Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2017, 12:43   #1
Fred_Vie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
setting keyboard multimedia keys failed (another programm is using it)

Hey,

when I enabled and set the multimedia keys for my keyboard it popped a message that they can not be used since some other programm is using them (ofc without mentioning which program that might be). That is probably the windows media player which I did not use in like a decade.

How can I get around that obstacle to use the multimedia keys of my keyboard for winamp? (Keyboard Logitech G15 on Win7-home-premium)

Thank you
Fred_Vie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 12:50   #2
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 580
I would uninstall Microsoft's Media Player, restart Windows and try again. You might also find some helpful information here.
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 13:16   #3
Fred_Vie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
wmp cant be uninstalled, it can however be disabled but that does not fix this problem.

My problem is exactly the opposite of what is mentioned on your link. I can change the volume (because it uses the windows volume anyways) but cant use play/pause, stop, previous/next in playlist because it wont let me save it since it is supposedly registered already.

Now it would be interesting where multimedia keys are registered how to change that.
Fred_Vie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 14:53   #4
PeterK.
Quinto Black CT Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred_Vie View Post
wmp cant be uninstalled ...
On XP this feature was called "REMOVE", on Windows 7 it was changed to "DISABLE" but I still mean the same operation.
I just started Winodws7 in a virtual machine and have no issues whatsoever while setting new global hotkeys with Media Player being active. I could imagine that Media Player is not the program which triggers the error message.

What about you remove all Winamp's hotkeys and create a new set?
PeterK. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2017, 15:40   #5
Fred_Vie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK. View Post
What about you remove all Winamp's hotkeys and create a new set?
I installed the Logitec Gaming Software and now it works. Now I can even see the songs on the keyboard display. Seems the software that was included with my keyboard got discontinued and replaced by LGS. I thought I had the latest version because the update of my keyboard software said so :P

Thanks anyways!
Fred_Vie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump