Old 8th October 2012, 14:30   #1
NOCaut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 106
Change Label text Installer Language DialogBox

I know this is possible by ly but want To Change Label text Installer Language DialogBox. I want change text after change language in Combobox. This is real?
NOCaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2012, 16:49   #2
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 5,165
You would have to recompile the plugin.

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 05:50   #3
T.Slappy
Major Dude
 
T.Slappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 531
Send a message via ICQ to T.Slappy
You can pass two arguments to LangDLL plug-in to set it's texts:

LangDLL::LangDialog "Insssstaller Language" "Pleassssse select the language of the installer"


Do you use MUI2? If yes then simply use (copied directly from MUI2 manual):
code:
To customize the language selection dialog interface, use these defines before inserting the MUI_LANGDLL_DISPLAY macro.
MUI_LANGDLL_WINDOWTITLE text
The window title of the language selection dialog.
MUI_LANGDLL_INFO text
The text to display on the language selection dialog.


Cool looking installer with custom design: www.graphical-installer.com
I offer NSIS scripting, C/C++/C#/Delphi programming: www.unsigned.sk
Develop NSIS projects in Visual Studio 2005-2019: www.visual-installer.com
or RAD Studio 2009, 2010, XE-10.3 Rio: www.rad-installer.com
T.Slappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 07:21   #4
NOCaut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 106
ok. thanks
NOCaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2012, 09:18   #5
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.Slappy View Post
You can pass two arguments to LangDLL plug-in to set it's texts:
That does not change the texts when you select a different language in the drop down list, which is what he asked. The requested functionality would need to be added to the plug-in.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 07:00   #6
T.Slappy
Major Dude
 
T.Slappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 531
Send a message via ICQ to T.Slappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Afrow UK View Post
That does not change the texts when you select a different language in the drop down list, which is what he asked. The requested functionality would need to be added to the plug-in.

Stu
Hmm do you want something like DropDown_OnChangeEvent ???
As Stu wrote: you need to recompile the plug-in.

Cool looking installer with custom design: www.graphical-installer.com
I offer NSIS scripting, C/C++/C#/Delphi programming: www.unsigned.sk
Develop NSIS projects in Visual Studio 2005-2019: www.visual-installer.com
or RAD Studio 2009, 2010, XE-10.3 Rio: www.rad-installer.com
T.Slappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2012, 07:28   #7
NOCaut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 106
it would be great) i understand now.

why title and text not change when i load him from constant $(myTitle)?. text change only from english language file(english.nsh).
NOCaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2012, 05:58   #8
T.Slappy
Major Dude
 
T.Slappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 531
Send a message via ICQ to T.Slappy
You cannot use $(myTitle) for localization of language dialog (this is recursion as hell ) because myTitle is not set in this moment.

Language is set after function .onInit and AFTER language selection dialog is closed (with OK).

So use simply !define "some text" as I mentioned here: showthread.php?t=325548

Cool looking installer with custom design: www.graphical-installer.com
I offer NSIS scripting, C/C++/C#/Delphi programming: www.unsigned.sk
Develop NSIS projects in Visual Studio 2005-2019: www.visual-installer.com
or RAD Studio 2009, 2010, XE-10.3 Rio: www.rad-installer.com
T.Slappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2012, 07:18   #9
NOCaut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 106
Ok thanks. i create myLocalization.nsh and describe multilanguage translate here use !define for russian, french, englesh, italian...
NOCaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump