Old 18th July 2017, 16:07   #1
Seph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
SHOUTcast Directory

I cannot update the title or URL of my Shoutcast stream. How do I do so?
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 10:29   #2
Seph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
I don't understand why this should be so difficult.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 14:55   #3
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
well... either from the DNAS itself by using the admin pages or config file, or by in stream metadata, or by editing those fields in the shoutcast RMO.
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 22:41   #4
Seph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopelabs View Post
well... either from the DNAS itself by using the admin pages or config file, or by in stream metadata, or by editing those fields in the shoutcast RMO.
I've edited it both on my server and in Winamp, but it still remains unchanged on the Shoutcast directory. I cannot find the source of the title or URL on the Shoutcast directory and there seems to be no means of editing it on the website. I've emailed the staff about this several times, but never heard back. I plan on promoting my station soon so I wanted it to fix it before then. Thanks.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 00:47   #5
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
what about at http://rmo.shoutcast.com ?
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 01:59   #6
Seph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopelabs View Post
what about at http://rmo.shoutcast.com ?
Yes. That is what I am complaining about. There is no way to edit the name or URL there.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 02:01   #7
Seph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
I should note there is a 'website' field, but it does not update the actual URL listed on the directory.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 04:00   #8
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
do you see anything like this in your log files?
code:

INFO [YP] Updating listing details for stream #1 succeeded.

dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 07:11   #9
Seph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dopelabs View Post
do you see anything like this in your log files?
code:

INFO [YP] Updating listing details for stream #1 succeeded.

Yes. I see that precisely.
Seph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 23:56   #10
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
have you ever been able to update this info?
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2017, 00:07   #11
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
once a station is created you can not change the name without creating a new station.

from the create station (DNAS) page on rmo.

Quote:
Please choose your radio station name thoughtfully. You will not be able to change it afterwards.

Your radio station name shall appear in the URL address of your radio station page:
http://www.radionomy.com/your-radio-name

Avoid inserting special characters or trademarks in your radio station name

but it does say that you can edit the other info

Quote:
The fields below concern your radio's basic info. You shall have the opportunity to modify and complete your radio profile later on.

Country:

Language:

Time zone:

Website:

Existing Stream URL:

Radio Type:

Stream format:



so all you should need to do is go to create (http://rmo.shoutcast.com/Settings/Radio/create)

and put in your current authhash so it knows which stream needs updating.
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2017, 21:42   #12
Taino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bixby Oklahoma
Posts: 14
Server listed as private

When I log in on shoutcast Stream Listeners and Status, I notice my Stream is currently up and private, what I need to do in order to be public?
Taino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump