Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th November 2004, 17:35   #1
Jasanka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
is it possible to limit amount of listeners and if so how please?

hi ,is it possible to limit amount of listeners and if so how please? at the min it says 0/32 listeners/max and 32 bitrates.
Jasanka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2004, 18:00   #2
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
It's in the DNAS (aka server) config. The default section is shown below:
code:
; MaxUser. The maximum number of simultaneous listeners allowed.
; Compute a reasonable value for your available upstream bandwidth (i.e. if
; you have 256kbps upload DSL, and want to broadcast at 24kbps, you would
; choose 256kbps/24kbps=10 maximum listeners.) Setting this value higher
; only wastes RAM and screws up your broadcast when more people connect
; than you can support.
MaxUser=32


-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2004, 19:07   #3
Jasanka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5
dont know how to change the limit of listeners

hi, im new to this, so i don't really understand it, how exactly do u change the limit amount of listeners please?
Jasanka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 06:04   #4
DJ AmPs
Major Dude
 
DJ AmPs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: g
Posts: 1,603
Change maxuser=32 to reflect the max users you want to connect. 32 is only a default setting.
DJ AmPs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 15:23   #5
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
Jasanka,
You will need to have the shoutcast server installed. Then you will need to click on the edit config button. Search for the quoted line from the config. Or Ctrl+F for MaxUser.
If you want to limit yourself to lets say 5 listeners at the max. You would change the link
MaxUser=32
to
MaxUser=5

the syntax for changing users in terms of X is like this. Where X is the number of listeners you wish to have
MaxUser=X

code:
; MaxUser. The maximum number of simultaneous listeners allowed.
; Compute a reasonable value for your available upstream bandwidth (i.e. if
; you have 256kbps upload DSL, and want to broadcast at 24kbps, you would
; choose 256kbps/24kbps=10 maximum listeners.) Setting this value higher
; only wastes RAM and screws up your broadcast when more people connect
; than you can support.
MaxUser=32


-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2004, 17:15   #6
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,511
After you change the MaxUser value in the config file, you must "kill" and restart the server.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2006, 23:45   #7
Inedible Bulk
Forum King
 
Inedible Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: You're the man now dog
Posts: 2,303
Quote:
Originally posted by djSpinnerCee
After you change the MaxUser value in the config file, you must "kill" and restart the server.
That sucks because it eliminates cooler systems. Let's say you run a service where people who donate get an ad free server while people who don't get into the ad filled server. What if your ad free server fills up and you want to make more room? Well, if you're already maxxing your bandwidth, it'd make sense to change the maxuser on both servers and then force a config change, which would bump off the oldest user on the ad stream and allow another user in the ad-free stream.

Anyone know of a way to do this besides underselling?

Originally posted by yeshuawatso :
...get Nullsoft to [accept] new moderators? ... election? ... If Inedible Bulk is the candidate, then I give my vote.
Inedible Bulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2006, 23:52   #8
SLR
Senior Member
 
SLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mouse to Mouse Solutions
Posts: 314
mmm.....think you are getting a bit confused here......

a) you need to set the maximum number of concurrent listeners to an appropriate number that your bandwidth can handle. Remember listeners x bitrate = concurrent bandwidth (i.e. 30 listeners @ 32 kbps = 960 kbps + overheads)

b) if you're using a third party host to run your shoutcast server - you'll be paying by the slot (generally) and also by the bitrate used (generally) - and so you'll need to work within a budget.

c) In order to execute any changes to any Shoutcast server's configuration file - you must stop and then restart the server - effectively forcing it to reload the configuration details (i.e. your amended listener numbers).

d) Not sure why both streams would be affected by changes to one server (you would be using 2 shoutcast servers anyway).
SLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2006, 05:43   #9
Inedible Bulk
Forum King
 
Inedible Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: You're the man now dog
Posts: 2,303
mmmm how about i don't think you understand me?

when i say server i mean two sc_serv processes on the same box

let's say this box has a t1 line to the internet and therefore you can have about 10 listeners

there's a no-ads stream which people pay for (you have 6 people paying but typically only 2 connect at a time), so you have 2 premium slots setup and 8 normal

when 2 premium slots are FILLED, you'd like to open another slot, because if a customer can't connect he'd probably be upset, but you want those other people to be able to connect. you'd prefer a solution better than have 6 premium slots and 4 normal slots permanently, even though 4 of those slots are most of the time not goin gto be in use.


A solution: A script which monitors how many ad-free listeners are on, and rearranges slots based on how full that server is.

The problem: You must restart the server to do this, and boot all users (seemingly).

The question: Is that the only way?

Originally posted by yeshuawatso :
...get Nullsoft to [accept] new moderators? ... election? ... If Inedible Bulk is the candidate, then I give my vote.
Inedible Bulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2006, 16:08   #10
SLR
Senior Member
 
SLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mouse to Mouse Solutions
Posts: 314
Short answer - yes - in order to effect changes to the config file - you have to restart the server - so I think your idea is a 'no-go'.

The only other way is to utilise a hosting company - and pay for more listener slots so that you have the spare capacity that you are talking about.
SLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2006, 23:26   #11
Inedible Bulk
Forum King
 
Inedible Bulk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: You're the man now dog
Posts: 2,303
i was hoping there was something like SIGHUP

Originally posted by yeshuawatso :
...get Nullsoft to [accept] new moderators? ... election? ... If Inedible Bulk is the candidate, then I give my vote.
Inedible Bulk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2006, 13:18   #12
john@ROCKNTV1
Registered User
 
john@ROCKNTV1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: i have broken not a single rule and you deleted my sig craigF.. OK MY TURN CRAIGF and smelter thank for bumping bulks flame post
Posts: 641
if you are creative with your intro and backup files ,and utilizing the listener timers you can buy yourself a feww seconds of BUFFER PLAYBACK on the client side for your restarts.....will take practice and testing.....
john
john@ROCKNTV1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump