Old 14th February 2006, 00:30   #1
Canadian_Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 104
small problem

I am making my first skin(modeled after my stereo and tv), and i put in the visualiztion, and all the bars for it are different sizes...ne idea how to fix it?
This is the code i did for it:

<vis
id="vis"
x="126" y="22"
w="64" h="30"
colorband1="255,255,255"
colorband2="255,255,255"
colorband3="255,255,255"
colorband4="255,255,255"
colorband5="255,255,255"
colorband6="255,255,255"
colorband7="255,255,255"
colorband8="255,255,255"
colorband9="255,255,255"
colorband10="255,255,255"
colorband11="255,255,255"
colorband12="255,255,255"
colorband13="255,255,255"
colorband14="255,255,255"
colorband15="255,255,255"
colorband16="255,255,255"
colorbandpeak="255,255,255"
colorosc1="255,255,255"
colorosc2="255,255,255"
colorosc3="255,255,255"
colorosc4="255,255,255"
colorosc5="255,255,255"
/>

and i attached a picture of it
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vis.jpg (37.5 KB, 265 views)
Canadian_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 00:59   #2
krckoorascic
Senior Member
 
krckoorascic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 351
Send a message via ICQ to krckoorascic Send a message via AIM to krckoorascic Send a message via Yahoo to krckoorascic
change the width and height


krckoorascic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 04:08   #3
Askey
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 82
it has been mentioned the vis is best shown at multiples of 18 i hitnk it is... try 72 for width or 54...?
Askey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 04:53   #4
Canadian_Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 104
72 works fine, thanx
Canadian_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 22:28   #5
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
h="32" would also look better, it looks best with a multiple of 16.
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 22:40   #6
Canadian_Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 104
And another totally differnt thing is...if u look at my picture, there is two lines that aren't straight...they are straight in the png file, but winamp decides to kill it...any ideas why?
Canadian_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 22:44   #7
Canadian_Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 104
here is picture
Attached Images
File Type: jpg main.jpg (49.2 KB, 240 views)
Canadian_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 23:16   #8
Canadian_Dude
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 104
Hehe more problems fromme...I cant get bitrate to work..its shows (_) instead of bitrate and tehre is nuttin under frequency...

<text
id="Bitrate"
display="" default="(__)"
x="215" y="14" w="19" h="7"
font="player.info.font"
fontsize="10"
color="245,213,0"
align="right"
/>
<text
id="Frequency"
display="" default="(__)"
x="215" y="24" w="19" h="7"
font="player.info.font"
fontsize="10"
color="245,213,0"
align="right"
/>
Canadian_Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2006, 23:56   #9
skryingbreath
Post initializing...
 
skryingbreath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,065
For the bitrate have you included the script in 'scripts' folder? I assume you are using the one packaged with the winamp modern skin, right?
Don't forget to add this right above your layout tag:
code:

<script id="songinfo.script" file="scripts/songinfo.maki" />



Also, when I used that in one of my skins it gave guru meditations until I added this:
code:

<layer x="0" y="900" id="stereomono" image="player.songinfo.stereomono" move="1" ghost="1"/>
<layer x="0" y="900" id="mono" image="player.songinfo.mono" move="1" ghost="1"/>
<layer x="0" y="900" id="stereo" image="player.songinfo.stereo" move="1" ghost="1"/>


It might or might not give you errors without the above code, but if it does add that in there and it should go away.
skryingbreath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 13:38   #10
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
You don't need a script for that. Only if you want to display whether the music is stereo or mono, but for the bitrate and samplerate, use this:
PHP Code:
<text
id
="bitrate"
display="SONGBITRATE"
x="109" y="28" w="30" h="12"
font="Tahoma"
fontsize="15"
color="color.fonts"
align="center"
ghost="1"
/> 
For samplerate, use display="SONGSAMPLERATE".
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2006, 17:47   #11
SLoB
Major Dude
 
SLoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,316
good music choice, i plan on doing a cover of Children of the Grave, class sabbath song
SLoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump