Old 18th May 2009, 14:09   #1
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Shoutcast Problems

Hi All

I'm running a shoutcast server on a Gentoo linux box, with no problem up until a couple of days ago. Since I have tried to add a second stream it seems to have all gone wrong. I seem to have the Shoutcast server up and running as if I type in my ip/port I see the Shoutcast info page appear. However Edcast will not connect, neither will a separate machine set up with Winamp and the DSP plug in. I have tried both ports. I have tried rebboting the machine, reinstalling the DNAS, retyping the config page again, all to no avail.

Any ideas, any logs I can post here for someone to look at?

Regards

Gary
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2009, 14:32   #2
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
PS I have searched the forums and the internet but don't really know what to search for, as in everything seems to be working as it should but no connection.
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2009, 17:53   #3
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,138
Let's start with Winamp not boing able to connect before we get into edcast issues.

Can you see connection attempts being made in the logs?

Are you trying to connect using the computer's internal IP address, or external IP address? You should be using the internal address if the computers are on the same network, and the external address if they are not.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2009, 18:24   #4
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Many thanks for helping.

The Shoutcast server is on a Linux hosted box, and the DSP is on another PC. The Edcast plug in is being used without Winamp, but with Breakaway Broadcast. It shows that it's trying to connect. I cannot seem to find the log files.

The shoutcast server is at 87.98.177.199:8000 and also port 9002. They appear to be up and running ok. I have checked with the Server host and these ports are open.

Bearing in mind this worked perfect up until 2 days ago when I tried to add an additional stream for a lower bitrate.

Gary
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2009, 18:27   #5
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Ok, error message, says unable to connect to socket

(Main Window.cpp 706)
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2009, 16:01   #6
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Anyone please.....
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2009, 16:16   #7
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,138
Well, the ports to the server are indeed open.

What gave you the error message you posted above (this does not look like a winamp message, or it is one I am not familiar with).

Are you sure you have typed the address into the dsp correctly? As you are using an external IP address, I am assuming that this server is hosted externally, correct?

I am not infront of my linux box right now, but I believe the log files are stored in the same directory that the binary lives in. It might be helpful to see those, especially if any sort of error is given as to why it is not allowing the cource to connect.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2009, 17:51   #8
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Hi mate, cheers for reply.

So the shout cast server is defiantly running OK then?

The error message came from the Edcast logs.

The log file from the shout cast server is attached in a text file.

I am using an external IP address, I have checked and double checked the settings. They worked a few days ago.

Baffling me this one. I have tried stopping Windows firewall and also set router to DMZ and still no connection.

What you think?
Attached Files
File Type: txt shoutcast server logs.txt (119.4 KB, 378 views)
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 01:40   #9
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,138
No, something is really wrong here. Can you post the DNAS configuration file as well?
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 07:41   #10
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Here you go....

Only thing blanked is passwords.
Attached Files
File Type: txt dnas_config.txt (14.1 KB, 601 views)
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 12:13   #11
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,138
That's what I thought.

In the log, change SrcIP=127.0.0.1 to SrcIP=ANY.

This should always be set this way. Now try to connect your source and see if it works.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2013, 12:47   #12
cago
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
i am having that problem as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by fc*uk View Post
That's what I thought.

In the log, change SrcIP=127.0.0.1 to SrcIP=ANY.

This should always be set this way. Now try to connect your source and see if it works.
I an using edcast standalone 3.37.2011.1214

for 48 hours worked fine then it stopped in the log file it says
unable to connect to socket

I don't see the SrcIP

in the cfg file just has server which is correct to shoutcast
port correct

any ideas????
cago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 16:33   #13
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Nice 1 its working, really appreciate your help on this, was bugging the life out of me.
Just one question though, it says in the config file that people can jump on your stream using those settings, what does that mean exactly?

Gary
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 17:43   #14
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,138
Long story short ANY means it will take a source from anywhere.

Setting the IP to 127.0.0.1 means it will only take a source from the computer it is running on.

You could set a specific IP address for the computer that will be the source, but if that address is not static, then if it ever changes the server will not work again.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 19:22   #15
GaryTheHat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
K, I understand. Thanks again...
GaryTheHat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2009, 19:49   #16
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,138
No problem. Glad you got your problem sorted
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump