Old 13th December 2015, 10:07   #1
djdark2010
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
Shoutcast problem

I have 2 radio servers relaying one from the other, but on the shoutcast.com site are listed as 2 separate servers. Can anyone solve this problem?
djdark2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th December 2015, 15:58   #2
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,528
V2 servers? should have the same authhash to be considered the same station.

V1 servers -- it takes time (hours) for the directory to recognize the servers as the same station and create a cluster.

V1+V2 -- with a mix, i have no idea what will happen.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th December 2015, 08:10   #3
djdark2010
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
SHOUTcast Server Version 1.9.8/Linux both are the same version ( and there is a week since both are online). I have other 2 from another radio that are listed corectly , this one no...i have no clue what`the problem.
djdark2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump