Old 9th September 2003, 00:21   #1
Kalphegor
Member
 
Kalphegor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Kalphegor
Winamp5 Wish

Search in Playlist (view attachment)





----------------------------------
for moderators:
before you delete my account (if you delete it) you should know that attachment (playlist.gif) was made in Photoshop !!!
Attached Images
File Type: gif playlist.gif (13.0 KB, 707 views)
Kalphegor is offline  
Old 9th September 2003, 01:35   #2
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
Winamp 5 is only Winamp 2 with freeform skin support and cd-ripping. Doing that would break the skin format. (In the ML, there is something similar to what you want)

[Moved: WA2D > WA2WL --Sawg]

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 9th September 2003, 02:14   #3
KrazyLoCo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to KrazyLoCo
Why not just use the 'Jump to file' command?
KrazyLoCo is offline  
Old 9th September 2003, 15:48   #4
dan1el
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 95
that one was nice?
dan1el is offline  
Old 10th September 2003, 04:58   #5
Someguy03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Someguy03
Im hoping that they will fix the amount of resources Winamp5 takes up. I tried that Winamp5 alpha and found that even though it loaded faster than Winamp3 it used up almost 10,000kb in recources more than Winamp3. This has Caused my computer to run out of memory several times. I mean, ive never ran out of memory in my life. Also, I believe that Winamp Should have a program like Audio-tracker bundeled with it soon, altough it doesnt neceserrily have to be bundled with Winamp5, it should be eventually.
Someguy03 is offline  
Old 10th September 2003, 05:23   #6
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Quote:
Im hoping that they will fix the amount of resources Winamp5 takes up. I tried that Winamp5 alpha and found that even though it loaded faster than Winamp3 it used up almost 10,000kb in recources more than Winamp3. This has Caused my computer to run out of memory several times. I mean, ive never ran out of memory in my life. Also, I believe that Winamp Should have a program like Audio-tracker bundeled with it soon, altough it doesnt neceserrily have to be bundled with Winamp5, it should be eventually.
Ummm... that word should mean somthing, alpha comes b4 beta... so dont be surprised that it ate all your ram... dummy it was an alpha.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 11th September 2003, 00:00   #7
Kalphegor
Member
 
Kalphegor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Kalphegor
Quote:
Originally posted by m²k
Winamp 5 is only Winamp 2 with freeform skin support and cd-ripping. Doing that would break the skin format. (In the ML, there is something similar to what you want)

[Moved: WA2D > WA2WL --Sawg]
I don't think this would break the skin format, it can use format that is used for same feature in media library! (logical)

Freeform skin has been built for Winamp3.
Why Nullsoft don't change the interface of Winamp 2.9x to "accommodate" with Winamp3 skins??
I don't comprehend that!
Kalphegor is offline  
Old 11th September 2003, 00:44   #8
Someguy03
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Someguy03
Quote:
Originally posted by Someguy03
Im hoping that they will fix the amount of resources Winamp5 takes up. I tried that Winamp5 alpha and found that even though it loaded faster than Winamp3 it used up almost 10,000kb in recources more than Winamp3. This has Caused my computer to run out of memory several times. I mean, ive never ran out of memory in my life. Also, I believe that Winamp Should have a program like Audio-tracker bundeled with it soon, altough it doesnt neceserrily have to be bundled with Winamp5, it should be eventually.
Of course it was alpha, thats why i was saying i hope its going to be fixed. you never know, that might be what their new resource usage is going to be. You dont know...It probably will be lowered but i was just saying i hope it is.
Someguy03 is offline  
Old 11th September 2003, 01:06   #9
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Because it is still Winamp 2.X. Nullsoft doesn't want to break the thousnads upon Thousands of Winamp 2.X skins out there and jsut tell people to use Winamp3 skins. That's stupid.
 
Old 11th September 2003, 02:45   #10
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Then they may consider having a winamp2/3/auto/ option in the prefs???

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 12th September 2003, 23:53   #11
Kalphegor
Member
 
Kalphegor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania
Posts: 62
Send a message via Yahoo to Kalphegor
an option to change interface in wa2.x if you want classic skins and in wa3.x if you want freeform skins
Kalphegor is offline  
Old 13th September 2003, 00:46   #12
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
You just select whatever skin you want. The freeform plugin automatically decodes it.

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 13th September 2003, 01:00   #13
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Winamp5 doesn't even consume 10,000kb of resources on it's own, let alone that much more than Winamp3.
Maybe when using specific Freeform skins it does, but that would have to do with the skin, not Winamp, and as far as I could tell, Winamp5 works a hell of a lot better with Freeform skins than Winamp3 does.
And as for this Alpha stuff, I'm sick of people refering to it as being an Alpha and that is the reason.
Sure Winamp5 is alpha, but that's the plugins that are, Winamp5 is still Winamp 2x as far as I'm concerned, and thus WA5 uses no more resources than WA 2x does.
I haven't found any problems at all with Winamp5 and it runs exactly the same for me as any 2x version, and consumes no more resources than any 2x version I've used. It's absolutely perfect as it is.
net-cruizer is offline  
Old 13th September 2003, 07:24   #14
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
What will be the default skin? Winamp 2x or 3? I would prefer to use 3 my self

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 13th September 2003, 14:21   #15
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
The WA 2.91 base skin. Just get the WA 3 base skin and take put it in your skins directory and select that.

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 14th September 2003, 08:00   #16
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
I thought that would work

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 23rd September 2003, 09:16   #17
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
Automatic high quality porn downloading.

That probably wont happen so a more realistic wishes would be using free form skins as default, an Enhanced shuffle option ontop of standard shuffle, more NTV (thats a content provider server issue though not a Winamp5 issue), lastly a repeat once opton on repeat. (my sister likes listening to the same song over and over again)

By enhanced shuffle i mean songs are randomized but the songs you like more are more likely to get picked. The songs you listen through all or most of the way are songs you like more and the songs you skip over frequently are songs you like less.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 23rd September 2003, 15:59   #18
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Quote:
lastly a repeat once opton on repeat. (my sister likes listening to the same song over and over again
Umm yeah there is a simple solution to that problem.
Create a new playlist with just that song and then click the repeat button.

Quote:
By enhanced shuffle i mean songs are randomized but the songs you like more are more likely to get picked. The songs you listen through all or most of the way are songs you like more and the songs you skip over frequently are songs you like less.
That would be hard to code man, why dont you just remove the songs you dont like from YOUR playlist ( I am assumeing you share a computer)

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 23rd September 2003, 22:54   #19
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
That wouldn't be too hard to code, actually. It could have one of two options: 1- the user choses a rating of each song OR it would log the user's listening habits to a file and use that to weight the random.

Try using this: http://www.synapseai.com/waplugin.asp

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline  
Old 23rd September 2003, 23:09   #20
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Yeah, I guess I never thought of it that way

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 24th September 2003, 07:43   #21
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
It would be so fucking easy to code. Just takes time not that much effort as its so easy.

Different people use winamp in different ways. This is a wish list not a "Your idea is too stupid to implement or even consider list"

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 24th September 2003, 15:39   #22
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Quote:
This is a wish list not a "Your idea is too stupid to implement or even consider list"
umm yeah, I wasn't saying that your idea was stupid. Actually its great idea. All I said was that I thought it would be difficult to code... Perhaps thats not the case for code wariors at Nulsoft.

Also
Quote:
why dont you just remove the songs you dont like from YOUR playlist ( I am assumeing you share a computer)
As you can see I did offer you an alternative to waiting for it to be coded...

So back da fuc up!

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 2nd October 2003, 04:38   #23
ZeosPantera
Member
 
ZeosPantera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 59
Hows About

A File Browser in winamp.. OR a plugin that uses winamp in folders.. after all if nullsoft made an OS, id be all over that.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg my desktop.jpg (97.6 KB, 248 views)

The King of all that is Evil.
ZeosPantera is offline  
Old 2nd October 2003, 05:26   #24
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Winamp5 pretty much is perfect the way it is.
The only thing I would actually wish for in Winamp5 final, would be for the Internet Radio and Internet TV lists to refresh right when opened, instead of having to click the refresh button.
net-cruizer is offline  
Old 2nd October 2003, 06:25   #25
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
I hear that, and as for the file browser, could you be more specific cause you lost me

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 3rd October 2003, 00:52   #26
ZeosPantera
Member
 
ZeosPantera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 59
Just a Simple folder tree that could be used on the left of the media library. It would simply collapse the (local media, Playlists, and internet strams) and reveal a folder tree.

The King of all that is Evil.
ZeosPantera is offline  
Old 3rd October 2003, 03:59   #27
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
OH, thats a great idea

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 6th October 2003, 18:20   #28
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
And I have another one!
How about an adjustable shoutcast/nsv buffer?
What I mean is this:
I have had a few streams of music and video become "choppy" (stops to rebuffer) I think that this happens because depending on your connection,and the # of users in a stream, the server cant always keep up.

So I was thinking, if you could set winamp to have a larger buffer on your hard disk, effectivly allowing you to be a few extra minutes or seconds AHEAD of where you are in the stream, this might possibly eliminate the "coppy" stream.

I hope that made sense

Any one follow me?

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 7th October 2003, 00:06   #29
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Check the in_mp3 config, streaming tab. And the in_nsv config.
 
Old 7th October 2003, 02:53   #30
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
oh, cool. thanx

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 7th October 2003, 06:13   #31
Meticode
Junior Member
 
Meticode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Implement video codecs within Winamp5, I've heard too many people have problems playing files that needs codecs, then you have to download the codec and shit and install it. A good example is VideoLAN (www.videolan.org) it plays every kind of video file you can imagine, and all the codecs are already within it, I think it would save alot of troublesome download for people to locate a codec, and then it would improve the quality of Winamp's video viewing. Me myself, I've had problems playing MPEG-2 files inside Winamp lately, I've downloaded about 4 different MPEG-2 codecs or SVCD codecs and it doesn't work. But in something like WMP or some other application it will. I think it'd be a nice thing to add to take away from the users troubles. Just a suggestion. basically, I'd like a "all-in-one" media player.
Meticode is offline  
Old 7th October 2003, 06:51   #32
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Winamp, WMP, and most every other Video player on the planet uses DirectShow filters. Though if you want, you could encode an in_*.dll plug in specific for video, but doing that for all the popular formats would just be stupid and massively add to the size. I don't know of any player that has decoders built in and doesn't make use of DirectShow.

Winamp 2.9X has problems with MPEG2, it is a know bug.
 
Old 7th October 2003, 09:30   #33
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
See I was going to say somethine like that. But then yeah ugh you said it and it would be pointless for me to say it again since its already out.

Wish for Winamp5. Extrapalate 2.x skins themes for new windows that arent skinned (media library).

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 8th October 2003, 03:19   #34
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
That would not be too hard... you would just have it borrow the top, bottom and sides from say, the winamp browser, or playlist. But the title would not be right. and the only way to fix that would be to change the skinning format so that the titles are changable like the MS windows are.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 8th October 2003, 21:31   #35
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
thats what i was thinking. maybe have a titleless window since the contents of the window describe the window itself

i have an awesome idea for winamp2 winamp3 and or winamp5. i better get feedback from a winamp making guy or someone with enough sway to suggest ideas to winamp guys

when items are selected on a playlist have repeat cycle through that selection.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 8th October 2003, 23:44   #36
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Yeah that'd be sweet, However, you can crop your selection

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 9th October 2003, 06:13   #37
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
But then you have to reload your previous playlist once you feel that you are finished with the corpped selections.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline  
Old 9th October 2003, 15:20   #38
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Yes, Ic that. K, well what about a WA3 style list then, you can crop to a new list quite easily with winamp3.
[edit]
Rightclick -> send to playlist -> Create new playlist.

I loved that part of winamp3
[/edit]

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 9th October 2003, 15:51   #39
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,788
Already implemented:

WA5 -> ML -> Local Media -> (Entries) -> right click -> Send To:
Options:
New Playlist
Winamp Playlist (ie. PL window)
Any playlist listed under ML -> Playlists
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 9th October 2003, 16:17   #40
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Sweet

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Wishlist

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump