Old 9th June 2009, 13:01   #1
Paul_Bags
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 722
Win98 in a virtual machine

I want to run windows 98 in a virtual machine. But first I need some virtual machine software, I can't be arsed pirating VMware and virtual box* errors out alot, does anyone have any suggestions? I don't even care if they run like crap, so long as they work.

*Originally I typed this at this point [refuses to work and is pissing me off and I want to find the creator and tourtue him until his heart stop, then I'm going to jump start it and continue until he can't fucking fuck cunt shitty balls.]
Paul_Bags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 13:57   #2
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,073
MS virtual machine 2004 is free;

for XP(vista?):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

for win7:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 14:13   #3
Paul_Bags
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 722
Cheers. When I looked for the MS one I could only find the win7 version. This seems to be working.
Paul_Bags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 15:29   #4
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
Virtual PC 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...2-2dc0b40a73b6

Have a look on here for some vpc/98 stuff (don't look too long though your eyes may melt from the nasty web design)

Virtual box is known to have issues/not support 98 Clicky and so on and so google.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 15:33   #5
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Vmware workstation will allow you to develop virtual machines with the 30 day trial. After the 30 day trial, you won't be able to create more virtual machines, but you will be able to run the machines you created.

I've used it to run older windows under linux and vice versa. Mostly vice versa. Emulation of graphics is slow, but other than that, it's only a few percent slower than running in a native environment.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 16:43   #6
Paul_Bags
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by QOAL
Virtual box is known to have issues/not support 98 Clicky and so on and so google.
I wasn't very specific because I was annoyed at the time, but virtual box wouldn't work period. It simply wouldn't create a virtual environment, never mind have problems trying to install/run win98 on it.
Paul_Bags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 18:33   #7
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally posted by Warrior of the Light
MS virtual machine 2004 is free;

for XP(vista?):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

for win7:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/
Mmmm, that's new for me :\

I'll try Virtual PC in one my old PCs...


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 19:30   #8
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
That's odd. I've had virtualbox work flawlessly. Better than VMware, in fact - at least the free VMware product.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 21:51   #9
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally posted by k_rock923
That's odd. I've had virtualbox work flawlessly. Better than VMware, in fact - at least the free VMware product.
I know...I've used VirtualBox in my linux without problems, and just for testing some windows 2000 installations.


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 22:46   #10
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Quote:
Originally posted by Joel
I know...I've used VirtualBox in my linux without problems, and just for testing some windows 2000 installations.
I've used it on a Linux host as well. Maybe it doesn't work as well on Windows hosts. The OP didn't say what platform he was using for the host, however.

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 23:49   #11
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
I'll third VirtualBox on Linux hosts. Fastest VM I've used.

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 02:54   #12
Paul_Bags
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 722
Windows XP. Kept getting a 0x800706BA error at the final step of creating a guest. I did eventually get it to create the guest by not creating a virtual hard drive at the same time, but I got the same error when trying to connect them. Can't find anything on error 0x800706BA.
Paul_Bags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2009, 14:30   #13
EfaustuS9
Major Dude
 
EfaustuS9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 1,895
Send a message via ICQ to EfaustuS9 Send a message via AIM to EfaustuS9 Send a message via Yahoo to EfaustuS9
You could also try qemu for windows. I use the linux version to run win95 & starcraft on my playstation 3 (as seen here)

You can get qemu here

EfaustuS9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2009, 15:19   #14
P$ycHo™
Flakmonkey!
 
P$ycHo™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DM-Campgrounds
Posts: 1,870
what are you trying to do? have you tried the compatibility mode?
P$ycHo™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2009, 18:49   #15
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul_Bags
0x800706BA.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935677
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2009, 07:33   #16
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
I never tried Virtualbox before, but I just got Ubuntu 9 running on a Vista machine. This should be really good for hiding Vista from evil sites. Very nice. Very fast.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump