Old 10th February 2006, 16:06   #1
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Trouble Listening

Hi everyone,
I have just set up a Radio stream successfully. I now have the problem of listening to it. When i type in the broadcast address which contains your ip and port number, then it comed up just with the usuall IE error message. I am braodcasting from one PC and trying to listen to it on another.
Any idea's how to get my stream going?

P.S. I have tried to open the URL through winamp. It doesn't work still

Cheers,
jackhaynes
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2006, 21:56   #2
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,798
your router most likely doesn't support local loopback
which means you can NOT listen to it yourself using the outside real ip adress

either use localhost:8000 or 127.0.0.1:8000 or the ip adress which the router gave to your pc

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2006, 22:16   #3
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Thank you. Though when i try to type my Ip in the address box the plug-in will not connect.
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2006, 22:40   #4
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,798
you don't
simply put localhost there

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 10:11   #5
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Would puting localhost be making it private? I need it to be public.
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 11:42   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
if you need it to be public just tick the make server public box on the dsp.

as long as you are configured ok then it should be fine, if you get a nak error you will need to open ports on your firewall/router
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 12:09   #7
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
I know this sounds a bit stupid because I think i know the answer already. I have a nak error but will opening the port on the firewall let virues get through as i read that its like poking a hole through a wall. And when its open people can get through
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 16:41   #8
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Bump
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 16:46   #9
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
having 1 port open is completely different to having the whole pc insecure,

if this was the case then you would need to worry about all the other ports that are open

21, 80, 110, and many many more.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 17:15   #10
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
I am still concerned with having 1 port open. I am told by a friend that opening 1 port with still manage to wreck yr pc with viruses. Is this true?
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 18:38   #11
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,798
Quote:
Originally posted by jackhaynes
I am still concerned with having 1 port open. I am told by a friend that opening 1 port with still manage to wreck yr pc with viruses. Is this true?
if you believe 1 friend over people here that stream and are seriously involved with this , than please by all means stop with shoutcasting.

don't open ports and disconnect your pc from the internet.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 19:06   #12
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
contrary to popular belief...

people are not really that interested in hacking the home user as they have nothing to gain apart from access to your mp3 collection,

most people dont have a static ip so what is your ip today may not be your ip tommorow.

if you had 100Mbit dedicated server connected in your house then people may be interested in using the speed and the space you have available but alas very unlikely.

im not saying turn your firewall off but merely stop being so paranoid as you will worry yourself into an early grave,
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 19:48   #13
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
But i do have a permanent IP address. Post YES/NO to say if it is risky to open the port. Also does having the Nak error effect your broadcast from not working or just wont display it on yp.shoutcast.com.

Once this is answered i will leave you all olone after ages of questions
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 20:34   #14
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
no.....its not risky (again)

and you will be needing these if you have a nak error ..

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=236134

Evil Lu's Fixing Nak Errors
IORSN Fixing Nak Errors

cya soon
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 21:08   #15
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Ok thx.

1 more question before i start opening the port:
Whats does the NAK error effect?
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 21:11   #16
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
your server from being seen by anyone,
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2006, 21:14   #17
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
What on yp.shoutcast.com?
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2006, 09:54   #18
jackhaynes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Bump
jackhaynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump