Old 27th June 2003, 10:34   #1
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Playlist Bug?

Hrm, first time I post in this section of the forums... Anyways,

There is something strange going on with my PL and I figured I'd ask about it here. I only now noticed this...

When the PL is open and I minimize it and after a while [or even right away) I try to maximize it, on first click nothing happens and when I click again the PL then opens but the window has lost its size and like opens in a default size I guess.

Did anyone else experience this?

--
1. I have no plug-ins installed.
2. Using the leaked 2.92 (yes, yes, "no support for leaked betas"), but I guess you could check if this happens in 2.91 as well and if so maybe you could catch this in time before 2.95 is going public...
YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 13:52   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
By "minimize", do you mean "windowshade mode"?
If so, then no, I can't reproduce it (using 2.95)
Unless you can help further with more precise instructions, and some screenshots, etc (include basic sys specs too: mobo, cpu, video, windows os).
Tried a fresh install?
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 14:10   #3
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Yes, I'm refering to the windowshade mode.
System specs.: Asus A7M266, AMD 1.13GHz, 256MB DDR, ASUS GForce2 64MB, Windows 2000+SP4 (happened with SP3 installed as well).

I'm not sure how more precise can I be.
1. Open PL. 1
2. Activate windowshade mode of the PL. 2
3. Deactivate windowshade mode of the PL, nothing happens. 2
3.1 Try again, full window is supposed to return, but instead you get 3.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 14:26   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
Well, I've tried it exactly the same way as specified in your screenshots.
But I still can't reproduce it.
Got a link to that skin?
Or does it happen with all skins, including base skin?

Did you try a fresh install?
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 14:43   #5
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Just tried it with several skins, including the base skin. Still happens (here's a link to the skin anyhow).

Regarding the fresh install, well, that'd mean going back to 2.91... since 2.92 is not available anylonger.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 14:57   #6
ctkatz8086
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: louisville, ky home of the CARDINALS
Posts: 401
hey egg, try doing what i did a few posts down. i DO have plugins installed and get the same problem.

ctkatz8086 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 20:01   #7
Lion King
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,670
can't reproduce (2.92)
Lion King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2003, 21:55   #8
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,827
still can't reproduce

@nant
www.winampheaven.net -> mirror -> old versions
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 04:50   #9
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Thanks add, seems to be working now.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2003, 06:28   #10
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
Well funny thing, it was okay at the beginning but now it started happening again. I haven't installed any plug-ins. Bah.

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2003, 20:47   #11
MmoulinexX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rennes - France
Posts: 22
Hello, sorry for my english.

This bug is very well known by me.
It appears at first with Winamp 2.91 full. Before, i had got Winamp 2.81, and I wasn't concerned by this bug.

I encountered it in this configs :
- PIII 650, ASUS CUV4X, 256Mo SDRAM, Voodoo 3, Windows 2000 SP3 and Windows XP
- PIV 2.4Ghz, ASUS P4PE, 256Mo DDR, Radeon 900 Pro, Windows XP SP1

It seems this bug doesn't appear until I use a different skin from "base skin". When a choose another skin, the bug appears, and so base skin is concerned too.

each time I resize main window with attached playlist to "windowshade mode", my playlist skin is not correctly refreshed.

It's a very very boring bug. Any news ?

It's a wonderful life
MmoulinexX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2003, 12:47   #12
MmoulinexX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rennes - France
Posts: 22
But it seems tha nobody is concerned by this bug of the 2.91...

It's a wonderful life
MmoulinexX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2003, 09:31   #13
shanemca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to shanemca Send a message via Yahoo to shanemca
I get this too. Happens on the base skin, haven't tried any other skins (don't have any). Seems to happen intermittedly, and can get quite annoying, although I've found a way to reproduce it sometimes.

1. Open a couple of applications (I used Avant Browser, Computer Management and Notepad), maximize them all. Winamp should be in windowshade mode (both pl and main), and I have positioned it in the top right hand side of the screen.

2. Minimize the programs one at a time, by clicking on their button in the task bar. Once you have gotten to the desktop, double click on the playlist window.

Expected: It opens to the size you had it at before.
Actual: Nothing happens.

3. Double click on it again, it opens to the small default size.

This also seems to work if you maximize all the windows and then try it. It's still a little intermitted, but it seem to be a way to reproduce it.

Winamp 2.95 (Jun 24 2003), Windows XP Pro SP1, P4 1.7, Gigabyte Motherboard, 512meg ram, GF4 MX 440
shanemca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st July 2003, 05:59   #14
Archonius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 16
Happens to me too

This bug has affected me too (2.95) i dont remember this in 2.91 or any version before though.

Even with a fresh install of winamp, no plugins
Any skin
Even a fresh reformat

Windows XP Pro SP1
1024x768 display, 32-bit color
Archonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 14:41   #15
MmoulinexX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rennes - France
Posts: 22
I hope it will be corrected in the official 2.92
Any date for this version ?

It's a wonderful life
MmoulinexX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2003, 14:53   #16
MmoulinexX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rennes - France
Posts: 22
Hooray ! In winamp 5 beta 1 (classic skin mode), the bug was neutralized. Thanks to all the Nullsoft staff for this !

It's a wonderful life
MmoulinexX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2004, 21:40   #17
tritoch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
5.02 and 5.01 i am still having this problem. It is fairly random, usually occuring after i minimize, let it run for a while (while using other applications [often many at once as someone else described]), then attempt to re-maximize.

it is also detailed in this thread:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....laylist+resize
tritoch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump