Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th March 2002, 19:43   #1
enuf
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
Send a message via ICQ to enuf Send a message via AIM to enuf Send a message via Yahoo to enuf
Fixing Problems connecting to your SHOUTCast radio and you have a Router

Fixing Problems connecting to your SHOUTCast radio and you have a Router

If you can't get other ppl to connect to your server because your ip address is something like 192.168.1.100, that is because that is a private networking number, and about 1000k ppl have that same ip. What you need to do is

1. See what ur Ip Address is.

2. Go to ur router setings

3. Find your "Forwadring" options.

4. Find something like Service Port Range and change that to 8000 ~ 8000 (Default port number for SHOUTCast)

5. Now change the internal network ip address (e.g. 192.168.1.___) to 192.168.1.100 (Or whatever your ip address on the private network is.)*

6. Hit Apply

You should be done. This worked for me. Now for the number to get to your SHOUTCast?? Go to here and see what that number says your ip address is. Then, type http://urip:urportnumber/listen.pls**

Note the ** is for information, not part of the url.

* To find this out, for Widnows 95, 98, or ME(not sure on ME) click Start>Run> Type winipcfg> Ok> Make sure your Etheernet Card is selected (e.g. CardBus 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter) and then the number is there under IP Address. For WINDOWS 2000 PRO (not sure if it's the same on Home version) Start> Programs> Accessories> Command Prompt> Type ipconfig> It's beside IP Address -That should be all

** http:// is required and it is also case sensitive (This won't work e.g 192.168.1.100/Listen.pls wouldn't work nor will this e.g. 192.168.1.100/listen.pls)
enuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2002, 21:18   #2
enuf
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
Send a message via ICQ to enuf Send a message via AIM to enuf Send a message via Yahoo to enuf
This also works for IRC just change the ports to 6667 or whatever you have them configed for (File sharing doesn't work behind a router)
enuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2002, 21:26   #3
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
File sharing for what? On a network or on a P2P program? I DCC files on IRC, use Gnutella and share files over my network through my router..

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2002, 04:38   #4
enuf
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
Send a message via ICQ to enuf Send a message via AIM to enuf Send a message via Yahoo to enuf
Well I couldn't get it to file share.. Maybe it's just my firewall.. I dunno but that helped me out...
enuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2002, 15:18   #5
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
File share over what? Your network or the Internet?

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2002, 20:51   #6
enuf
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
Send a message via ICQ to enuf Send a message via AIM to enuf Send a message via Yahoo to enuf
Internet...
enuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2002, 21:37   #7
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
You'd just have to port forward whatever ports your file sharing program uses. This can be a little bit more tricky, as not all of them 'release' this information. In general, you can find them out though (or you can turn on the 'I'm behind a firewall' option that some of them have.)

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2002, 05:45   #8
enuf
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
Send a message via ICQ to enuf Send a message via AIM to enuf Send a message via Yahoo to enuf
Good article for the sticky post

Sawg... You know you wanna put this on the "Read before posting" post.. You know it!! Ok you have my permisioon heh
enuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2002, 16:51   #9
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It's already there last time I checked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2002, 20:07   #10
enuf
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 96
Send a message via ICQ to enuf Send a message via AIM to enuf Send a message via Yahoo to enuf
This method does not work. I just tested it. The problem is that you have to forward the port to 8000~8001 not just port 8000 because shoutcast requires both ports.. Your port number and your port number+1. Please take note to this.
enuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2002, 20:43   #11
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
It needs to be the port you assigned in the Shoutcast DNAS + 1.

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2002, 02:41   #12
booogerman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
please help..im reallly really new to this

i was wondering how do i get to my router settings?...i have a linksys router..thanks
booogerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2002, 03:37   #13
Tom
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 4,491
Default location is: http://192.168.1.1/
The default login is a blank Username and admin as the password.

Tom
Tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 05:24   #14
booogerman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
thanks for the help

thanks tom...now i gotta get started with this harder stuff...ha ha ha
booogerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2002, 02:45   #15
policy11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to policy11 Send a message via Yahoo to policy11
D-Link router 614+

Anyone know where the "Forwarding" section is for this router? Or for D-Link routers in general?
policy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2002, 05:02   #16
policy11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to policy11 Send a message via Yahoo to policy11
nm. I'm an idiot. Got it working! w00t!
policy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2002, 23:35   #17
daneger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
further questions...

I think I've got everything set up okay - people are able to see the parsed html file (SHOUTcast D.N.A.S. Status, etc) on my computer and get the .pls file by clicking "listen." However, after it buffers in their winamp, no music plays while the oscilloscope buzzes really quickly, then it buffers again.

I assume this is a bandwidth issue, but I have 137 kb/s upload, and am broadcasting at 24 kb/s, 22kHz, mono. I should be able to get at least one or two users connected and listening! Maybe there's a clear setup/config issue I don't know about. Any comments would be appreciated - thank you!

Daneger
daneger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2002, 06:04   #18
Handmaiden
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1
Satellite Connection Problems

Ihave been reading through all the help here on no connections and found the one interesting above about the IP sharing. I am a little lost here. I am on a satellite connection and I'm not sure if my setup is different but I can't find the area for switching the routers. Any help would be appreciated. I got past firewall and am connecting ok, but same as above mention they keep disconnecting or sit and buffer.

thanks
Handmaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 21:31   #19
tofarides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to tofarides
more help please... you MUST know...

hi, you said to go to my router setings ( i am using Windows XP and i don't have settings for my router)

so, please if you know anything more how am i going to make it work let me know.....
tofarides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2002, 21:33   #20
tofarides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to tofarides
Quote:
Originally posted by policy11
nm. I'm an idiot. Got it working! w00t!

please if you found out about were the farwarting button is please let me know... at jtofaride@yahoo.com
tofarides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2002, 18:46   #21
SouthBand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 6
Smoothwall

I am using SmoothWall and have found the port forwarding options, I have figured out pretty much how to do it except for the Source Port. What is this? It needs it to do the port forwarding so any information as to how I can find this out would be much appreciated. Cheers.
SouthBand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2002, 12:44   #22
ays
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: here
Posts: 5
router

how can i go in the router settings?
ays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2002, 18:12   #23
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Read your router documentation.

To get to mine, I use http://192.168.2.1

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2003, 05:54   #24
h4hmaverick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
People still cant connect to me...its pissing me off sooooo bad... i changed my ports from "0 to 0" to "8000 to 8001" i am going crazy over here...if someone cant help me quick i'm gonna jump off a bridge!!!! ICQ me, AIM me, Hit me up on irc #h4hclan this is |h4h|mav^ric JUST HELP ME PLZ!!!!!!!!!!
h4hmaverick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2003, 02:47   #25
Aquateen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to Aquateen Send a message via AIM to Aquateen
I need help with my wireless D-Link. The Config menu is completely different from my other router. I don't have a forwarding page, but instead I have Firewall and Filter pages. I am trying to open the 8000~8001 ports to use a shoutcast server and D.J. They seem the same to me but if you want a SS of what they look like, just e-mail me at Deathscythe01@woh.rr.com.
Aquateen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2003, 03:02   #26
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
"Port forwarding" = "Virtual server"

The name varies.

Does the documentation and/or manufacturers website offer any assistance? Do we have a FAQ entry for yoru router?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2003, 03:22   #27
Aquateen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to Aquateen Send a message via AIM to Aquateen
Thank you, the first part was all I needed to know. But if I have any other problems I won't hesitate to ask. You guys are the greatest.
Aquateen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2003, 12:34   #28
Heva
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 19
Hi ALL.
Wel I don't know wat I shuld to do
Shuld I use the Port (8000) or? or not, which another port can I use?
I have allreade used port (8000) I get this mess. >>>

<05/21/03@12:01:50> [source] source dropped connection. disconnecting.
<05/21/03@12:02:08> [source] connected from 10.1.36.20
<05/21/03@12:02:09> [source] icy-name:kurd ; icy-genre:
<05/21/03@12:02:09> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<05/21/03@12:02:09> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<05/21/03@12:02:55> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<05/21/03@12:02:55> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 130.243.97.72:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
<05/21/03@12:08:07> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)

And then I get a tips from (festerhead) to check out my IP & port.. so I get that result >>>

130.243.97.72:8000 is Closed

Reason Given: Connection timed out
More about this error: This means that you are most likely behind a firewall, this error esentially says that you and your computer aren't there. You might also check to be sure that your ip is 130.243.97.72, if it is not then you are behind some sort of proxy.

I know I'm behind that IP (130.243.97.72) with (10.1.36.20)
Sooooo what I can do now?
Plzzzz some help...
Heva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2003, 16:03   #29
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Heva, please keep it to one thread.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2003, 17:49   #30
THoM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
Can someone please help me out. We have a PRISM Wireless Lan from Intersil and I can't find an option anywhere to forward my port.

Thanks in advance
THoM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2003, 00:46   #31
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Is there a "virtual server" option?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2003, 14:33   #32
daniel_beckham_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
HI, I NEED HELP URGENTLY.I'M CURRENTLY SHARING INTERNET BANDWITH BY WIRELESS LAN.MODEL = iWAVEPORT WLU11A.I DONT SEEM TO GET CONNECTED USING WLAN.I COULD DO SO WHEN I WASNT USING WLAN LAST TIME.AFTER BROWSING AT THE MULTIPLE REPLIES OF NEEDY HELP-SEEKERS, I NOTICED A LACK OF WLAN INFO AVAILABLE IN THIS FORUM PAGE.PLEASE HELP.THANKS.
daniel_beckham_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2003, 16:22   #33
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
1. Your caps lock key is broken
2. Configure your router to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine

Check out your router manual and/or router manufacturer website for documentation and router specific instructions.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2003, 20:07   #34
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
i followed all the steps, but I'm still getting the error Connection Timed Out. When I did the part about typing in my iportnumber/listen.pls the page said "Cannot be displayed".
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2003, 20:11   #35
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
nvm i finally got it work ! yay!
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2003, 18:46   #36
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Sorry to post again in a row, but i have a problem. I finally got the port forwarding to work, but my computer is networked and it is only letting one computer be online. Both computers can be online for a long time, but eventually one of us is losing our internet connection. Is there anything I can do about this?
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2003, 18:58   #37
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Are you using hardware (e.g. router) or software (e.g. Internet Connection Sharing) for your network?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2003, 16:42   #38
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
yes i have a router, but i dont know about any software.
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2003, 18:23   #39
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Did you properly configure the router?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2003, 19:12   #40
juicyjuice
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
i think so. i mean i didn't get any errors or anything, but after a couple hours or so one of my computers would get kicked off the internet.
juicyjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump