Old 17th March 2013, 00:00   #1
Bytemann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33
What is with Winamp these days?

I was using winamp5621_full_emusic-7plus_en-us.
It stopped working, so I reinstalled it. Won't even execute.

Worked fine the other day.

Tried winamp5623_full_emusic-7plus_en-us and it won't execute.
Tried winamp563_full_emusic-7plus_en-us and it won't execute.
Tried winamp563_lite_en-us and it won't execute.

Had no problems with installations. So what gives??
Bytemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 00:31   #2
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
try the 5.7b and also tell us your OS. run the info tool as well so we can see what 3rd party plugins u have.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 12:08   #3
Bytemann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33
Windows 7 Pro x64 (up to date)

Installer 5.7b went ok, but crashes when starting Winamp.
Window's states error 'Winamp has stopped working'.
Under the Window's error window Winamp can be seen showing 'Choose Skin'.


Also what are the following programs for?
xbundle_catalog
xbundle_offer
xbundle_qualifier

Where can I get the 'info tool'?
Bytemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 12:33   #4
Bytemann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33
Yippie!

Got lite to load and then full to load. Now Winamp is working.

I think deleting all remnants of Winamp did the trick. Or maybe today is a good day.

Thanks for the link.

Last edited by Bytemann; 17th March 2013 at 15:09.
Bytemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 14:36   #5
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Hi Bytemann,

Link below to Winamp Info Tool.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=328932

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 15:59   #6
Bytemann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33
Well I was able to click on different stations. Now it just stopped working. Webpage in Winamp turns black. Seems like an ad is trying to display. Like we really need that.
Bytemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 17:45   #7
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Hi Bytemann,

Look at posts #43 and #53 in the thread linked below. They may relate to your issue. Or, it could be the ads. Ads are how AOL (which owns Winamp) make money. If you can determine the addresses of the ad servers, you can use your Windows "Hosts" file to block them. Search for posts on how to do this.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=356750&page=2

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 21:28   #8
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bytemann View Post
Well I was able to click on different stations. Now it just stopped working. Webpage in Winamp turns black. Seems like an ad is trying to display. Like we really need that.
are you using IE10? or maybe the ML Cloud?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 22:10   #9
Bytemann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33
I am using IE10, and Shoutcast.com works great, but is extremely awkward to use.

It is Winamp that was working until the advert started up again, which don't show but just turn the screen black.

Posts #43 and #53 do not apply to my situation.
Bytemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 22:15   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
you've already replied in one of the threads about the in-Winamp SHOUTcast Radio view vs IE 10 not working (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=355655) where i've explained what and why the issue is happening.

a server-side fix is coming (possibly in the next 2-3 days).


as for the earlier posts about Winamp crashing, if it was able to generate and send a crash report with the 5.7 beta then it will be looked at to see if the issue can be identified and resolved. if a crash report couldn't be generated and sent then alas there's little to do about finding a solution for that issue (especially if the issue has now gone away for you).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2013, 22:26   #11
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,623
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
how does one know if a crash report was generated and sent or not?

i'd like to know if my many ML Cloud crashes are getting reported.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 15:19   #12
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
how does one know if a crash report was generated and sent or not?

i'd like to know if my many ML Cloud crashes are getting reported.
Check your main Winamp plugins folder to be sure the error feedback plug-in (gen_crasher.dll) was installed. General Preferences can be used to view and modify this plug-in's options. They include which error files to generate, whether to compress them into an archive (zip) file, and whether and how to send the info, among other things. These options and more are saved in the "feedback.ini" file. This file should be in the Winamp plugins folder in your users - appdata - roaming folder. You can use Notepad to view and modify it.

One of the addition options in the "feedback.ini" file is "SilentMode". When enabled (default), it allows the error report generation and sending to be done without prompts. Even in silent mode, you should see brief pop-up messages showing the progress status of the error file(s) generation and an indication if the sending was successful or not.

If the error file(s) were made following a crash but were not sent (for whatever reason), you can send them manually to the address in the "feedback.ini" file.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 15:27   #13
Bytemann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 33
Yippee again! It's working right now. Hope it stays that way.
Bytemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump