Old 21st October 2003, 15:37   #1
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
WA3 vs WA5

Since the Beta is released to WA5
LINK
I thought we should start a thread that has some of the differences and some of the new features with code help. Also what you have to do to your existing WA3 skin to make it a WA5 skin with all the properties.

New features include:
CD ripping
Direct links to Internet Radio and TV from media library.
Stretchable windows that add whole components as they stretch...ea buttons, songinfo ect. (try this on the winamp5 modern in the shademode)

I am hoping you guys can post some of the new features here and code as we find them.

Last edited by QuadHeliX; 21st October 2003 at 16:05.
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2003, 17:05   #2
-=RoNtZ=-
Major Dude
 
-=RoNtZ=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Universe > Milkyway > Sol > Earth > Europe > Germany > Bavaria > Near Nuremberg
Posts: 1,346
Send a message via ICQ to -=RoNtZ=- Send a message via AIM to -=RoNtZ=- Send a message via Yahoo to -=RoNtZ=-
txt's get shown as infofiles below the skinchoose window in the prefs.
what you have to change to get a wa3 skin working on wa5:
-change the winampabstractionlayer from 0.8 to 1.0
-rezip the whole thing. in wa3 you had to have a subdirectory, this won'T work with wa5

Frozen skins: Gravestone Betaskins: Mushroom ::-:: The Claw
In development: TechnodropFinished: Draculas Helmet (<-- still waiting for some color themes!) ::-:: Hal's eye
-=RoNtZ=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2003, 18:05   #3
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by -=RoNtZ=-
in wa3 you had to have a subdirectory, this won'T work with wa5
Incorrect. A subdirectory was always non-standard. The prefered way was always to have the whole thing in the zip file in root. Its just that winamp3 tolerated it being in a subdirectory, and winamp 5 doesn't. Perhaps this could be classed as a bug. If so, i'll report it.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2003, 18:05   #4
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
you can only use one Container from your winamp3 skin with wa5. When you load the skin it show al the containers but after you closed them you can make them visible anymore. That should befixed. Wa5 is faster than wa3 but not much better yet. Since you have to pay for the special features they are not interesting for the most of the winamp users.
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2003, 18:23   #5
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
it looks like wa5 has some of those co-ordinates issues we had to workaround in wa3 fixed in wa5, subtle 1/2 pixel differences

as for the abstractionlayer, i quickly rezipped my latest wip with the 0.8 and its working just fine, if we have to use 1.0 what differences does that make?

also with the alignment issues , whole layers and text are different with wa5, it looks like wa5 does not use the fonts that are supplied and referenced within the elements.xml files

and will the options screens etc be skinnable with future builds?

so for those wanting to have their skins usable in both version 3 & 5 some alignment issues might need to be tested with both, just because we will have wa5 doesnt mean peeps are gonna stop using wa3, although i reckon most will go with wa5 due to it supporting wa2 & 3 therefore making those versions redundant.
just an idea/thought there as both maki & xml files may need to be tweaked on all your existing skins in order for them to work better with wa5.
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2003, 01:23   #6
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
Found new Vid Button Commands you can add by just adding these lines (of course your own element location)



<button
id="button.vid.tv"
action="VID_TV"
x="-65" y="2"
relatx="1"
image="player.button.video.tv"
downImage="player.button.video.tv.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.tv.hover"
tooltip="Internet TV"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.fs"
action="VIS_FS"
x="3" y="2"
image="player.button.video.fs"
downImage="player.button.video.fs.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.fs.hover"
tooltip="Fullscreen"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vis.prev"
action="VIS_Prev"
x="38" y="2"
image="player.button.vis.prev"
downImage="player.button.vis.prev.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.vis.prev.hover"
tooltip="Previous Visualization"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vis.next"
action="VIS_Next"
x="84" y="2"
image="player.button.vis.next"
downImage="player.button.vis.next.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.vis.next.hover"
tooltip="Next Visualization"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vis.random"
action="VIS_Random"
x="142" y="2"
image="player.button.vis.random"
downImage="player.button.vis.random.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.vis.random.hover"
tooltip="Random Visualization"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.fs"
action="VID_FS"
x="3" y="2"
image="player.button.video.fs"
downImage="player.button.video.fs.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.fs.hover"
tooltip="Fullscreen"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.1x"
action="VID_1X"
x="26" y="2"
image="player.button.video.s1x"
downImage="player.button.video.s1x.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.s1x.hover"
tooltip="Normal Size"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.2x"
action="VID_2X"
x="49" y="2"
image="player.button.video.s2x"
downImage="player.button.video.s2x.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.s2x.hover"
tooltip="Double Size"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.max"
x="73" y="2"
image="player.button.video.smax"
downImage="player.button.video.smax.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.smax.hover"
tooltip="Maximize Window"
rectrgn="1"
/>
<button
id="button.vid.restore"
x="73" y="2"
image="player.button.video.srestore"
downImage="player.button.video.srestore.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.srestore.hover"
tooltip="Restore Window"
rectrgn="1"
visible="0"
/>
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2003, 15:31   #7
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
hmm what an idea
link
tooo funny
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2003, 18:08   #8
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
hahahahahahaahhhahahaah. Do we need such a feature? I dun know. I very dificlut philosphical qeustion
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2003, 19:23   #9
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by QuadHeliX
Found new Vid Button Commands you can add by just adding these lines (of course your own element location)



<button
id="button.vid.tv"
action="VID_TV"
x="-65" y="2"
relatx="1"
image="player.button.video.tv"
downImage="player.button.video.tv.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.tv.hover"
tooltip="Internet TV"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.fs"
action="VIS_FS"
x="3" y="2"
image="player.button.video.fs"
downImage="player.button.video.fs.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.fs.hover"
tooltip="Fullscreen"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vis.prev"
action="VIS_Prev"
x="38" y="2"
image="player.button.vis.prev"
downImage="player.button.vis.prev.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.vis.prev.hover"
tooltip="Previous Visualization"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vis.next"
action="VIS_Next"
x="84" y="2"
image="player.button.vis.next"
downImage="player.button.vis.next.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.vis.next.hover"
tooltip="Next Visualization"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vis.random"
action="VIS_Random"
x="142" y="2"
image="player.button.vis.random"
downImage="player.button.vis.random.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.vis.random.hover"
tooltip="Random Visualization"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.fs"
action="VID_FS"
x="3" y="2"
image="player.button.video.fs"
downImage="player.button.video.fs.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.fs.hover"
tooltip="Fullscreen"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.1x"
action="VID_1X"
x="26" y="2"
image="player.button.video.s1x"
downImage="player.button.video.s1x.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.s1x.hover"
tooltip="Normal Size"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.2x"
action="VID_2X"
x="49" y="2"
image="player.button.video.s2x"
downImage="player.button.video.s2x.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.s2x.hover"
tooltip="Double Size"
rectrgn="1"
/>

<button
id="button.vid.max"
x="73" y="2"
image="player.button.video.smax"
downImage="player.button.video.smax.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.smax.hover"
tooltip="Maximize Window"
rectrgn="1"
/>
<button
id="button.vid.restore"
x="73" y="2"
image="player.button.video.srestore"
downImage="player.button.video.srestore.pressed"
hoverImage="player.button.video.srestore.hover"
tooltip="Restore Window"
rectrgn="1"
visible="0"
/>
stuffs like theese for example will be a pain for people who want to use winamp3/wasabi player instead of winamp 5.
Eventually, all theese Winamp 5 specific things HAVE to be added in some way or other in Winamp3/Wasabi Player aswell.

For example, the new PE_info textline:
PHP Code:
  <text
    id
="PLTime"
    
ticker="1"
    
display="PE_Info"
    
x="-180" y="7" w="55" h="8"
    
relatx="1"
    
font="player.pe.time.font"
    
align="left"
    
valign="top"
    
fontsize="8"
    
color="font.display"
  
/> 
will have to find it's way into Winamp3/Wasabi Player aswell.

And the visualization stuffs (that is a harder one) will either HAVE to work in avs only, or the classic vis component will have to be updated to support everything Winamp 5 supports when it comes to visualizations and skinning.

Currently, Winamp 5 is beeing brought to the state of supporting all skinning stuffs that Winamp2 doesn't have but Winamp3 does, stuff such as the crossfader for example..
Winamp3 will have to do the same.

This will be tricky..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2003, 19:29   #10
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Quote:
Originally posted by Plague

Currently, Winamp 5 is beeing brought to the state of supporting all skinning stuffs that Winamp2 doesn't have but Winamp3 does, stuff such as the crossfader for example..
Winamp3 will have to do the same.

This will be tricky..

-Plague
Do you know something we don't?, I thought WA3 was over, development halted, in fact I could probably find you a quote from one of the admins that says as much...

?
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2003, 20:47   #11
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
umm, I meant Wasabi Player, not Winamp3.. sry..

Wasabi Player is beeing developed, not officially supported by Nullsoft, but it is beeing developed..
In fact, the first release of it was yesterday..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2003, 21:52   #12
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
where where where where where where where where where where where where where where where where? Can i have a copy of it? PPLLLLEEEAAAASSSSEEEEE !!!!!!!!!!!
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2003, 22:00   #13
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Here ya go, it's in the first post in that thread..

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=154449

edit:
it's nothing major though, the build is 499c, so don't expect that much difference between it and Wa3 499...
Though there has been ALOT of changes internally..

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2003, 22:36   #14
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Ahh, yes, I saw that right after I posted, it's pretty neat , mind you, I rarely had a prob with any WA3 release, I'm as sad as anyone that it's been canned in favour of wa5.

cest la vie.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 10:25   #15
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
My iPod skin

My skin has been removed from sinit doesn't support WA5 beta.
It uses the "System.eject();" command that causes a guru meditation.
Any idea how to overcome this?
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 10:51   #16
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Why yes, a few of my skins borked because of this.

First up, define an invisable button somewhere on your skin, like so...

code:


<button
id="Eject"
action="EJECT"
x="1" y="1"
h="1" w="1"
/>




Then in your script file,define it and get it etc etc..
code:


Global Button eject;

eject = mainnormal.getObject("eject");




In this case, my eject button sits on my main normal layout..

Then , where before you used system.eject();, do this...

code:

eject.leftclick();



Should trigger the load option of WA2.

Believe me, I've tried to get this bug fixed, submitted it a few times onto the beta list, either no one is listening, or cares.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 11:53   #17
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
Thx
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2003, 07:31   #18
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
will... or anybody

if i want to put a few buttons on my skin that would directly link to cd rip window,
internet tv and internet radio, what code would i put? I am trying to update Venom with new features. Also is beta 4 or 5 much different?
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2003, 03:00   #19
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
hmm, cd ripping is only available in the pro version. most people will go for the free standard version. please stick with its features.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 13:37   #20
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
not sure if this is a bug or not

while debugging a new skin with moving groups around i normally set the skin to double size for more precise positioning, however wa5 beta2 kept on crashing if closed and restared with the skin still in double size mode.
a quick change in the ini file back to normal size and it boots up ok
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 13:48   #21
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Here's something that's driving me a little nuts. I'm working on a skin that I'd like to be WA3/5 compatible. The playlist has a shade mode (not shown in the code). I've put the "switch mode" button in the standardframe and just have it hidden by default, then I have the playlist XML like so:

code:

<container id="Pledit" name="Playlist Editor" component="guid:{45F3F7C1-A6F3-4ee6-A15E-125E92FC3F8D}" default_visible="0">
<layout id="normal" background="component.basetexture" desktopalpha="0" minimum_h="208" minimum_w="297">
<Wasabi:StandardFrame:Status x="0" y="0" w="0" h="0" relatw="1" relath="1" content="pledit.content.group" />
<sendparams target="window.button.switch" visible="1" />
<sendparams target="wasabi.frame.layout.windowcontrol" x="-62" w="51" />
<sendparams target="wasabi.frame.layout.titlebar" w="-105" />
</layout>
<groupdef id="pledit.content.group">
<component x="0" y="0" w="0" relatw="1" h="0" relath="1" noshowcmdbar="1" autoopen="1" autoclose="0" param="guid:{45F3F7C1-A6F3-4ee6-A15E-125E92FC3F8D}" />
</groupdef>
</container>



This works great in WA3, but in WA5 the <sendparams /> elements do not have any effect, thus not making the "switch" button visible. I'll keep plugging away to see if I can figure it out, ut if anyone has any ideas, please pass them along.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 14:49   #22
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
there's another thing about the pledit that's kinda annoying:
in wa5 you can put a textline with display="pe_info" to show track time/total time, however, this was never added back to wa3.
This is just one example of stuff that has been added to wa5 wasabi, but not wa3.

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 19:19   #23
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Quote:
Originally posted by rpeterclark
Here's something that's driving me a little nuts. I'm working on a skin that I'd like to be WA3/5 compatible. The playlist has a shade mode (not shown in the code). I've put the "switch mode" button in the standardframe and just have it hidden by default, then I have the playlist XML like so:

code:

<container id="Pledit" name="Playlist Editor" component="guid:{45F3F7C1-A6F3-4ee6-A15E-125E92FC3F8D}" default_visible="0">
<layout id="normal" background="component.basetexture" desktopalpha="0" minimum_h="208" minimum_w="297">
<Wasabi:StandardFrame:Status x="0" y="0" w="0" h="0" relatw="1" relath="1" content="pledit.content.group" />
<sendparams target="window.button.switch" visible="1" />
<sendparams target="wasabi.frame.layout.windowcontrol" x="-62" w="51" />
<sendparams target="wasabi.frame.layout.titlebar" w="-105" />
</layout>
<groupdef id="pledit.content.group">
<component x="0" y="0" w="0" relatw="1" h="0" relath="1" noshowcmdbar="1" autoopen="1" autoclose="0" param="guid:{45F3F7C1-A6F3-4ee6-A15E-125E92FC3F8D}" />
</groupdef>
</container>



This works great in WA3, but in WA5 the <sendparams /> elements do not have any effect, thus not making the "switch" button visible. I'll keep plugging away to see if I can figure it out, ut if anyone has any ideas, please pass them along.
I believe that this is fixed in recent builds...I'll double-check it if you send me an example skin or mockup to try it out.
gonzotek AT yahoo dot com

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 19:50   #24
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Cool, I will take you up on that...
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 21:54   #25
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
For reference, in case anyone else is encountering the problem I showed in my code above, Gonzotek tested it in a newer build and it worked as it does in WA3. Thanks Gonzo!
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2003, 22:11   #26
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
Glad I could help!

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 13:34   #27
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
You guys notice they removed the Winamp Modern skin's MAKI source from the new RC8? I really with they hadn't since it would have been a good reference for some of the newer techniques they are using. Since when has Nullsoft been so protective of thier official skin's code?
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 14:11   #28
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
They will be releasing it along with a skin dev kit soon.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2003, 15:21   #29
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Sweet.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 05:01   #30
judge
Junior Member
 
judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19
How do I compile MAKI scripts in WA5? I used to use a .bat in WA3 that ran a prog called mc.exe, but that doesn't exist in my WA5 directory (and the install uninstalled WA3 for me).

I'm having problems with at least one of WA3 scripts under WA5.
judge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 05:12   #31
judge
Junior Member
 
judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19
It seems to render fonts at a different size too. In fact one font I use in my skin - iCandy - doesn't render at all.
judge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 08:24   #32
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Quote:
Originally posted by judge
How do I compile MAKI scripts in WA5? I used to use a .bat in WA3 that ran a prog called mc.exe, but that doesn't exist in my WA5 directory (and the install uninstalled WA3 for me).

I'm having problems with at least one of WA3 scripts under WA5.
At the momment, you will still have to use the compiler within the WA3 root directory, hopefully it will be released seperately as a skin dev tool once 5 goes final.

Oh, and 5 didn't uninstall 3 for you, you told it to, it asked you right at the end of the install, if you had said no it would have left 3 intact and working.

re-install 3 if you want to get at the compiler, or maybe someone can zip up the required files/folders for you.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2003, 08:44   #33
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=156891
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 15:54   #34
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
I am having another problem in WA5, I'm pretty sure it classifies as a bug, maybe you guys can verify it is doing the same for you.

Placing a button with a "hoverimage" attribute over a text or vis element breaks the hover state. Even if the underlying text or vis is hidden via MAKI.

I'm encountering this in a skin I am coding where the display has 2 modes, one with the vis and text elements and another mode with playback buttons. I use a togglebutton to hide the vis/text group and display the button group, but the button's hover states are all eratic. Layer order in the XML does not seem to make a difference. If I comment out the vis/text group the button's hover states work normally again. Oddly, if I set visible="0" on the vis/text group, the button group behaves normally, but I do not get the same results if I set that XML attribute via MAKI.

I'm using WA5 RC10, but also see this behavior in RC8.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2003, 18:14   #35
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
I didn't check it out (my normal computer is buggered and this computer doesn't have winamp 5), but try using maki to do the hover?

Hope it helps
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 04:31   #36
judge
Junior Member
 
judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 19
Any news on the WA5 developer kit? Several of my WA3 scripts just don't work in WA5.
judge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 08:51   #37
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
If you compile with the mc.exe that is packaged with the release version of WA3, then it should be ok, some functions don't work or are borked in gen_ff.dll anyhow, it's probably these that are causing your scripts to fail, classic among these is system.eject(); and getplayitemstring() dosn't seem to work as well as it could.

Those are just two I've spotted along the way, oh and did you know you can't have a container named "vis" either, if you do it won't show up in the main menu for some reason.

I'll post more if I can remember what I've had to fix in my stuff.....
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 15:10   #38
carlosp
Major Dude
 
carlosp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,312
hahaha, Mr. Jones. Now what can we do. I am making a new skin and i use my old play2pause script but i can´t use it any more because if you start winamp you can´t see the play button. There is no other way and If i would out play and pause seperate i must change the whole design. IS there a way to fix this problem?
carlosp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 15:34   #39
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
play/pause was one the things that borked a few of my skins, use System.getStatus(); instead to check the status of the core and do stuff accordingly.

code:

/**
getStatus()

returns the status of the main player core.

@ret STATUS_PAUSED (-1) if paused, STATUS_STOPPED (0) if stopped, STATUS_PLAYING (1) if playing.
*/




code:

//PLAY PAUSE
Pause.hide();
Play.hide();


if (System.getStatus()==1) {
Pause.show();
}
else {
Play.show();
}
}

System.onPlay()
{
Play.hide();
Pause.show();
}

System.onPause()
{
Play.show();
Pause.hide();
}

System.onStop()
{
Play.show();
Pause.hide();
}

System.onresume()
{
Play.hide();
Pause.show();
}


Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2003, 20:42   #40
rpeterclark
Major Dude
(Reviewer)
 
rpeterclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,388
Now that text elements with display="SONGNAME" does not display the track number anymore, does anyone have an idea how we can get it otherwise? I was previously using that string value and parsing it out. It seems that WA5 has this functionality since the default modern skin displays it in the notifier, but I'm assuming I can't use whatever that function is until they come out with a new compiler.
rpeterclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump