Old 18th October 2010, 22:37   #1
EWeiss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
pure virtual function call

Runtime Error in Winamp.exe

why i have this problem with my plugin?
Change Skin from Classic to modern and back again this problem not appears.
Changed Skin from Classic to Bento Winamp hang (not at all)
Changed Skin from Modern to Big Bento no problem.
----------------
Changed Skin from Big Bento back to Modern or Classic then this message appears.
Changed Skin from Bento back to Modern or Classic then this message appears.
----------------
any ideas?
EWeiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 22:40   #2
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Follow these steps then post back if you're still having problems:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=161361


If the above doesn't work please post back with full system specifications, HijackThis log, and DrO's OneForNunz plugin list.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 22:48   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
almost sounds like the issue i've been seeing when trying to debug an issue with the jtfe plug-in's queue colouriser where gen_ff keeps causing exceptions due to an issue with some skin setting reading (haven't bothered to check out the exact cause as would need to get debug builds for it). though i also found that jtfe was causing some potential lockups with the skin changes (depending on the version of it being used) but i think there's always been some quirks with doing multiple skin changes in one go with modern skins.

and really this should have been posted in the tech support forum along with all of the required information (as indicated in thinkthink's post...).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 23:12   #4
EWeiss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
Quote:
and really this should have been posted in the tech support forum along with all of the required information (as indicated in thinkthink's post...).
yes sorry
Question is this a bug in Winamp or in my Plugin
i think not that come from my plugin. Or?
EWeiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2010, 00:28   #5
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWeiss View Post
Question is this a bug in Winamp or in my Plugin
i think not that come from my plugin. Or?
Can't tell without the information I requested. Really need that info to help you out.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2010, 05:35   #6
EWeiss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 49
i can not make a HijackThis log
nothing people has interesst on my private data i think.

sorry
EWeiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2010, 08:03   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
if you cannot provide the information (even just the plug-ins list) then there's not much anyone can do other than getting you to remove your plug-in (i'm assuming it is the vis plug-in active from you tests) and try it out with one of the officially bundled plug-ins.

if it still happens then it is more likely a native Winamp bug but without information about your Winamp install there's not much anyone is going to do to try to resolve the issue (i'd be pretty certain any dev team members reading this would just ignore it without information). even a stack dump might help (though that is never guaranteed depending on how badly it has been mangled).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump