Old 2nd August 2005, 09:25   #1
nspmangalore
Senior Member
 
nspmangalore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: mangalore, India
Posts: 127
no arrays????

had already asked this question in another post, but nobody seemed to have read it.

so here i go again....

q:
1. are there no arrays in maki????
or at least something with which i'm able to chage a string to a variable name????

2. after i change one of the eq bands, it taks a few seconds to take effect. can i decrease or increase that time using maki scripts????
nspmangalore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2005, 09:54   #2
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Number 2 I don't think so, that I believe is down to the eq processing part of winamp, it happens with all skins both modern and classic and as far as I can remember, always has done, you could try messing around with the eq settings in the in_mp3.dll decoder, change from logarithmic to linear and so on, but that's not anything you will ever get access to via maki.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2005, 10:41   #3
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
1. you can use list objects.
2. don't think so.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2005, 12:08   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the delay with #2 is due to the buffer in the output and until the original buffer data before the processing began has been sent to the output, it will as a result appear not to take effect

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2005, 06:51   #5
The Cool Dude
Senior Member
 
The Cool Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: hell
Posts: 343
how exacly do u use lists?

The Cool Dude - a bit too cool
The Windows 2000 skin
Attribs Maker
The Cool Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2005, 07:29   #6
nspmangalore
Senior Member
 
nspmangalore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: mangalore, India
Posts: 127
1. alright arrays=lists got it.. thank u .
but how do i use them????

and just a curiosity,
is there something with which i'm able to chage a string to a variable name????


2. got it, nothing can be done abt this part...


nspmangalore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 04:04   #7
avegav2
Member
 
avegav2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lima
Posts: 51
This is the way I build "arrays"

It is a pity that there are no arrays in MAKI, and I haven't seen a tutorial explaining how to use the list object, so I cannot make use of the feature. I use to circumvent this problem defining a function in my scripts, this way:

code:

// Always include the file std.mi

#include "../../../lib/std.mi"

// These are the values that we will use to fill the "array"

#define A1 20
#define A2 30
#define A3 12
#define A4 42
#define A5 7
#define A6 18

Global Layer MyImage;

Function Int AValue(Int n);

// Let's initialize the variables
System.onScriptLoaded() {

// Place here your startup code

} // end of onScriptLoaded()

// Use the defined function like this example:

MyImage.onEnterArea() {
Int M = 1 ;
MyImage.setAlpha(AValue(M));
}

// Function AValue fills the "array"

Int AValue(Int n) {
if(n == 1) return A1;
if(n == 2) return A2;
if(n == 3) return A3;
if(n == 4) return A4;
if(n == 5) return A5;
if(n == 6) return A6;
}



Of course this method is useful to define string "arrays" too.
The "define" clauses would look like this:

#define LEGEND1 "This is the first string"
#define LEGEND2 "Another piece of text"
etc.

I hope it will be useful.
avegav2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2005, 09:36   #8
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
like timers, you must create and dispose of lists when you need to. this means using 'l = new List;' in OnScriptLoaded(), and 'delete l;' in OnScriptUnloading().

then you can use:

l.AddItem(object);
l.EnumItem(int);
l.GetNumItems();

and more (check std.mi)
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2005, 09:25   #9
gbr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mumbai ( Bombay ), India
Posts: 143
See this thread :

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=219682
gbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump