Old 2nd April 2006, 19:29   #1
JohnnyGnote
Junior Member
 
JohnnyGnote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Durango CO
Posts: 24
Two Individual Servers One Port?

Howdy all, I was wondering about this, I have a server running my station right now and all is well, thanks to SC and Sam. My question is this. I want to run another seperate server (2 seperate pc's) and was wondering if I can do this on the same port to my router, as long as my ip's are set to each machine can I do this? Or would I have to use another port with the machines ip? I have a static ip so both machines would be going to the same ip, Doooh I guess a seperate port would be necessary. I think I just answered my own question but I still would like some feedback on running 2 serprate servers.

Thanks
JG

JohnnyGnote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2006, 19:54   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
2 servers same ip different ports is what you need.

10 servers same ip 10 different ports

i hope this helps
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2006, 02:28   #3
JohnnyGnote
Junior Member
 
JohnnyGnote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Durango CO
Posts: 24
Thanks Nick Much appreciated.

JohnnyGnote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2006, 03:11   #4
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
johnnyG. If you wanted to run it on two different PC, you would setup two differnt port forwarding rules on your router.

One for PC#1 say 8000 and 8001
and PC#2 8002 and 8003 for example.

If would appeard on the internet as a single IP address as your router would usally only have one IP address on the internet side.

Im lucky engough to have a a network address (8) so I can host more than one server if I wanted to , etc.

~ DK

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2006, 03:15   #5
JohnnyGnote
Junior Member
 
JohnnyGnote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Durango CO
Posts: 24
Thanks HD that helps me further. You guys have been very helpful, I kind of fiqured that was what I had to do but wasn't too sure. Now I am. Much appreciation.

J

JohnnyGnote is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump