Old 29th March 2001, 00:27   #1
Prussian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
In the Shoutcast Server Selection, I have the checkbox marked to list my server on the Shoutcast.com website. However, when I go to Shoutcast.com and look up my site, it's not listed. What's going on, any ideas?
Prussian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2001, 02:13   #2
club977
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 285
Do you get a wierd errors in the Shoutcast server window? Like an error message? Can people listen to your stream without any problems?
club977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2001, 02:19   #3
Prussian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
No, no error messages and I've tried the stream myself and had no problem listening to it [multiple instances of Winamp].

I've tried getting some friends to listen in, but no one wants to so far. :P

If you're interested in trying:
http://www.shoutcast.com/sbin/shoutc...e=filename.pls
Prussian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2001, 02:32   #4
club977
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 285
Where did you get that URL from? That looks like the one you'd find if your stream was on shoutcast.com? I connected fine so that end of it is fine. Shoutcast can be finicky sometimes. Maybe try to disconnect and reconnect a few times.
club977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2001, 03:06   #5
Prussian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 3
The *only* way I was able to locate my server on Shoutcast was by looking up recently-played songs. That doesn't allow for a lot of publicity, though. :P

Ah well. That's what time is for.
Prussian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2001, 04:41   #6
club977
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 285
So it's there somewhere just not on the main genre page? Very interesting...sounds like a technical problem somewhere and that's beyond my scope of knowledge (which isn't much by the way). Hey I just had a thought...did you fill out the Description, Genre, web address, etc. on the DSP plug-in page? That needs to be completely filled out (minus the ICQ, AOL stuff if you don't have it) for you server to recognize your stream. Pick a genre that the server recognizes and it should pick it up and advertise it for you.
club977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2001, 17:05   #7
RetroGuru
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2
having the same problem, anyone have any clues?
RetroGuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2001, 00:12   #8
club977
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 285
Retro,

Thats because you use Live 365 as your bandwidth provider and live 365 streams aren't listed on Shoutcast and probably never will be.
club977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2001, 00:15   #9
DeSano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 121
Send a message via ICQ to DeSano Send a message via AIM to DeSano
Also make sure that in the Genre box you put down something that is a category on the shoutcast.com website or else you won't get listed.
DeSano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2001, 04:58   #10
jlancelotta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Baltimore Maryland
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to jlancelotta Send a message via Yahoo to jlancelotta
Same Problem

I had the same problem I found if I kill the server and reconnect I show up on shoutcast, also you have to give it some time to show up about 3 - 5 min. I have found
jlancelotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump