Old 29th August 2005, 19:11   #1
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
!!!!!! Help Needed!!!!!!

hi im new to all this stuff so i need help badley..

rite i downloaded winamp and shoutcast programs and installed them. i want to run a radiostation off my comp but dont know who can anyone plz help. + i dont know how to find out my port number to use...
anyother infromation would be much apreciated thanks
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2005, 19:20   #2
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
read a tutorial in my signature
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2005, 22:37   #3
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
heres lots of tutorials,,

HOW 2 SHOUTCAST

Mrs Squids Fixing Nak Errors

Mrs Squids Using Decks With Shoutcast

Mrs Squids Local Streaming Tutorial
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 12:49   #4
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
done what it said and still no joy it says connecting and dats it anyone help plz
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 12:51   #5
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
That's not very much information to be going on.
Seeing as I cannot see your computer or what you've done so far I can't really tell you what has gone wrong.
To get the answers you require you need to give a detailed account of what you have done so far then you'll get a more helpful reply to get your solution.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 13:29   #6
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
rite im using the shoutcast witn winamp.in the shoutcast source in output ive put in my ip address and port 8000
and set it all up but when u push connect it just says connecting. im not too sure if ive set up the config rite in the ini file. ( it would be better if it just had the source and not all the writing saying what to do)
ive configered my firewall to aceept the port. and now im lost. ive read all the tutorials but there no help coz ive already done what they say. also does it say when conected or just connecting?
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 13:49   #7
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
You didn't read the tutorials nick@ss gave you. If you had done so then you wouldn't be having any problems. Look through the lazy set up link in my signature.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 13:57   #8
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
done

Last edited by turbosystems; 30th August 2005 at 14:13.
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 14:01   #9
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
If you had read the instructions you would know what it was. I assume you that if you had changed the original password=changeme (in DNAS config) to your own password then you would not have to ask what your server password was. In case you are wondering about the username it is and always stays as admin.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 14:13   #10
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
if u could check for me and see if it works plz

http://194.72.9.18:8000/listen.pls i fink it odes coz its conected now
thanks for ur help
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 14:23   #11
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
its connected but i dont know if it works coz it aint listed in the shoutcast station list.and it dosent come up when i search for it.
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 14:25   #12
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
No it's not getting outside of your computer. This thread really belongs in the Technical Support part but no doubt someone will move it over soon.
What does your DNAS log say?
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 14:46   #13
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
[source] icy-irc :#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
[yp-add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
[yp-add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error 9 please identify this stations genre 9 in dsp pligin YP tab))

thats the error i got


http://www.geocities.com/sharvey29/dns.jpg dats a print screen of what it says
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 14:50   #14
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Once again, I urge you to read thoroughly before posting. http://www.sp0rky-n00b.co.uk/localcast.htm
Follow these instructions and you cannot go wrong.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 15:11   #15
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
1 more question. how do u know if u got a router coz i aint got a clue. im using bt braudband. all this stuff is very confusing.+ i got norton anti-virus which alsis a firewall.. ive got xp but not service pack 2. so do i still have another firewall?
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 15:16   #16
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
You probably have a BT Voyager 205 which is a router. It's a black box with flashing green lights on it. You need to configure it to allow port 8000.
Norton needs configuring too. XP has a built-in firewall which can be disabled it's not configurable before SP2.
If you've set up a static IP to your computer http://portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm
then it's easy to forward ports to your router. If you're brave enough to use telnet, tell me your static IP and I'll give you copy-paste instructions as I probably use the same router as you.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 16:16   #17
turbosystems
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
is there a way to get round a poxy coz ive tryed everything but still no job. + i forgot to mention i got 2 comps networked together if thats any help
turbosystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 16:52   #18
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
What proxy?
In any case the pc you are broadcasting from needs to be seen from the outside world. If you're trying to stream from your pc to another pc then to the router you're going to have to do even more port forwarding.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2005, 18:20   #19
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
moved from sc_d -> sc_ts
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump