Old 29th March 2008, 21:39   #1
fbthpg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to fbthpg
VISTA winamp crash SOLUTION!!!!!!!!!

I HAVE FOUND THE SOLUTION!!!!!!!

Right-Click on your Winamp Icon.

Go to properties.

'compatibility' tab

Check the box that says "disable visual themes"

It should run.

:-)

EDIT: any icon will work.
fbthpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2008, 23:26   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Hmm... strange.

Winamp 5.53 runs perfectly ok on Vista SP1 for me,
with nothing checkmarked in the Compatibility options.

http://stashbox.org/109713/wa5531_vista.jpg
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2008, 23:52   #3
fbthpg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to fbthpg
well.. you see...

there are ppl having problems opening winamp after installing...

and this is a fairly simple way to fix that...

Refer to:
Spoiler: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=289231
Spoiler: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=289278
fbthpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 00:40   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Yeah, but if it's something we need to fix, then we need to know how to reproduce it first - because as it stands, we can't.

What other processes are running concurrently? Any desktop/shell enhancement apps?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=161361#specs
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 03:14   #5
fbthpg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to fbthpg
[list=1]
Image PID Hard Faults/min Commit (KB) Working Set (KB) Shareable (KB) Private (KB)
firefox.exe 4148 0 88484 91680 16480 75200
dwm.exe 4600 0 77924 87908 30892 57016
svchost.exe (LocalSystemNetworkRestricted) 1016 2 52628 46824 3984 42840
winamp.exe 5776 10 123304 24148 6636 17512
explorer.exe 3556 0 41376 41352 23852 17500
aim6.exe 5452 0 76364 21088 7292 13796
Skype.exe 2464 0 35936 20044 8888 11156
SearchIndexer.exe 1836 0 33524 13088 3524 9564
svchost.exe (LocalServiceNoNetwork) 1744 0 16108 12040 2996 9044
svchost.exe (netsvcs) 1048 6 35872 11484 4652 6832
svchost.exe (secsvcs) 848 222 21136 8808 2360 6448
audiodg.exe 1112 0 14080 8836 2548 6288
perfmon.exe 4232 85 7304 14536 8496 6040
skypePM.exe 5744 0 15852 10068 4348 5720
svchost.exe (NetworkService) 1340 6 14648 5944 1764 4180
ccSvcHst.exe 1516 3 9592 6660 3148 3512
svchost.exe (LocalService) 1164 0 8040 5416 2056 3360
Rtvscan.exe 1304 0 60300 6288 3292 2996
svchost.exe (LocalServiceNetworkRestricted) 916 2 14300 4704 2120 2584
aolsoftware.exe 4040 0 6332 6264 3752 2512
CCAAgent.exe 2900 0 8512 6616 4624 1992
taskeng.exe 3260 0 9940 5608 3632 1976
svchost.exe (rpcss) 808 0 5348 2820 884 1936
svchost.exe (DcomLaunch) 760 0 3356 3316 1444 1872
taskmgr.exe 2948 0 2284 9376 7664 1712
VPTray.exe 3720 0 5240 5400 4116 1284
winlogon.exe 552 0 2788 3136 1872 1264
spoolsv.exe 1712 0 6088 2088 936 1152
hkcmd.exe 2236 0 2552 4028 2940 1088
svchost.exe (NetworkServiceNetworkRestricted) 768 0 1876 1724 636 1088
svchost.exe (imgsvc) 1132 0 4768 2512 1432 1080
lsass.exe 600 0 3312 1672 688 984
csrss.exe 512 0 1696 3516 2572 944
services.exe 588 30 2020 1544 624 920
igfxsrvc.exe 2932 0 2452 2304 1396 908
igfxpers.exe 1724 0 1648 3196 2324 872
lsm.exe 608 0 2220 1232 516 716
WUDFHost.exe 2360 0 3560 2104 1404 700
WBVista.exe 1292 0 2964 1084 388 696
csrss.exe 464 0 1604 1432 768 664
svchost.exe (WerSvcGroup) 1508 0 1368 1552 968 584
inetinfo.exe 2032 0 9160 908 352 556
dlbucoms.exe 1996 0 2528 988 468 520
wlanext.exe 1444 0 1540 884 384 500
SMSvcHost.exe 344 0 19592 1012 516 496
svchost.exe (iissvcs) 1760 0 7044 808 316 492
SynTPEnh.exe 2368 0 2480 2796 2332 464
ccApp.exe 3712 0 5624 572 184 388
SLsvc.exe 1140 0 4044 1136 756 380
taskeng.exe 2544 0 1684 380 144 236
DefWatch.exe 1960 0 1764 112 - 112
XAudio.exe 2164 0 728 80 - 80
smss.exe 400 0 252 80 - 80
wininit.exe 504 0 1084 72 - 72
VistaSrv.exe 1276 0 1036 60 - 60
System 4 0 4436 468 408 60
[/list=1]

and no.

fbthpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 06:00   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
A HJT log would've been easier / more useful...

Any 3rd-party plugins?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#pluigns

Or have we already been through that in one of your other threads...?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 18:02   #7
fbthpg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to fbthpg
no third party plugins.

only those loaded with the installer.
fbthpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 18:07   #8
fbthpg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to fbthpg
oh.. and plugins are:

Spoiler: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=289283
fbthpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2008, 19:40   #9
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Possibly one of ml_orb.dll or ml_pmp.dll to blame.

If ml_pmp then it's more likely to be one of the pmp plugins
pmp_activesync.dll
pmp_p4s.dll
pmp_njb.dll
pmp_ipod.dll
pmp_usb.dll

Try moving all ^those^ files referenced above out of the Winamp\Plugins folder.

Does it still crash?

If no, then tell us which one causes it exactly.

If yes, then sorry, but I really aren't sure what could be causing the problem.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 05:41   #10
frickinmuck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
FYI this suggestion DOES NOT work.

vista home premium

winamp 5.3 crashes immediately upon starting - before the application window even appears. wish I'd never upgraded.
frickinmuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 12:41   #11
caffienated
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
I've also experienced massive problems with the new winamp.
Not only has it got a habit of crashing, but if as and when it does load up, it refuses to allow my SAM encoder to minimise, it's lost one of my 2 encoders and won't let me record to hdd.
This only began after I'd installed the very latest winamp. 5.52 worked brilliantly and I wished I'd further ignored the option to upgrade.
I'm on a HP Laptop, 1.8Ghz processor running Windows Vista (Home Premium) with SP1 installed.
Up until then, I'd had no real major issues with winamp.

I've since uninstalled 5.53 and installed 5.52 and it's just made the situation worse. I'm at a loss as to what else I can do!
I've gone through all the compatability stuff - nothing.I even tried a system restore - nothing!
caffienated is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 15:02   #12
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
We still can't reproduce the problem.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=161361#specs
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins

Please post your List Of Plugins
(use the standalone version if you can't get Winamp to run).

Include details of the error message, HJT logs, etc etc.

The more info you provide might help us to determine the cause/solution.

Winamp 5.53 is running beautifully for me on Vista sp1, with no compatibility options enabled, and likewise for many other users, eg. here.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 16:16   #13
caffienated
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Well, after installing 5.52 again and restarting, everything is working again! I can't find the error log file. The only plugin I use is SAM (encoding) and whats more odd than anything is that one encoder is shoutcast and one encoder is icecast... it was the icecast one I lost thats' now returned!
Either way, all is working fine again here... and because I'm a stickler for tradition, I'm using the basic skin
caffienated is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 16:17   #14
Matt Morrison
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
I have exactly the same issue, I upgraded and I keep getting crashes all the time. There are a few things that may help with this so let me tell you...

I have Vista Home Premium SP1, I never used the winamp tolbar before but since installing it with the latest version of winamp I have the crashes and something else keeps apearing...a little black window with red writing and a red border that reads: script failure. Press left mouse button to continue. Guru Meditation #0021.00000EF3.18 Script fatal error ../Big Bento/scripts/fileinfo.maki

I also only have the default installed winamp plugins and no additional skins either (out the box winamp...but now with toolbar).
Matt Morrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 12:14   #15
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
Even though you got it to work, you should still provide a list of plugins/hjt log, etc

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 22:47   #16
Aclikyano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Aclikyano Send a message via Yahoo to Aclikyano
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Hmm... strange.

Winamp 5.53 runs perfectly ok on Vista SP1 for me,
with nothing checkmarked in the Compatibility options.
MAYBE....you dont have Windowblinds or any theme program for windows... that might be why, me tho I have Windowblinds and seeing Windows Vista Is a graphical powering OS along with Windowblinds, it might explain this problem, becuz I dont see any other reason why the LATEST version of winamp doesnt work.

Anyway, this little BUG is confirmed.
It has halted my use of Winamp until this smart guy figured it out, SO...... I SUGGEST A ANNOUNCEMENT BE MADE so millions of other users can USE winamp.



(also has Windows Home Premium SP1)
Aclikyano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 23:25   #17
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Hmm, Winamp is meant to be in WindowsBlinds exclusion list by default.
Was it not for you, or something?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:04   #18
Aclikyano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Aclikyano Send a message via Yahoo to Aclikyano
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Hmm, Winamp is meant to be in WindowsBlinds exclusion list by default.
Was it not for you, or something?
I didnt notice, but... it obviously has to do with visual themes or graphic (display) problems, becuz when I did that: disable visual themes option, WINAMP all of a sudden worked right after that.
Aclikyano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2008, 23:36   #19
stoopless
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
i went to winamp properties compatability and clicked

run this program as administrator

fixes it temporarily
stoopless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 22:26   #20
haneiyuu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
I had a similar problem with Winamp crashing either on start up or just randomly during playback, using vista home premium..

Tried the 'solutions' sugggested.

Thought it fixed it but it's still happening (allbeit slightly less often). So I tried ending other programs i'm running (including messenger, bittorrent and HTTP tunnel)and trying it start winamp again, but i don't see a clear pattern..

what plugins should I be displaying, the only extra one's (i can remember) i've downloaded are

My IM PLug in 1.2 [gen_im.dll]
Jump to file extra v 0.99 [gen_jumpex.dll]
Resumer Plug-in 1.2 [gen_resumer.dll]


aaand.. winamp just crashed again, Let me know if there's a quick way to show all my plugins....
haneiyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 23:10   #21
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
You should be attaching your full List Of Plugins
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins

Try disabling gen_im.dll and gen_resumer.dll

(gen_jumpex is 1st-party / included with the Winamp distribution, though should be v0.99.2)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2008, 04:38   #22
shorty42
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: chicago
Posts: 1
winamp.exe has generated errors
shorty42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2008, 10:31   #23
haneiyuu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
I uninstalled Gen IM, since i figured i didn't need it,

I also had a couple of milkdrop plugins i wasn't using, uninstalled them aswell..

I haven't had a winamp crash since doing this, no need to do anything with compatibility or anything like that, just labotomise your plugins...carefully.

Naturally I'll update if I get a crash problem again.

(I've kept gen_resumer, doesn't look like that one was responsible)

P.S. I did this a few days ago and haven't had trouble since, just thought i'd post to let people know..oh and my gen_jumpex was 0.99.2 it seems i'm quite lazy and left out a .2
haneiyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2008, 21:19   #24
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Yeah, I knew it'd be one of the two...


[EDIT]

Re: replies below:

We CAN'T reproduce the problem.
Therefore, do not expect any reply from me unless you attach BOTH of your
HijackThis log & List Of Plugins.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2008, 21:46   #25
webhead1015
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
I checked the disable visual themes box, and it is still closing when adding tracks to the playlist. My logs are posted in my thread.
webhead1015 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2008, 21:52   #26
katopodisp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
hey! just stop running cd/dvd emulating programs with winamp. everything will be fine then. cheers!
katopodisp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2008, 12:36   #27
airways92
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Still doesn't work !
airways92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2008, 13:56   #28
Braskus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Im guessing maybe the new bento skin is 3d in some way.. or has alpha blending... windows blinds is trying to skin it im pretty sure alltho i dont know how it only crashes when the media library is opened.. i just ditched windows blinds
Braskus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2008, 19:33   #29
brody456
Senior Member
 
brody456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancuver BC Canada
Posts: 123
if winamp dose not work on vista right click the winamp icon and select compatiblity and run as windows xp sp2 and that will fix the problem brody from microsoft
brody456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2008, 19:36   #30
brody456
Senior Member
 
brody456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancuver BC Canada
Posts: 123
vista its beta if any ting dose not run run it as xp service pack 2 and it will runn brody from microsoft tec support
brody456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 22:19   #31
sukasa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Running on Vista SP1, HP dv9847ca w/ factory softload, plus visual studio 2008. If I try to debug, I'm firstly unable to (no debug info :P), but it -is- telling me I'm getting divide by 0 errors, as well as when it crashes after actually successfully loading. Not sure how helpful this is, but that's my two cents.

EDIT: running the installer again and switching from Bento to WinAMP Classic allowed WA to open, so I'm thinking it's a modern skins / Bento error.
sukasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2008, 12:56   #32
John120389
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
I'm running Vista SP1, Winamp crashes quite often on launch. Here's an example of the callstack:

http://i37.tinypic.com/15ydba9.png

Winamp guys, if you want to give me the symbol files (PDB files), I can get you a better callstack
John120389 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2009, 16:26   #33
{{RaJaEgO}}
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
after uninstall winamp v5.54 and i install v5.53 the crash problem fixed.My suggestion just instal v5.53 TQ
{{RaJaEgO}} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 06:46   #34
getack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
I had v5.4 or something installed on my Vista Buisness 32bit machine. It worked fine, until I upgraded to v5.5... At first it would work, but after a few plugin installs it started to crash. There was no pattern about the crashes and sometimes it would work, and sometimes not. So I tried to reinstall, got errors with the installer moaning about missing files. So I downloaded the installer again, same problem. After a while it worked and winamp installed. When I loaded it, it crashed. So I uninstalled it completely, ran a registry fix to remove ALL winamp traces, and I ran ccleaner to remove all the files. I uninstalled all winamp related software (plugins, R4 vis, etc) and run the reg fix again. I rebooted my pc, and run the reg fix AGAIN, after a second reboot I tried installing winamp again. At this stage it is supposed to be a completely CLEAN install, asif my PC never had winamp on it before. So the install went flawlessly. It loaded and even played the llama jingle! It gave me the popup that I don't have any media in my library, so I selected the add media option. After 3 % completion it crashed. I restarted winamp, and the same happend. After that I did the whole process involving uninstalling winamp, but the same happens all the time! I'm going to try the solution of the first post.

I have only 11GB of music so I cant see why this should happen on a spanking new winamp. I'd appreciate a fix, because I don't have my v5.4 installer anymore...
getack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 06:55   #35
getack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
And the solution doesn't work. I am now going to try to import my Itunes library. Getting rather negative now, because I sort of need the music.
getack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 07:36   #36
getack
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Importing my library from seems to work, and winamp is running now for a while without errors. But the solution is not ideal. Please help here!
getack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump