Old 26th July 2020, 09:20   #1
Sahel Khan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
how to add new Stream in Shoutcast

Hi All

we have "SHOUTcast Server v2.5.5" and we have one Stream,

I need to add another 3 Stream, Can anyone explain how this to add?

Thanks ..
Sahel Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2020, 12:27   #2
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,424
setup multiple servers and use differents ports

to a server you can add one stream
but you can run multiple servers with different ports and in that case different streams.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2020, 18:57   #3
Sahel Khan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJK View Post
setup multiple servers and use differents ports

to a server you can add one stream
but you can run multiple servers with different ports and in that case different streams.
thank you very much Sir ,,

Would you be able to get an explanation with pictures or videos?

Is there a way to know the number of visitors on a monthly basis?
Sahel Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2020, 19:31   #4
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,424
there are a number of guides floating around on the internet about this subject.

https://hostadvice.com/how-to/how-to...er-on-windows/

is one of them

If you run the shoutcast server you can use the status page or if you are using a hosted server
you will get that data on request from your host.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2020, 08:06   #5
Sahel Khan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJK View Post
there are a number of guides floating around on the internet about this subject.

https://hostadvice.com/how-to/how-to...er-on-windows/

is one of them

If you run the shoutcast server you can use the status page or if you are using a hosted server
you will get that data on request from your host.
Thank you boss.
Sahel Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump