Old 7th October 2003, 18:31   #1
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
R4 beta

Just to let you good people of another visualization project that I will be working on (I was going to say 'am' but that doesn't seem fair as I have done very little so far I so should have done....)

So opinions, bug reports, etc please people if you do not mind. Still in early beta stages but another string in your visualizations bow as it were.

http://r4.rabidhamster.org

screenies - http://www.srcf.ucam.org/~gw235/R4/scenes.php

Doesn't run in winamp at this stage just grabs teh sound direct from the sound from any music source (winamp, WMP, etc, etc)

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 21:00   #2
colinb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 17
I get this error message. see attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg error.jpg (10.4 KB, 193 views)
colinb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2003, 11:36   #3
Telek
Member
 
Telek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 95
I also get an error message upon open, but only when WinAmp is running.

*Dialog:* "Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library"
Runtime Error!
Program: ...\R4Beta\R4.exe
Abnormal program termination
[ OK ]

Ah, now I see it, very nice, No other bugs to report.
I don't think I've seen anything since the old R2, and at that time I had a comp that couldn't handle it.
This is nice.

Telek Sterling
Dilettante Extraordinaire
Telek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2003, 12:44   #4
Telek
Member
 
Telek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 95
Actually, I just figured out what was causing the errror. When I launched the program from the 'My Documents' tab in the Start menu, the error occurs, when I start it from a shortcut on the desktop - it doesn't.
Runs wonderfully though.

Telek Sterling
Dilettante Extraordinaire
Telek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2003, 12:59   #5
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
? I don't know of those errors. The r4 forums actually are really the place for it sorry for misleading.

For me it will be powerful (in the end) for defining/scripting your own stuff.

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2003, 13:01   #6
Telek
Member
 
Telek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 95
Actually, I just figured out what was causing the errror. When I launched the program from the 'My Documents' tab in the Start menu, the error occurs, when I start it from a shortcut on the desktop - it doesn't.
Runs wonderfully though.

Telek Sterling
Dilettante Extraordinaire
Telek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Presets

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump