Old 27th May 2009, 20:25   #81
kalix11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks for the quick reply. I used your code and found out the reason is : The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified.

However, I'm pretty sure I'm using an existing account and provided right password. I also create a test account and it still failed. Any thoughts on it?
kalix11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 21:10   #82
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Hi,

Quote:
Originally posted by kalix11
Thanks for the quick reply. I used your code and found out the reason is : The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified.

However, I'm pretty sure I'm using an existing account and provided right password. I also create a test account and it still failed. Any thoughts on it?
Can you give me the account name? Is this a domain account, then you have to use domain\user - syntax!? Does the name contains some specail characters? Remark: The plugin is not a unicode plugin!

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 21:26   #83
kalix11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
The test account is just called "test" with password the same. Nothing fancy, just a proof of concept.
kalix11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 21:48   #84
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Hi,

Quote:
Originally posted by kalix11
The test account is just called "test" with password the same. Nothing fancy, just a proof of concept.
I can´t reproduce it. I have created on Windows Vista and Windows XP a local user called "test" with the same password and used the function without any problems!

So please can you give me the following informations:

1. Which NSIS Version do you use?
2. Which OS + SP + Language are you using?
3. Please can you post your NSIS setup lines here. If possible can you send me a sample setup to rainer@speed-soft.de

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 22:06   #85
kalix11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thank you so much for your time. I'll try to clean up other stuffs and give you only what it needs to reproduce the error and send you the email. Thanks again.

BTW, the service was created using a java service wrapper from http://wrapper.tanukisoftware.org/. I don't know whether this would make any difference.
kalix11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 18:14   #86
kalix11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Rainer is the MAN! Eventually there was an error in my code not passing the correct username and password. No wonder it would fail. There is nothing wrong with the plug-in.

Rainer rocks!!!
kalix11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2009, 22:02   #87
disruptor108
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by elllit
Hi,

first: sorry for the delay in answering your reply.



I actually did that, but somehow I did something that obviously has fixed the problem, because I never had that delay issue since then.

Anyways... I now have a issue that seemed to work all the time but now giving me a hard time.

This is the code i use to start a service

code:

${If} $S_StartNowInput == ${BST_CHECKED}
DetailPrint `Starting service`
LogEx::Write /NOUNLOAD `... starting`
LogEx::Write /NOUNLOAD `... >>> arguments: `
SimpleSC::StartService "${s_name}" ""
Pop $0
${If} $0 <> 0
#SimpleSC::GetErrorMessage
#Pop $0
LogEx::Write /NOUNLOAD `... [InstallService] ERROR: $0`
DetailPrint `Could not start service! - Reason: $0`
Goto cancel
${EndIf}

DetailPrint `... done`
${EndIf}



This fragment is, with some more pieces, enclosed in a macro. Before starting the service it is installed without any sign of error. When it comes to starting it runs into the 30sec timeout (i guess) and gives me "1053" as result. Which in words means: "The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion" or something similar.

I'm pretty confused because I couldn't track down the cause of this. I'm not that familiar with windows' service handling and thus not sure what to look for.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Till
I understand that this post may be over a year old, but I was having the same issue. When installing my service it would throw a 1053 error when trying to start.

I found the solution was to register the service:

code:
ExecWait '"$INSTDIR\${PRODUCT_NAME}\Product.exe" /service'


After doing this, SimpleSC::StartService worked just fine.
disruptor108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2009, 16:12   #88
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Hello,

Quote:
Originally posted by disruptor108
I found the solution was to register the service:

code:
ExecWait '"$INSTDIR\${PRODUCT_NAME}\Product.exe" /service'


After doing this, SimpleSC::StartService worked just fine.

the problem of elllit was that there exists services which depends on his service. Because of that the service doesn´t start.

I think your problem was that your service wasn´t installed. Because of this your service doesn´t start. You can use your method which works of course or you can use the method SimpleSC::InstallService which is the general method for every service. However, you need to install the service first and after this you can start the service.

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2009, 12:43   #89
janvi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Hi Rainer,

I m new to NSIS Script and I have been trying to install a Windows Service using your service plugin. I want to run a JAR file, rather than an exe, when the service starts.
The service gets installed but I m not able to get it started. Whenever the installed service is started an error pops up saying "Could not start MyService service on Local Computer. Error 193: 0xc1".
I know the fact that this error comes up if the application is not valid Win32 application but I dont find any issues with my attempt of installation.
Using NSIS script I m placing (installing) the required files into installation directory and using service plugin I install it where the <binary_path> value in SimpleSC::InstallService points to the JAR file placed in the installation directory.
Can you please guide me?

Thank You,
Janvi
janvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2009, 13:40   #90
MSG
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,892
I'd expect you would need to execute java with the jar as a parameter. Jar files aren't executable by themselves.
MSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2009, 05:28   #91
janvi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Unhappy

Hi MSG,

Thank you for replying. I tried what you said but it turned out to be a vain attempt. It's still not working. I guess the problem is not because of the JAR file.

I tried a different scenario to check if the JAR file is causing the problem. I tried to run notepad.exe as a service. This time a different error message popped up saying "Error 1053: The service didn't respond in timely fashion."

I have kept the script as simple as possible so that it remains less error prone.
Following is the script; please guide me if you find anything wrong:

<Script>

Name "TestService"
OutFile "TestService.exe"

InstallDir '$PROGRAMFILES\TestService'

SetCompress Auto
SetDateSave On
SetDataBlockOptimize On
SetOverwrite on

Section
SetOutPath $INSTDIR
File 'F:\Projects\JavaService.jar'
File 'F:\Projects\notepad.exe'

# SimpleSC::InstallService [name_of_service] [display_name] [service_type] [start_type]
# [binary_path] [dependencies] [account] [password]

SimpleSC::InstallService "TestService" "TestService" "16" "2"\
"$INSTDIR\JavaService.jar" "" "" ""
Pop $0 ; returns an errorcode (<>0) otherwise success (0)
detailprint $0

# Start service
SimpleSC::StartService "TestService"
Pop $0 ; returns an errorcode (<>0) otherwise success (0)
detailprint $0

</Script>

I dont understand what's wrong. Please help..

Thank You,
Janvi
janvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2009, 08:57   #92
janvi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Question

Hi,

Just some update.. I converted my JAR file into an exe using Jar2Exe tool. Now, using the same script I m able to run this exe as Windows Service. Any clue??

Thank You,
Janvi
janvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2009, 12:51   #93
janvi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Unhappy

Hi..
Can anyone please guide me to solve the problem i'm facing?
Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thank You,
Janvi
janvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2009, 13:08   #94
jpderuiter
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 669
Since a service has to communicate with the OS (like "I'm still running"), I think it's not possible to install a jar file as service.

See the following for more info / what you can try:

http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/32068
http://www.coderanch.com/t/429680/Ge...jar-as-Windows
jpderuiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2010, 16:15   #95
yudyzhao
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
I has another issue with SimpleSC.dll. I installed the Unicode NSIS, then SimpleSC::ServiceIsRunning always return the service status is stopped (0) no matter my service is running or not.

Speed78, is there Unicode SimpleSC plug-in available? So urgent need this.
yudyzhao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2010, 19:13   #96
jpderuiter
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 669
As far as I know SimpleSC is not available in Unicode.

As a workaround to find if a service is running you can use:
code:
!include "WordFunc.nsh"
Var Service
.
.
.
; inside function / section
StrCpy $Service "ServiceName"

Push "ExecDos::End" # Add a marker for the loop to test for.
ExecDos::exec /TIMEOUT=2000 /TOSTACK 'sc.exe query "$Service"' "" ""
Pop $0 # return value
StrCmp $0 0 0 NotRunning
## Loop through stack.
StrCpy $2 0
Loop:
Pop $1
StrCmp $1 "ExecDos::End" ExitLoop
${WordFind} "$1" "RUNNING" "*" $3
Intcmp $3 0 NotFound NotFound
IntOp $2 $2 + 1
NotFound:
StrCpy $3 "0"
Goto Loop
ExitLoop:
IntCmp $2 0 NotRunning NotRunning Running
NotRunning:
DetailPrint "$Service is not running"
Goto End
Running:
DetailPrint "$Service is running"
Goto End
End:

Hope this helps.
(The ExecDos plugin is available for unicode:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=181442)
jpderuiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2010, 08:38   #97
yudyzhao
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks for help.
But ExceDos (Unicode version)cannot find the running windows service as well... no clue what wrong with it
yudyzhao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2010, 08:43   #98
jpderuiter
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 669
OK.

Well, I didn't test this in Unicode, but what's the output of ExecDos?
(Add DetailPrint "$1" after Pop $1 in the loop to see what it is)
jpderuiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2010, 07:15   #99
Ebi70
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Koblenz, germany
Posts: 1
Problem after deleting and then Install a service

Hello together,

I have following problem with the simplesc plugin.
I install my service with installutil of .net, because when I try to install with simplesc, then the services will hnot start, I think this is because that the dependencies are not correct updated.
Anyway, when I install my service with installutil, update then the logon with:
SimpleSC::SetServiceLogon "<name>" "$USER_NAME" "$USER_PASSWORD"

everything works fine.
Then I start my installer again and update my installation.
Within the "Function preuninstall_function" i stop the services if they are running with:
SimpleSC::StopService "<name>"
and then remove the service with:
SimpleSC::RemoveService "<name>" or again with
installutil of .net (makes no sense what I use, the service is removed from the list),

but when I now try to reinstall the service again in my Section like explained above,
the service is installed, but the user update will fail:
SimpleSC::SetServiceLogon "<name>" "$USER_NAME" "$USER_PASSWORD"

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Ebi70
Ebi70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2010, 09:01   #100
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Hello,

sry for this answer-delay. I don't get any message that somebody posts in this thread and I don't know why .


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi70 View Post
Hello together,

I have following problem with the simplesc plugin.
I install my service with installutil of .net, because when I try to install with simplesc, then the services will hnot start, I think this is because that the dependencies are not correct updated.
1. Please post the sc.exe command and the SimpleSC::InstallService command which you are using.
2. After using sc.exe and SimpleSC::InstallService, please check the dependencies in the Windows service manager.
3. Please post the dependencies of your service.





Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebi70 View Post
but when I now try to reinstall the service again in my Section like explained above,
the service is installed, but the user update will fail:
SimpleSC::SetServiceLogon "<name>" "$USER_NAME" "$USER_PASSWORD"
Please use the GetErrorMessage Function to get the error. In the documentation you can find an example how to use it.

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2010, 11:36   #101
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
New Version 1.28

Hi,

I've released a new version of the NSIS Simple Service Plugin. There are two new functions SimpleSC::GetServiceFailure and SimpleSC::SetServiceFailure. The function SimpleSC::StopService has now an addional argument to wait for file release if you would overwrite the binary file.

You can find more informations and download file on the wiki page (http://nsis.sourceforge.net/NSIS_Simple_Service_Plugin).

If you have any questions please let me now.

Special thanks to Rogier for this great donation. He makes this changes possible.

Best regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 15:30   #102
mabian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Question

Hello, I'm having problems with this plugin, 1.28.

PHP Code:
StrCpy $P_ServiceName "EcoManager_$P_ServiceID"
SimpleSC::ExistsService "$P_ServiceName"
Pop $returns an errorcode if the service doesn´t exists (<>0)/service exists (0)
MessageBox MB_OK "Servizio $P_ServiceName esiste? $0" 
Even though the service name is built correctly and it doesn't exists, the messagebox says $0 value is 0.

Maybe is it something about unicode (trying it on XP SP3)?

Thank you,
Mario
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 16:26   #103
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Dear mabian,

if your service name contains Unicode characters you will get problems. This version of the service plugin doesn't support Unicode.

1. Please enter SimpleSC::ExistsService your service name and don't use a variable (only for testing).
2. Try to use the ExistsService-Method with an other service. If this works I asume that it depends on your servicename + Unicode.
3. Please use the GetErrorMessage Method to get error text.

Please let me know your results.

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 16:48   #104
mabian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
This fragment:

PHP Code:
    SimpleSC::ExistsService "Dnscache"
    
Pop $returns an errorcode if the service doesn´t exists (<>0)/service exists (0)
    
MessageBox MB_OK "$0"    
        
Push $0
        SimpleSC
::GetErrorMessage
        Pop 
$0
        MessageBox MB_OK
|MB_ICONSTOP "Message: $0" 
Produces a few japanese chars in the first message box and a longer japanese/chinese string in the second...

- Mario

Same with an unexisting service name.

Thanks,
Mario
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 17:35   #105
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Dear mabian,

you can only use GetErrorMessage if an error exists e.g.

PHP Code:
  SimpleSC::ExistsService "Dnscache"
    
Pop $returns an errorcode if the service doesn´t exists (<>0)/service exists (0)
    
MessageBox MB_OK "$0"
    
IntCmp $0 0 Done ++1
        Push 
$0
        SimpleSC
::GetErrorMessage
        Pop 
$0
        MessageBox MB_OK
|MB_ICONSTOP "Message: $0"

  
Done
nethertheless this is not the problem. Are you using the Unicode-Version of NSIS? If yes please try it with the Non-Unicode. I just tried it with the Non-Unicode Version of NSIS and it works for me.

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2010, 20:50   #106
mabian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Confirmed: the ANSI version of NSIS works as expected.

I thought the dll would work with Unicode NSIS as long as no unicode strings were used.

Thank you very much!

- Mario
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2010, 11:17   #107
nv_rajanikanth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 20
Hi
Thanks for this plug-in. Now i am able to install/start/stop...of 'my service' through this.
but i am not able to see this in the 'services.msc'.
please let me know how to list this 'my service' into 'services.msc', so that later on i can stop/start/restart manually.

Thanks,
Rajanikanth
nv_rajanikanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2010, 12:44   #108
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Dear Rajanikanth,

if you can install/start/stop the service your service should be displayed in the ServiceManager (services.msc) or I don't understand you correctly!?

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2010, 12:57   #109
mabian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Rajanikanth,

if you have services.msc already open while the installer adds the service, you have to press F5 to make it update the service list.

Installing a service adds it to the list here.

- Mario
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 16:53   #110
hnedka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Hi, I have created a workaround to make it work with Unicode. You first need to enter this into your code:

PHP Code:
!define Unicode2Ansi "!insertmacro Unicode2Ansi"

!macro Unicode2Ansi String outVar
  System
::Call 'kernel32::WideCharToMultiByte(i 0, i 0, w "${String}", i -1, t .s, i ${NSIS_MAX_STRLEN}, i 0, i 0) i'
  
Pop "${outVar}"
!macroend 
And then you call SimpleSC functions like this:
PHP Code:
${Unicode2Ansi"my_service_short_name" $R0
SimpleSC
::StopService "$R00
Pop 
$
It will obviously not work with chars, that are really Unicode (like Chinese) and probably also with everything non-english or non-local-language, but in standard situations, it should work. If there are any problems, let me know in this thread.

Last edited by hnedka; 22nd December 2010 at 17:56.
hnedka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2011, 14:56   #111
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
New Version 1.29

Hi,

I've released a new version of the NSIS Simple Service Plugin. There are four new functions:

- GetServiceFailureFlag
- SetServiceFailureFlag
- GetServiceDelayedAutoStartInfo
- SetServiceDelayedAutoStartInfo

You can find more informations and download file on the wiki page (http://nsis.sourceforge.net/NSIS_Simple_Service_Plugin).

If you have any questions please let me now.

Best regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 17:08   #112
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,433
SimpleSC checks whether the service is stopped before calling DeleteService. This is fine in normal circumstances, but some services cannot be stopped (they have no handler). I'd rather SimpleSC just went ahead and called DeleteService anyway, where in such cases the service will be deleted on reboot (i.e. DeleteService returns 1072). If you don't want to change the current behaviour, at least add a /force switch or something which ignores the state of the service.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2011, 20:10   #113
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Hey Stu,

I think the best way is to do it like windows does it in the "sc delete" command. Therefore I will remove the "Stopped"-check in the code. I will change it within the next week.

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2011, 12:25   #114
rijukk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
[wait_for_file_release]

Hi Rainer,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed78 View Post
I've released a new version of the NSIS Simple Service Plugin. There are two new functions SimpleSC::GetServiceFailure and SimpleSC::SetServiceFailure. The function SimpleSC::StopService has now an addional argument to wait for file release if you would overwrite the binary file.
As you said, I used SimpleSC::StopService with "wait_for_file_release" flag, since i need to overwrite the binary file.

Sometimes our services take longer time,>30sec, to stop in that case
SimpleSC::StopService "<My Service Name>" 1
Will return with an error# 1053 (The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion).


Currently I am over coming this using loop and check status logic. below is my code snippet

code:


SimpleSC::StopService "<My Service Name>" 1
; My service take more than 30sec to stop sometimes since it is doing some file processing
Pop $0
;"1053 error (The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion)
Goto CheckServiceStateNoSleep
LoopAgain:
DetailPrint "Waiting for service to stop..."
Sleep 2000
CheckServiceStateNoSleep:
SimpleSC::GetServiceStatus "<My Service Name>"
Pop $0
Pop $1
IntCmp $1 1 ServiceStopped LoopAgain LoopAgain
ServiceStopped:
;Service Exe replacement step here



Is there any better alternatives?

Thank you,
Riju

Last edited by rijukk; 6th July 2011 at 13:35.
rijukk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2011, 16:30   #115
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
Hi Riju,

if your service need more than 30 seconds I think you are using the registry setting ServicePipeTimeout!? Otherwise you should get a windows message e.g. if you are stopping the service via Service Manager.

So I can do the following:

1. I can wait until the service controller gave me the result information after an action (e.g. stopped, timeout, etc.). The disadvantage can be that I'm waiting forever and the setup seems to hang.

2. I can add a wait timeout parameter in the function. The disadvantage is that the timeout doesn't depend on the windows timeout.

However, I think I need to check it and I will try to change it within the next release. I have another task on my todo list for Stu, but at the moment my work in the company is very stressful. Therefore it can take a time.

Kind regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2011, 03:18   #116
rijukk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Hi Rainer,

I appreciate you for taking time from your busy schedule to reply our queries.. Thank you!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed78 View Post

So I can do the following:

1. I can wait until the service controller gave me the result information after an action (e.g. stopped, timeout, etc.). The disadvantage can be that I'm waiting forever and the setup seems to hang.

2. I can add a wait timeout parameter in the function. The disadvantage is that the timeout doesn't depend on the windows timeout.
I think, wait timeout parameter in the function will do the trick. If timeout is 0, it will wait till the service stop properly.

I see it rather an advantage than a disadvantage, In a sense you are providing an optional parameter to override the default windows timeout. That is always an advantage

Thank you very much,
Riju
rijukk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2011, 10:59   #117
aerDNA
Senior Member
 
aerDNA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 224
@ZvyaginzevaE:
Googled what you're looking for and seems it can be obtained easily. But you completely missed the forum, this one has nothing to do with cars.

PostEnd:
aerDNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2011, 18:15   #118
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
NSIS 1.30 Beta

Dear all,

in the attachment you can find a Beta version of the new NSIS plugin. This version contains these new functions:

The following functions got a new "Timeout" parameter:
  • SimpleSC::StartService
  • SimpleSC::StopService
  • SimpleSC::PauseService
  • SimpleSC::ContinueService
  • SimpleSC::RestartService

The function SimpleSC::RemoveService doesn't stop the service now. If you need this functions please use the SimpleSC::StopService before you remove the service.

It would be great if you can check this new version. Any feedback will be welcome.

Kind regards

Rainer
Attached Files
File Type: zip NSIS Simple Service Plugin 1.30.zip (48.9 KB, 568 views)
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2011, 21:13   #119
Speed78
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 109
New Version 1.30

Dear all,

no news are good news. Therefore I released a new version of the NSIS Simple Service Plugin.

There are four new functions:
  • The function SimpleSC::RemoveService doesn't stop the service now. If you need this functions please use the SimpleSC::StopService before you remove the service.
  • The following functions got a new "Timeout" parameter:
    • SimpleSC::StartService
    • SimpleSC::StopService
    • SimpleSC::PauseService
    • SimpleSC::ContinueService
    • SimpleSC::RestartService

You can find more informations and download file on the wiki page (http://nsis.sourceforge.net/NSIS_Simple_Service_Plugin).

If you have any questions please let me now.

Best regards

Rainer
Speed78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2011, 11:52   #120
rijukk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Hi Rainer,

I really appreciate you for coming up with "timeout parameter" as requested. However I am sorry, currently I am away from the installer project; hoping to back soon too. I will definitely do my aprt of testing and let you know my experience.

btw, is there any infinite timeout value like "-1" or "0"?

Thank you,
Riju
rijukk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump