Old 23rd February 2004, 15:22   #1
Sundansyr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 1600 Pennsylvania Ave.
Posts: 2
Visualization Screen Resolution

Hallo!

WA5 rocks, using the Invicta skin.

But have encountered a problem i can't find any setting for. My screen resolution!

I'm running dual monitor setup using a Radeon 7500 at 1024/760 on both using a P4/2.4g with 512m RAM. But I cannot find any setting anywhere in the WA menus to make my visualization match my screen resolution. It drops down to 640/480 when I try to run at fullscreen mode.

Help?!!

Sundansyr
Sundansyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2004, 21:03   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Using AVS?
1. Right click in AVS window
2. click AVS Editor
3. Settings > Fullscreen
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2004, 22:14   #3
Sundansyr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 1600 Pennsylvania Ave.
Posts: 2
Yes, using AVS.

I can use 'fullscreen' fine, but when I select it I get a block of low-res (640 x 480) graphics anchored to the left side of my primary display with a 1 inch margin top and bottom and a 2 inch margin on the right.

How do I tell AVS to use my current resolution (1024 x 760)and correct fullscreen mode?
Sundansyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2004, 23:32   #4
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
The steps I gave you should bring you to the fullscreen options. Did you try changing the resolution in the 'Full screen video mode:' dropdown box? Try checking or unchecking 'Fullscreen overlay mode'

You might want to try the MilkDrop visualization it has DualHead (Multimon) support. MilkDrop comes with Winamp 5.

Could a Mod move to this to this to the AVS Troubleshooting or a appropriate Visualization forum. Thank you
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 10:01   #5
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
Moved

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 11:57   #6
Tuggummi
Bin King
 
Tuggummi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,173
If you're going to use avs at that resolution you're in for a big disappointment, simply enough: AVS just ain't fast enough for those resolutions.
You should try milkdrop indeed if big resolution is what you want.

Texer Resources

Im retarded... err i mean retired!
Probably both...
Tuggummi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 15:07   #7
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
Alternatively, you could run AVS in desktop mode. There are instuction in the Unofficial AVS FAQ in the main avs forum.

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 17:33   #8
OnionRingOfDoom
Member
 
OnionRingOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brookly, NYC
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to OnionRingOfDoom
Yeah, and what graphics card you have has nothing to do with AVS. It's all about how much RAM ya got (I think...). Anyway, I'm running 512mb of ram, and I can barly run AVS fullscreen at 640x480.
OnionRingOfDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2004, 17:51   #9
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
It's all about CPU speed and RAM speed. Not the amount of RAM... today system RAM size really doesn't matter much because there's so much of it.

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2004, 14:48   #10
OnionRingOfDoom
Member
 
OnionRingOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brookly, NYC
Posts: 72
Send a message via AIM to OnionRingOfDoom
crap, proven wrong by UCD again!

hmmm.... *trys to figure out a way to install winamp on the school's supercomputer and run AVS at ludicrously high resolution....*
OnionRingOfDoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump