Old 23rd July 2004, 04:56   #1
derekmacdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
Is My Station Working?

Can someone please tell me if my station is working, so that I can post my website live?

Thanks

The link is http://24.161.97.33:8000/listen.pls

I also signed up for the no-ip.info thing.

The address is http://radiokill.no-ip.info/listen.pls I think. Does that work also?

Thanks!

Derek MacDonald
derekmacdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 05:09   #2
demsang
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to demsang Send a message via Yahoo to demsang
station works great!
demsang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 05:10   #3
metrocast
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
Does that say you are streaming at 64kbps? Sounds like it's working fine to me derekmacdonald. Can you help me get to that point too?
metrocast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 05:16   #4
derekmacdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
glad to hear it's working.

What kind of help do you need?
derekmacdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 05:32   #5
metrocast
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
The actual point I am at now is I've gotten my Shoutcast server to stream locally (127.0.0.1:8000) but after a few minutes the stream loops and the audio gets all distorted. I've tried adjusting the kbps but it only made it worse. Also can't tell if it's listed on the yp.shoutcast directory. Any help you can offer would be much appreciated. Thanks.
metrocast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 06:05   #6
derekmacdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
what is your IP address?
derekmacdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 06:15   #7
metrocast
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
I guess that is where I am having some of the problems. I am using a router, so I am unsure which ip to use.
metrocast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 06:41   #8
derekmacdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
i'm not great when it comes to routers. Have you tried http://whatismyip.com ??

Try that. If not, then you may have to go through http://www.no-ip.info (that will automatically use the correct IP)
derekmacdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 06:45   #9
metrocast
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
OK, I got my IP now not to sound stupid but where does that go? I tried to substitute in the Shoutcast source configuration box where the 127.0.0.1:8000 is but it gives me an invalid page error.
metrocast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 07:01   #10
derekmacdonald
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 10
under the connection button in the output tab of the shoutcase source popup. Right above where you put the port setting. That's what I did anyway.

Def. a problem with your firewall.
derekmacdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 08:41   #11
ayehnie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to ayehnie
IS my station working..? Can someone tell me....
http://192.168.1.44:9000... TQ.
ayehnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 08:43   #12
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
That is the IP on your LAN..

First, find out your IP at www.whatismyip.com
Then, take that, and put in in the place of "yourip" in the following address.

http://yourIP:8000/listen.pls

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 08:43   #13
ayehnie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to ayehnie
IS my station working..? Can someone tell me....
http://192.168.1.44:9000/listen.pls TQ.
ayehnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 08:45   #14
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,508
Quote:
Originally posted by ayehnie
IS my station working..? Can someone tell me....
http://192.168.1.44:9000/listen.pls TQ.
he stupid , you were told it didn't work , please read the post Chris made , before posting the same thing again

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 08:46   #15
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
You need to learn to use the edit button as well, because posting twice is a no-no.


yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 08:59   #16
ayehnie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to ayehnie
i'ts ok.... one more time.... is my station working...?
http://219.93.174.101:8000/listen.pls tq
ayehnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 09:02   #17
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,508
nope still isn't - use a router? are you on windows XP?

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 09:04   #18
ayehnie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to ayehnie
i'm on windows ME and use a router.... help me please ...
ayehnie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 09:06   #19
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,508
read the faq thread on routers,
after you've seen that you will know whats wrong and how to handle the problem

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....threadid=70403

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 18:13   #20
metrocast
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally posted by derekmacdonald
under the connection button in the output tab of the shoutcase source popup. Right above where you put the port setting. That's what I did anyway.

Def. a problem with your firewall.
So I put http://MY.IP.ADDRESS.HERE:8000/listen.pls as suggested and it will not connect, when I put localhost back in the box it connects fine.

If there are any ROUTER experts here (as this is what it is looking more and more like), you input is much appreciated
metrocast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2004, 20:09   #21
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,508
how about using the router manual???????
if you don't have it , how about finding the support side of the router brand?

if you put the ip adress of the router into your browser you can acces the config part of the router ( works for some router brands)

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump