Old 30th March 2001, 19:59   #1
lb100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to lb100 Send a message via AIM to lb100
Hello, On SHOUTcast server, it asks for a PortBase. And default is 8000. How can we change it to fit my computer, how do we know what it is?
lb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2001, 21:15   #2
DarkPhoenix2K
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to DarkPhoenix2K
PortBase is what you have available...

If you use a proxy/firewall or any other port blocking software you need to unblock the port shoutcast uses and +1 port to allow ppl to connect. In other words if you unblock port 8000 you must unblock port 8001! If you are not blocking any ports, and your isp is not either, then you can use any port that is not in use, port 80 is used for web sites, and Quake games use 27000+

Now, if you know which port you can use, let's say port 2000, then in your config file, find the "Required stuff" section, it's near the top, and look for "portbase=####" and set #### to the open port, 2000 in this example.

This is the last bit, in the DSP plug-in for winamp you set the port to your portbase, which is "2000" and connect, to test it open another instance of winamp and click "+add" -> "add url" and type, "http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(yourip):####(port)" and click play!
DarkPhoenix2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2001, 02:29   #3
lb100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to lb100 Send a message via AIM to lb100
Thanks

Thank you for helping me out, but, like they said in the txt file, 8000 is default, would any port # work for me, cuz I tried so many and none connected me, I must have a problem.
lb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2001, 06:10   #4
DarkPhoenix2K
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to DarkPhoenix2K
WTF!

If no ports work then you got a pickel of a problem, I use 2000, 2100, 2200, 2300, 2400 and they work fine, if you can't use any try uninstalling and reinstalling both winamp and shoutcast, also I only know windows, so if you're using any other OS,, I can't help you! Sorry,
DarkPhoenix2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2001, 15:38   #5
lb100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to lb100 Send a message via AIM to lb100
Okay..

Sorry, I understand now. Thanks..
lb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump