Old 10th August 2003, 13:34   #441
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
A lot of people here will be glad to help you |(me included) and I belive plague as well.
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 14:11   #442
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
sure..
If you can't get it to work properly, just post the code here and we'll have a look at it.

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2003, 15:48   #443
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
alright, i had guests all weekend, they just left this morning, so i worked on that for like 2 minutes and got it and it works. i'm wondering why it only offsets like that sometimes though.
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2003, 20:38   #444
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Sorry thought I would pop in and see what you guys thought of an idea that I had this afternoon. Already stared on it but I thought I would see the reaction to it.

A sleep countdown knob with the actual amount in the countdown labeled on top of the knob itself, taking up as little space as possible. Maybe slowly rotating itself down as it counts. What do you guys think? If you need it I can draw up a visual aid
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2003, 22:04   #445
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
Not a bad idea. As i understood you wanna havea knob, you give the countdown. For exapmle you wanna 5 mins and the knobs rotates in this 5 min? right? good idea but what for? it is easy to do, you can try rotate layer function in maki to do it. Think bout it :P
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2003, 22:31   #446
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
I know "how" to do it. I was just wondering if anyone would be interested in the finished product.

[Edit]Finished the actual sleep script, working on mapping the knob and making a decent graphic for it[/Edit]

Last edited by Agnomen; 23rd October 2003 at 00:22.
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 17:13   #447
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Thought of something else that I would love to add to one of my upcoming skins.

Does anyone here know how I could wrap the songticker around something. Maybe through regions? I haven't had much experience with them though. Don't know even if it would work. I want it to be in a circular shape so that I could overlay it onto one of my volume and seekerbar combos.
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 21:53   #448
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
NO! no chance. You can´t change the songticker. I would like to take a look at that sleep script with anim. Should be cool. I am writing something for the coders. It is an app wich is only started. I am doing it with VC++. Would be cool if someone could help me a little bit with. I am not such a good in c++.
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2003, 22:20   #449
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Quote:
Originally posted by Agnomen
Thought of something else that I would love to add to one of my upcoming skins.

Does anyone here know how I could wrap the songticker around something. Maybe through regions? I haven't had much experience with them though. Don't know even if it would work. I want it to be in a circular shape so that I could overlay it onto one of my volume and seekerbar combos.
Possible, but it would take ages. There is no built in way to do it (layerfx MIGHT work but I doubt it would look good), so you'd have to code in scrolling and dragging features. Frisbeemonkey experimented with this a while ago, his work remains unfinished but he looked at it anyway
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2003, 20:05   #450
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Hmm have to look into it... I can see how it would be difficult but I don't think that it would be impossible. I'll PM him and see how far he got.

@CarlosP
I am working on the image's and maps now. It is coming along nicely, should have it done by the end of this coming week. Been very busy with other stuff...
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2003, 20:13   #451
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
I haven't seen him around here recently, try contacting him through his site:

http://frisbeemonkey.com

-hh
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2003, 22:56   #452
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
I sent a PM, if I don't get a response in a while I will email him.

BTW, When setting buttons is it possible to put a variable in the tags? Such as:

code:
<button
id="button1"
image="button1"
x="0" y="0"
Variable="True"
/>



Is there a specific tag that is used for this so that winamp ignores it or is anything good?
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2003, 07:55   #453
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Winamp would ignore it, but I think it would be accessible in maki with a getXmlParam()

-hh
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2003, 14:54   #454
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
erm if your only getting true/false for a button set it to a toggle button?
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2003, 18:20   #455
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
I am not using this literally, I just wanted to find out if it could be done. I am building a Maki filled skin and needed to know a few things about grabbing and setting variables. Such as to use them to communicate to other scripts in the skin directly.
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2003, 20:17   #456
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
I found the perefernces to be a very good way for that
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2003, 00:26   #457
Agnomen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
Sorry about the wait for the Sleep/knob script. I still don't have it ready yet. Still working on the basics. I just had to rebuild our PC. New hard-drive and motherboard. I haven't had any time to work on any scripts for a while. Hang in there, I'll get it done eventually.
Agnomen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2003, 20:06   #458
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Trying to use "AutoRepeat Seek Buttons" by "Digitalhigh" as found at http://frisbeemonkey.com/winamp3/references/maki.php

I must be missing something in my XML because this script just wont work for me. Here is what I have:

<groupdef id="player.Seek">
<button
id="previous"
action=""
image="btn.prev"
x="0" y="0"
w="46" h="21"
tooltip="Rewind"
/>
<button
id="next"
action=""
image="btn.next"
x="52" y="0"
w="46" h="21"
tooltip="Fast Forward"/>
<script id="seekbuttons" file="scripts/seekbuttons.maki"/>
</groupdef>


Then:

<!-- Main Window: Container and Layout -->
<container
id="main"
name="Main Window"
default_x="0"
default_y="0"
default_visible="1">
<!-- First Layout -->
<layout id="normal" background="player.main.background" droptarget="pldr">
<!-- Using Playback Buttons Group -->
<group id="player.normal"...
...
<group id="player.Seek" x="422" y="330"/>
</layout>
</container>

Can some one show me what I am doing wrong?
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2003, 13:40   #459
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
your best bet is to post up your wal so it can be looked at to see what youve got & what you havnt got

ive got the arbutton script working in my beta ufo skin for both volume & seek
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2003, 16:17   #460
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Here is the zip file.
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2003, 00:04   #461
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
OK the file is too big. But let me try this again with the .wal file. (I just figured how to make .wal files from frisbeemonkey's web page)

My background .png file is too big to upload, so unfortunatly I have not included it in the .wal file.
Attached Files
File Type: wal ucdamp v1_2.wal (69.0 KB, 247 views)
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2003, 10:57   #462
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
erm if your bg image is too big what are you actually doing with it? heheh

right after putting in a dummy background, you are referencing the arbutton maki for your volume but you have no maki file for it.

other than that the seek buttons work after repositioning them on the dummy background.

some strange naming conventions on some of the folders etc
cba do go into the code on the seek buttons too much but it looks like youve managed to get it working ok.

altho youve not really accomplished much tbh cos the original arb script is a generic button script meaning its easily added to any button whereas your script is specific to the seek, in that case youll need to add another script for the volume.
I suppose if you wanted to learn the maki then its of some use

Last edited by SLoB; 8th November 2003 at 11:49.
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2003, 17:45   #463
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Thanks SLoB

I guess my problem was that I had placed the buttons off the skin (ops).

I have found a script for adjusting fade with a nob, but has any one made a fade adjuster that is just Left and Right buttons?
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2003, 23:32   #464
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
thers a few skins out there that have buttons for fade
check a few out
ya might pickup other ideas somewhere
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2003, 19:00   #465
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
What am I doing wrong

I used (hacked up) the balance function from Side Amp (coded by MC^^^^). Can some one take a look to see what I am duing wrong. The maki that is used for balance is "balance.maki". The XML that calles the script is "UCDmain.xml".

PS sorry the reselution is so crapy, but had to get the file size down.
Attached Files
File Type: wal small ucdamp.wal (51.1 KB, 217 views)
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2003, 23:11   #466
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Balance Buttons Script

OK OK

I got this going on my own. Here it is if anyone else would like to use balance (Fade Left-Right) butons.
Attached Files
File Type: zip balance buttons.zip (3.1 KB, 253 views)
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2003, 10:55   #467
CarboHidrat
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Refrigerator
Posts: 134
Chill
It's cool.
CarboHidrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2003, 11:04   #468
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
Quote:
Originally posted by CarboHidrat
Chill
It's cool.
Where did that come from
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2003, 11:07   #469
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
dunno but it does sound cool lol
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2003, 05:00   #470
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Back on topic, I need a script to adjust the Opacity with a button. If any one has this, please post. If not, I think I will try to do this myself. Hammerhead posted a script to adjust a layer's opacity with a slider. I may try to modify that script. If any one with more skill than me (any skill would qualify) would like to do this, that would be exellent.

here it is see if that link works.
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2003, 13:11   #471
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
control menu button has scale & opacity, time to get that manual out
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2003, 18:14   #472
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
I am looking for a autorepeating, seek type, Opacity button pair.
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2003, 18:44   #473
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
it looks like you know how to read a script, so i wont explain it uness you need me to:

code:
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// opacbybutton.m
//
// adjust the opacity of an object using auto-repeat buttons
//
//
// by iPlayTheSpoons
//
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

#include "../../../lib/std.mi"

Global Container MainContainer;
Global Layout NormalLayout;
Global Button opacUp, opacDown;
Global Timer opacButtonTimer;
Global Int UpButtonIsDown, DownButtonIsDown, CurOpac;
Global GUIObject Dummy;

System.onScriptLoaded() {

MainContainer = system.getContainer("main");
NormalLayout = MainContainer.getLayout("normal");

Dummy =

Group ButtonGroup = NormalLayout.getObject("main.buttons");

opacUp = ButtonGroup.getObject("opac.up.button");
opacDown = ButtonGroup.getObject("opac.down.button");

opacButtonTimer = new Timer;
opacButtonTimer.setDelay(6);

CurOpac = getPrivateInt("YourSkinName","Opac",255);
opacUp.setAlpha(CurOpac);


}

System.onScriptUnloading() {
delete opacButtonTimer;
setPrivateInt("YourSkinName","Opac",CurOpac);
}

opacUp.onLeftButtonDown(int x, int y){
UpButtonIsDown = 1;
if (CurOpac!=255){
Curopac = CurOpac+1;
Dummy.setAlpha(CurOpac);
}
opacButtonTimer.start();
}

opacUp.onLeftButtonUp(int x, int y){
UpButtonIsDown = 0;
opacButtonTimer.stop();
}

opacDown.onLeftButtonDown(int x, int y){
DownButtonIsDown = 1;
if (CurOpac!=0){
Curopac = CurOpac-1;
Dummy.setAlpha(CurOpac);
}
opacButtonTimer.start();
}

opacDown.onLeftButtonUp(int x, int y){
DownButtonIsDown = 0;
opacButtonTimer.stop();
}

opacButtonTimer.onTimer(){
if(UpButtonIsDown==1)
{
if (CurOpac!=255){
Curopac = CurOpac+1;
Dummy.setAlpha(CurOpac);
}
}
if(DownButtonIsDown==1)
{
if (CurOpac!=0){
Curopac = CurOpac-1;
Dummy.setAlpha(CurOpac);
}
}
}

iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2003, 15:32   #474
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Thanks a lot "iPlayTheSpoons"!! I will try that out at lunch today.
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2003, 19:21   #475
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
By modifying your code to look like this, I got the script to modify the Opacity of an object. Does anyone know of a way to adjust the Opacity of the entire skin (i.e. container)? There does not seem to be the required commands in maki. I guess I could adjust the Opacity of each object, but that would require a large repetitive script.

EDIT: Would it be possible to use the "componentBucket" class to adjust all objects?

//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// opacbybutton.m
//
// adjust the opacity of an object using auto-repeat buttons
//
//
// by iPlayTheSpoons
//
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
//
#include "../../../lib/std.mi"

Global Container MainContainer;
Global Layout NormalLayout;
Global Button opacUp, opacDown;
Global Timer opacButtonTimer;
Global Int UpButtonIsDown, DownButtonIsDown, CurOpac;
Global GUIObject Dummy;
Global Group ButtonGroup;

System.onScriptUnloading() {
delete opacButtonTimer;
setPrivateInt("UCDamp","Opac",CurOpac);
}

System.onScriptLoaded() {

ButtonGroup = getScriptGroup();

Dummy = ButtonGroup.getObject("bal_right");

opacUp = ButtonGroup.getObject("Alpha_Up");
opacDown = ButtonGroup.getObject("Alph_Down");

opacButtonTimer = new Timer;
opacButtonTimer.setDelay(6);

CurOpac = getPrivateInt("UCDamp","Opac",255);
opacUp.setAlpha(CurOpac);


}
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 00:52   #476
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
componentbucket is the thinger. i dont know about the opacity changing for a container. maybe wait for the official wa5 release and see if there are new maki functions for that
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 13:28   #477
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
you should be able to use the layout with Opacity


//temp and untested and you will need to modify a little

i.e.
Function ChangeOpacity(String sDirection);
MainContainer = system.getContainer("main");
NormalLayout = MainContainer.getLayout("normal");

Global Int iOpacity;
iOpacity=255;

ChangeOpacity(String sDirection){
if (sDirection =="UP" && iOpacity <256){
//temp and untested, may b better to increment from the button press and call function with value?
iOpacity = iOpacity + 1
NormalLayout.setAlpha(iOpacity);
}
if (sDirection =="DOWN" && iOpacity >-1){
//temp and untested, may b better to increment from the button press and call function with value?
iOpacity = iOpacity - 1
NormalLayout.setAlpha(iOpacity);
}

}

something like that may be worth trying
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 16:54   #478
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Here is what I have. I do not get any errors, or anything, but nothing happens when I use the buttons. What am I doing wrong here?
//___________________________________________________
#include "../../../lib/std.mi"

Global Int iOpacity;
Global Container MainContainer;
Global Layout NormalLayout;
Global Group ButtonGroup;
Global Button opacUp, opacDown;

System.onScriptLoaded() {
MainContainer = system.getContainer("main");
NormalLayout = MainContainer.getLayout("normal");

iOpacity=255;

ButtonGroup = NormalLayout.getObject("player.normal.Alpha");
opacUp = ButtonGroup.getObject("Alpha_Up");
opacDown = ButtonGroup.getObject("Alph_Down");
}

opacUp.onleftbuttondown(int x, int y){
if (iOpacity <256){
iOpacity = iOpacity + 10;
NormalLayout.setAlpha(iOpacity);
}
}

opacDown.onleftbuttondown(int x, int y){
if (iOpacity >0){
iOpacity = iOpacity - 10;
NormalLayout.setAlpha(iOpacity);
}
}
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 19:01   #479
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
been mucking about for the last 20 mins, not sure if its possible, i thought it was considering thers the alpha setting for menu and then thers the opacity button

ive managed to fade a button from a group but not a layout or a whole group as of yet thru the use of the guiobject

any1 else have any ideas/workarounds?
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 19:59   #480
TitusAndronicus
Junior Member
 
TitusAndronicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Star Base IV
Posts: 15
Same situation. I can get objects to fade, but not entire groups or layouts etc. It should be possible to fade every object induvidualy, but that would be a pain in the as.
TitusAndronicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump