forums and i find this :

Quote:
Is there any way to get this dsp working with OtsDJ ?
There's only the mp3 encoder.
Yes I read it!
I have already test on OTS and the shoutcast DSP plug in 1.9.0 encodes only MP3 and the "AAC+ Encoder" not appears in the encoder list !

So i have already test on another broadcasting software and i have the same thing !

I have read many things and i have copy this files :
lame_enc.dll
out_null.dll
enc_lame.dll
dsp_sc.dll
dsp_sc.ini
dsp_sc_enc.ini
and
enc_aacplus.dll

But nothing any body can helps me ?
I want to stream with the AAC+ codec on my broadcasting software so i can use winamp but i don't have the curent song title on the server
choiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2005, 14:34   #2
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,855
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
You should be contacting the support at OTS DJ about this. Few people here use it.

http://otsdj.com/doc/

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2005, 14:40   #3
choiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
so i use another program who it's don't run too...

I want to know : witch files move or edit for the AAC+ run :/
choiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2005, 15:14   #4
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
winamp.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2005, 15:16   #5
choiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
real good joke thank you for your post !
choiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2005, 17:42   #6
zee100
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 169
Well,
I'm just one of those "few" people who use OtsDJ.
And yes I run a aacPlus stream with OtsDJ.

What I did was the following:
First install the dsp to winamp.
Don't change anything when it is installing.
Simply press OK and Next untill it's done.
Then again install it to c:/OtsLabs/Winamp
and again to c:/OtsLabs/Winamp/Plugin.
After that copy the enc_aac.dll, enc_aacplus.dll, enc_lame.dll, enc_mp4.dll, enc_vorbis.dll, enc_wma.dll and lame_enc.dll of the original Winamp folder and past them into the following folders of OtsLab:
Main folder, Winamp folder plus all subfolders I found in the Winamp folder and the Plugin folder plus all subfolders of the Plugin folder.

If you don't know exactly what dll to use please visit
http://otsdjsupport.com/index.php?showtopic=8743
Here you can find all the dll you need for it.
Before you can download the files you have to register there.
It's free!

Still problems?
Please post in the otsdjsupport.com forum.

Hope I could help you with this.
This solution is also send to the admins at OtsDJ.com

First mail
Quote:
Thanks for your email.

We have downloaded the new Shoutcast DSP and found the same results as you did. We will have to investigate further to find out how the AAC+ encoder section of the plugin is incorporated. As the AAC+ option is available when spawning the plugin from within Winamp, it may be looking for Winamp specific functions.

We will need to look into this further. This won't happen until after the next release.

If you are still using Sound Solution, are you able to stream from Winamp, as you have been doing, using the new plugin from Shoutcast?


Kind regards,
OtsZone.com Admin
Second Mail

Quote:
Thanks for your email.

We appreciate your efforts in finding a solution to the new Shoutcast plugin problem. We have checked the forum for you, and your information has already been added to the Shoutcast DSP thread.

Time permitting, we will do some more testing with the information you have provided, so we have a better understanding of how the new plugin works.

Thanks again for all of your time and effort. Your research will help many other OtsDJ users around the world.


Kind regards, Glen
OtsZone.com Admin

-----------------------------------------
OtsLabs.com - "Intelligence for your Audio."

Purchase a license for an additional workstation today -

currently available at a 20% discount!! http://OtsZone.com
- Click on "MY LICENSES"- Login, and click on "Increase Quantity"


*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********

On 5/09/2005 at 9:29 AM M. Raap wrote:

>Hi to the OtsLabs Team,
>
>I found a solution to get the new DSP working.
>I copy the enc_aac.dll, enc_aacplus.dll, enc_lame.dll, enc_mp4.dll,
>enc_vorbis.dll, enc_wma.dll and lame_enc.dll of the original Winamp
>folder and past them into the following folders of
>OtsLab:
>Main folder, Winamp folder plus all subfolders I found in the Winamp
>folder and the Plugin folder plus all subfolders of the Plugin folder.
>
>Then I choose Multiple DSP Stacker (
>http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=128742 ) in OtsDJ ->
>Options
>->
>SchoutCast -> Set Plug-in.. ( choose stacker.dll ).
>Then I go to OtsDJ -> Options -> ShoutCast -> ShoutCast Enabled.
>The Multiple DSP Stacker will open.
>Here I add at first the Sound Solution dll and config. This plugin to
>my needs.
>Then I add the sam encoder dll for the OggVorbis stream via Icecast.
>After this I add the ShoutCast dll for the AAC+ stream.
>The Shoutcast DSP is now showing the AAC+ Encoder and is working now.
>
>If you only want to test it without Multiple DSP Stacker you have to
>choose at first the Shoutcast DSP instead of Multiple DSP Stacker.
>I only use the Multiple DSP Stacker because I like the sound of Sound
>Solution and want to stream in two formats ( OggVorbis and now AAC+
>before
>AAC+ I used mp3PRO).
>I send you the needed dll files in a zip file for your testings.
>
>I like to post this solution also on the jumpinjeff.net forum but I
>don't have any access to the forum since last Friday.
>I try different Browsers like IE, Firefox and Opera and also different
>ISP's but get always "Connections timeout"
>Looks like the forum is blocking ISP's from Germany since last Friday.
>I already send a Mail to Jeff but get no answere if the forum is still
>up or down.
>If you have still access to the forum, please be kind and post this
>solution to the new Shoutcast DSP for other users there.
>It's already a threat opend about the new DSP in the Broadcasting Section.
>
>Have a nice day,
zee100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump