Old 27th March 2004, 15:14   #1
elfrenj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Scaling while in Docked mode

I Dock winamp and now it wont let me
scale it back to the size a like.. Is too small for my hi-res monitor. anyone else has experience this bug?
elfrenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 17:08   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Sorry, but I don't understand the question.
Scaling is irrelevant when in docked toolbar mode,
because the toolbar automatically covers the whole screen from left to right, like a toolbar should.

When you undock it, it should be exactly in the same state as it was before you docked it... that's if you use the context menu (window settings > docked toolbar > not docked), and it also depends on:

1) Which option is selected in:
Main window > Config tray > Options > Winshade
(ie. unlink position and width)

2) What the current scaling setting is, eg. 100%, custom, locked, temporary, etc

Note, you can also undock the toolbar by dragging it, as long as this option is checkmarked in: Window Settings > Docked Toolbar

But alas, you didn't exactly provide any of this information, so I'm not entirely sure what's going on at all...


[edit] see this post below for temp fix until 5.04 release [/edit]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2004, 17:39   #3
elfrenj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
sorry for not posting more information... my problems is that I use the windshade mode with a 150% scale, but when I docked WA to the top of my screen it goes back to 100% scale.. now if I undocked WA it stays
at 100% and it wont let me put it back to 150%. I tried using the context menu and in the Preferences->
Modern Skins->Scaling with no joy. Does that Helps? (excuse my english)
elfrenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 19:24   #4
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
I am experiencing the same problem (I belive). Perhaps I can explain it a bit better...

On v5.03, I cannot get the main window to be scaled to any other size than 100% in windoshade mode, wheather docked or not. The configuration I want is a custom size (probably 120%), windowhsade, docked to the top of the screen. I have tried every combination of options I can find under Modern Skin options, but no matter what, as soon as the main window is switched to windowshade, the scale pops back to 100%. Is this a bug, or is there a way to achieve windowshade, docking, and custom scale at the same time?


WINAMP KICKS ASS!!!
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2004, 22:39   #5
elfrenj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Xak, thats the same problem I am having.. it also happens with the playlist. anyone else having this problem?
elfrenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2004, 10:56   #6
Petertim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Scaling and docking

Quote:
Originally posted by elfrenj
Xak, thats the same problem I am having.. it also happens with the playlist. anyone else having this problem?
Yes i have the same problem. Although i am not sure it is a bug. Maybe a feature that should be build in with the next upgrade.

I find it a pity because indeed this dockingbar is too small on big screens.

Peter
Petertim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2004, 12:08   #7
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Is scaling set to "Temporary" instead of "Locked" maybe?
(window settings -> scaling -> temporary/locked)

Either that, or maybe a setting in:
Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Modern Skins -> General tab -> Scaling.

Try unchecking:
Link all windows in all skins
WindowShade scale follows Normal Window Scale <--

On window close/reopen
checkmark: reset window scale... except if locked
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2004, 22:19   #8
elfrenj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Dj Egg, I try your suggestions with no joy... Can you recreate the problem?
elfrenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2004, 22:59   #9
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Yup, I was experiencing WindowShade scaling problems also. Now matter which scaling option combinations tried I could not get main player WindowShade to scale. Deleting Studio.xnf solved the problem.

While Winamp is not running, go to the Winamp folder (usually C:\Program Files\Winamp) and delete the Studio.xnf file. That will reset mod. skin to default options, but hopefully it should you allow to scale WindowShade again.

Last edited by JonnyMac; 12th April 2004 at 23:22.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 02:46   #10
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Is scaling ... locked
DJ, have you successfully gotten a bottom or top docked windowshade main window scaled to anything but 100%? If so, what options should be selected to accomplish this?

Thanks!
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 05:25   #11
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Yes, it all works properly for me, and as it should.

Main winshade -> Windows Settings -> Scaling = locked
Custom = whatever

...plus the settings from my previous post

Are you saying the problem still persists even after closing winamp and deleting studio.xnf ?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 18:15   #12
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Well, deleting the studio.xnf does allow more progress towards the goal here... but still does not work. Scaling while windowshade works as long as it's not docked. As soon as I try to dock it (to the bottom) it creates a gray area below the window, where the window should be stretched (see attached screenshots).

Here are my settings (right screenshot shows 100% checked immediately after selecting 120%):


And here is the closest I can get to bottom docked, custom scaled (notice the strange gray border below the window, indicating an attempted 120% scale setting):



Sorry for the super-wide images... my screen res is 1152x864. In fact, that's the whole reason why I want it scaled larger, because normal Winamp is kinda small.

Hope this helps and we can get to the bottom of this... Thanks, DJ!
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 18:31   #13
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Aah, by "docked" I thought you meant docked to Winamp
(eg. docked to the playlist/ml windows),
but still in winshade mode. Doh!

But no, you're talking about Docked Toolbar mode.
Sorry for the confusion.

Umm, no, I don't think scaling works in Toolbar mode.
Correct me if I'm wrong somebody, but afaik, it's always at 100%


Hmm, but I can't reproduce the 'grey area' issue though...
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 18:42   #14
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
There is some weirdness here...the Docked Toolbar mode definitely only accepts 100% as its scale. But the scale menu ought to be grayed out, but isn't. Then, once I've tried to change the scale of the docked toolbar, and failed, if I undock I will now no longer be able to change the winshade scale. Until Winamp is restarted, at least.

So to make clear what I'm saying:
1. Scale menu should be disabled on docked toolbars
OR (more preferrable) scaling should be possible on docked toolbars
2. After attempting to scale a docked toolbar, undocking and attempting to scale a windowshade doesn't work.

Think we should submit it to betalist, Egg?

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 18:55   #15
Francis
French Admin
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 329
Looks like it's a bug... I'm looking into it, stay tuned..

Francis.

Bluemars - Music For The Space Traveller
Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2004, 20:38   #16
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Aah, by "docked" I thought you meant docked to Winamp
(eg. docked to the playlist/ml windows),
but still in winshade mode. Doh!

But no, you're talking about Docked Toolbar mode.
Sorry for the confusion.

Umm, no, I don't think scaling works in Toolbar mode.
Correct me if I'm wrong somebody, but afaik, it's always at 100%
Well, damnit, I want to scale it while it's in toolbar mode! So is this a bug that will be corrected, or the desired behavior, i.e. not allowing scaling while in toolbar mode? I hope this gets added...

Quote:
Hmm, but I can't reproduce the 'grey area' issue though...
As far as the gray area, I can reproduce this every time from a "clean" studio.xnf (aka delete the file & start Winamp). Then simply doubleclick to windowshade the main window, scale to 150%, then dock to bottom of screen. Works every time for me.

Thanks, and sorry for the confusion... I guess a screenshot's worth a thousand words
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 00:48   #17
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Yeah, I've reproduced it fully now.

Modern skin -> Main winshade
Set scaling to eg. 125% or 150%
Then switch to docked toolbar mode.
Eek, notice the gray border along the bottom
and scaling shows 100%.
Switch back to winshade mode.
Note, the gray bottom border is still there
and scaling is visually back to whatever it was previously (eg. 125 or 150%),
but the menu shows it to be 100%
and you can no longer change it
(ie. it's apparently stuck in this mode).

Sure, the simple fix is to close Winamp and delete studio.xnf
But for people like me with 50 or more modern skins installed,
here's a slightly better/temporary fix (for now):

Open studio.xnf in Notepad
Delete these two lines (bold text)

code:
<section name="Skin:Winamp Modern">

<section name="Main Window">

<section name="Layout:shade">
<entry name="rect" value="0,11,1070,37" />
<entry name="restoredrect" value="0,11,1070,37" />



Note: the "x,x,x,x" value may be different for each user.

Alas, docked toolbar mode should be fixed at 100% scale only,
and should not be adjustable (scaling should be grayed out).
So yeah, you're correct in your assumption of it being an unimplemented feature
(ie. desired behaviour for docked toolbar is 100% scale only).

And, as you can see, I brought it to Francis' attention,
so hopefully it will be fixed for 5.04
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 17:26   #18
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
But why? I must protest. The whole idea of scaling (I thought) was so that even on larger (or smaller) than normal screen resolutions, Winamp could be scaled to be viewed at the correct size. Or for those who simply like a larger or smaller display. Why should this be different for docked mode?

Perhaps we should take a poll in the forum here, for wheather scaling should be enabled or disabled for docked toolbar mode? If anyone else agrees with me, please speak up!

Regards to all.
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 18:32   #19
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Hmm, well, think about it...

Scaling is proportionate,
ie. you set a scale, and both length & width are scaled proportionally.
The default docked toolbar scale is 100%
and this covers left to right, perfectly.
Set this to higher than 100%, then you'll lose sections of the toolbar offscreen.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 18:40   #20
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
I don't know about that...I can doublesize (for instance) the windowshade for the main window, and then still manually stretch or shrink the bar length via the resizer grippie to make it fill the whole length of my screen. Why can't Winamp automagically do that during the docking procedure? I can't think of a good reason it isn't possible.

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 18:50   #21
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Yeah, that's how it should work.

Maybe I didn't explain it clearly enough.

Of course you can scale/resize winshade mode.
But when you go to toolbar mode it should automatically go to 100% toolbar length/size,
and then back to whetever scale/size it was previously
when you come out of toolbar mode & back into winshade mode.

It's working for winshade resize to toolbar and back,
the bug is only with winshade scaling to toolbar and back.

Yes?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 18:58   #22
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
No. The winshade and the toolbar share the same xml layout. The toolbar can fit a 800, 1024, or 2048 (etc.) pixel length monitor, right? That's because it can be resized horizontally(not scaled, but resized), just like the winshade can. Why can't the toolbar, on a 1024 pixel monitor, be smart enough to make itself 512 pixels across then doublesize from there? Or whatever the necessary scale would be? It should be able to, based on my reasoning.


/edit: Horizonally, not vertically. Duh.

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 19:54   #23
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Lord knows Gonzo
I knew I should never have got up today
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 21:15   #24
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek
... Why can't the toolbar, on a 1024 pixel monitor, be smart enough to make itself 512 pixels across then doublesize from there? Or whatever the necessary scale would be? It should be able to ...
Exactly. On my system, when in toolbar mode, over half the width of the Winamp bar is the area for displaying the currently playing song. I don't need that much room for that, I'd rather have the whole thing scaled larger (but still fitting to the width of my screen, simply adjusting the playing song area like when changing the width in normal windowshade mode). This is turning out to be WAY more complicated than it should be...
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2004, 21:46   #25
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
I knew I should never have got up today
Sorry

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2004, 00:09   #26
Petertim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Support for toolbar scale

Quote:
Originally posted by Xak
Exactly. On my system, when in toolbar mode, over half the width of the Winamp bar is the area for displaying the currently playing song. I don't need that much room for that, I'd rather have the whole thing scaled larger (but still fitting to the width of my screen, simply adjusting the playing song area like when changing the width in normal windowshade mode). This is turning out to be WAY more complicated than it should be...
I support the possibility that a toolbar mode should be have the opprtunity to be bigger than 100%.
Or should be able to detect that a higher screen resolution is used.
Also i think that the the whole idea of the toolbar mode is great. So i hope to see corrections of the bug AND free choice of scaling will be implementaded.
Peter
Petertim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2004, 11:23   #27
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Scaling docked toolbars fixed in 5.04a3.

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2004, 08:14   #28
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek
Scaling docked toolbars fixed in 5.04a3.
GREAT!!!

Where can I download this great version? I am very interested in any beta testing opportunities available...
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2004, 08:26   #29
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Xak: you'll just have to wait for 5.04 to come out, that's just the way it is.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2004, 08:30   #30
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
DrO: Is there no beta test program for Winamp?
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2004, 08:35   #31
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there is but it's kept as a small(ish) group of people with more than enough at the moment from what i gather

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2004, 00:34   #32
shins
Senior Member
 
shins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek
Scaling docked toolbars fixed in 5.04a3.
you mean disabled or enabled?
shins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2004, 01:02   #33
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Neither. Fixed!

ie. the 5.03 bug referred to above with custom scaling winshade,
then going into toolbar mode = fixed.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2004, 06:04   #34
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Neither. Fixed!

ie. the 5.03 bug referred to above with custom scaling winshade,
then going into toolbar mode = fixed.
So, it will be possible to apply a custom scale to the docked toolbar?
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2004, 09:35   #35
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
yes, any scaling will now work

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2004, 10:14   #36
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Yes. Just to clarify my previous post and add to DrO's...

Yes. Custom scaling in toolbar mode & winshade mode are now linked.
So, not only has the bug been fixed, but your wish has been granted as well.

5.04 is gonna be the best ever!

Yay!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2004, 13:29   #37
Xak
Junior Member
 
Xak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 26
Send a message via ICQ to Xak Send a message via AIM to Xak Send a message via Yahoo to Xak
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Yes. Just to clarify my previous post and add to DrO's...

Yes. Custom scaling in toolbar mode & winshade mode are now linked.
So, not only has the bug been fixed, but your wish has been granted as well.

5.04 is gonna be the best ever!

Yay!
YAY!! Thanks a bunch!

WINAMP DEV TEAM KICKS THE LLAMA'S ASS!!!!!!
Xak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2004, 16:43   #38
shins
Senior Member
 
shins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 157
Thanks for implementing that. That should be handy.
shins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2004, 06:33   #39
elfrenj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Dj Egg, Thanks for the help! Dock toobar is a feature that I'm been dying to use and now it look like I'll will be able to in 5.04.

Thanks Nullsoft!.. Oh man 5.04 is going to kick major ass.
elfrenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2004, 01:44   #40
RoLYroLLs
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Hey while we are the topic of docking, what about when you dock it at the bottom and the user (like me) has the task bar 2 levels above normal. the toolbar seems to dock at the first level and i cannot see it unless i lower the task bar back to normal (see below what i mean by taskbar at 2 levels).



Any considerations for this?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg taskbar.jpg (24.4 KB, 515 views)
RoLYroLLs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump