Old 9th March 2001, 12:16   #1
afro moe
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
currently i m using topcities.com, they are giving out a lot of space for websites (something like 150Mb) and i was using tripod for my sigs and misc. pictures on the forums, and now they have desided i was breaking there terms of use.

so back to my question... what do you use for a free web hosting service... and do they let files link to the forums
afro moe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 14:44   #2
a-arse
Banned
 
a-arse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,711
I use tripod although I'm not reccomending It, nice and simple. Although I have just signed up with f2s which has been reccomended to me as It is ad free.

I think f2s let you put Images to the forum. At the moment tripod are aswell.

(whats the code for the tripod banner kill?)

note: Your sig isn't working,

no I didn't edit my post


[Edited by a-arse on 03-09-2001 at 12:39 PM]
a-arse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 15:26   #3
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,309
a-arse

You recommend using tripod to someone who just complained about tripod
Twilightseer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 15:44   #4
Nabeel
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Karachi,Pakistan
Posts: 589
Send a message via ICQ to Nabeel
umm... what are f2's ?? i used tripod for forums images..

and i'd like to know the bnner kill thingy for tripod as well. wha else do you ppl use ?? i used xoom.com too.
Nabeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 16:35   #5
a-arse
Banned
 
a-arse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,711
Quote:
Originally posted by Twilightseer
a-arse

You recommend using tripod to someone who just complained about tripod
I do beleive that I told him that I used tripod.
I then recomended F2S, Sorry to have caused any confusion

Nabeel xoom really does suck,
I used to use It but The frame got annoying.

http://www.f2s.com for F2S = Free 2 surf (I think)
WolfieD Had the tripod killer code. I searched the posts but the codes listed didn't work.
a-arse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 16:41   #6
Psycho Puppet
Major Dude
 
Psycho Puppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Somewhere, out there....
Posts: 570
Send a message via AIM to Psycho Puppet Send a message via Yahoo to Psycho Puppet
Yahoo, geocities...*sigh*
Psycho Puppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 16:49   #7
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
If you live relatively close to friends who also use the net quite a bit, I'd recommend setting up your own server, and dividing the costs up between the group. Then you can do anything you want with the thing, and it works out more or less the same price in the long run. You also have your own mailserver.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 19:15   #8
Flynnz
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: mostly not here anymore
Posts: 855
Send a message via ICQ to Flynnz Send a message via AIM to Flynnz Send a message via Yahoo to Flynnz
^Yeah! That'll happen!! *


By the way: I use brinkster [in conjunction with cjb].
Flynnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 19:28   #9
Nabeel
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Karachi,Pakistan
Posts: 589
Send a message via ICQ to Nabeel
i thought 'bout setting up a web server at my home even, but in Pakistan we have max 4k tel. lines, that is our normal tel. lines, gettin' an ISDN line costs upto 10,000 bucks that is around 160 us.dollars, the ISDN line is provided on a shared bandwidth, which we get around 16kbps per subscriber. so it's kinda hard comin' up with that sum.
Nabeel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 19:34   #10
fish
Pretty Cool Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Cle, OH, USA
Posts: 4,847
Send a message via AIM to fish
Quote:
Originally posted by a-arse
http://www.f2s.com for F2S = Free 2 surf (I think)
freedom 2 surf

Quote:
Originally posted by a-arse
WolfieD Had the tripod killer code. I searched the posts but the codes listed didn't work.
code:

<html>
<head>

<title>title</title>

<noscript>
<body> <!-- fakes out tripod -->
</noscript>

<body> <!-- real one (that passes tripod...)-->

Shtuff

</body>
</html>


eh, heh.
fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 19:37   #11
afro moe
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
to a-arse... i realized my sig isn't working and it is because tripod said i broke there terms of service agreement or something to that nature. (i guess i have to make a website... and not just use it for storing images.)
afro moe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 23:27   #12
AlieXai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 233
So, in otherwords... erase your current </head>, and replace it with:

<noscript>
<body>
</noscript>
</head>

Make sure that you are using imbeded (customized) ads for this to work. Also, I got this from someone else, and I don't know if it works, but this is supposed to kill the geocities banner thing. I think it goes before the first <body> but i'm not sure.

<script>
function stoperror()
{ return true; }
window.onerror=stoperror
</script>

I run a webserver, but it's not up all the time now, since I don't have any pages or anything in/on it. I only have a 256k Upload pipe, so... I don't think i'll be using it for any major file hosting or anything. Anywayz... anyone want space? It's dynamic ip, but I use a dyndns service. My cable connection has a static ip, but friggin @Home capped the speed at around 128k.
AlieXai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 23:37   #13
rm'
Banned
 
rm''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 11,361
/me jumps up and down flailing his arms

Anywaaaayyyy... I use brinkster.com in conjuntiva wit da.ru
It's great 'n all, but the durned thing won't work with Opera . So I'm stuck using IE for uploads. Plus, they slow down far too often. I may just try out f2s...
rm' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2001, 23:45   #14
AlieXai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally posted by Radioactive Man
/me jumps up and down flailing his arms


I should probably get that FTP server up and running If I should start offering to host anything. But o well... Maybe you need a good FTP client to upload files (CuteFTP works fine for me... it's registered of course).
AlieXai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 00:04   #15
s1138
Alumni?
 
s1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: joja
Posts: 6,936
Send a message via ICQ to s1138 Send a message via AIM to s1138 Send a message via Yahoo to s1138
how do you start an FTP server?

s1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 00:16   #16
Namelessv1
Forum King
 
Namelessv1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,757
http://www.geocites.com
http://www.*********** (my fav)
http://www.homestead.com
http://www.intelcities.com
Namelessv1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 00:24   #17
AlieXai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally posted by s1138
how do you start an FTP server?
You would have to find and download a good one first. I personally prefer to use linux to run my ftp server, proxy, and apache servers. But i'm using windows right now, so I can only run apache and a proxy right now (haven't found any worthwhile FTP servers for windows).

My 1.2ghz Athlon has way too much idle time....
AlieXai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 02:01   #18
Indyrod
Major Dude
 
Indyrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana USA
Posts: 687
You want a free web hosting service, with no banners, and all kinds of space. This is it:

http://www.9ug.com

I use it, and it's great.
Indyrod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 02:20   #19
rm'
Banned
 
rm''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 11,361
thankees
rm' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 02:34   #20
tjb2004
Major Dude
 
tjb2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Rocky River, Ohio.
Posts: 1,881
Send a message via AIM to tjb2004
This is the geocities code that phis made. Put it at the very bottom of your page, after everything. Kills the geoguide!
code:

<div style="position:absolute; top:-100000000; left:-10000000">

tjb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 07:01   #21
AlieXai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 233
Ha, I got an FTP server running now, and Apache also (No CGI support though). If only I could get that t-1 connection or something else, I would host a free server. I could do it now, but speeds wouldn't be too great. O well. Thanks for the link Indyrod
AlieXai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2001, 10:05   #22
a-arse
Banned
 
a-arse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,711
thanks for the tripod code everyone.

doesn't http://www.winfiles.com have FTP server software?
a-arse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump