Old 22nd February 2003, 19:19   #1
Cloud101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
DJing

ok i wanna ask if my bandwidth gets taken up if i broadcast to another server?
Cloud101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2003, 17:22   #2
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
You will be uploading to the remote server.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2003, 21:53   #3
Cloud101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
does it mean

ok well if im uploading to the server, does it mean that when ppl connect they will be listening off my connection, and even if the server guy has a fast connection it will skip for them? when they listen?
Cloud101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2003, 22:03   #4
rgATL
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ATL, of course.
Posts: 724
For example, if you're broadcasting at 128 kbps, you will use 128 kbps of YOUR bandwidth to send the stream to the server - that is ALL that your personal bandwidth is used for. Listeners connect to the server (at someone else's house, business, or data center) and use the bandwidth of that server.

hope that helps,
rg.
rgATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump