Old 10th August 2006, 15:16   #241
Cianca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
New options under the "Play" submenu in the main right-click popup menu

really thanx

i think now the same go in the "File" menu, too

The universal god of light, love, wisdom and rok n rol
Cianca is offline  
Old 10th August 2006, 19:00   #242
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Does it make any difference if you uncheck "use skin/langpack font" in Prefs > Playlist, and select a different font from the drop-down menu? (the osd uses whatever font is selected here).
Yeah, when I check this option, I have no OSD.

Using Windows XP, Luna Standard Theme. Winamp 5.25 Beta build 801, clean install no 3rd party plugin.

Whenever I move the cursor over the progressbar, I see the bar twice (attachment).

Quote:
my collection of snes 'rsn' files doesnt play with these beta's. will this be fixed?
Works fine here using latest 5.25 beta and SNESAmp 3.2.
Attached Images
File Type: png zwischenablage01.png (6.4 KB, 465 views)

Last edited by Koopa; 10th August 2006 at 19:29.
Koopa is offline  
Old 10th August 2006, 19:26   #243
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Hmmm... does nobody care about my DivX bug? lol... this is really a bit of a problem...

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 10th August 2006, 20:47   #244
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by bemymonkey
Hmmm... does nobody care about my DivX bug? lol... this is really a bit of a problem...
The bug was related to AVI metadata reading, it should be fixed for final (or next beta).
Benski is offline  
Old 10th August 2006, 20:53   #245
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Thank God... and here I was sweating on the edge of my seat, thinking of all the different ways I could've screwed up my DivX encodings ;-)...

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 00:41   #246
roytam1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 81
5.25 makes invisable chars available?

The 5.25 betas makes all the chars available. e.g. The CRs (char 0x10)
They are not valid in pervious versions.
Attached Images
File Type: png tag.png (2.9 KB, 457 views)
roytam1 is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 01:56   #247
samsch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Has anyone tried using the shnamp plugin with 5.25 when I installed it, my .shn files stopped working. I also tried reintalling the plugin.
samsch is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 03:47   #248
Desides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
I'm not sure if this is a Winamp problem or a plugin problem, but a unicode symbol in a FLAC file of mine doesn't display properly.
Desides is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 15:45   #249
danburd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Winamp wouldn't rip a cd with song tracks that had characters with accent marks. I had to manually remove the accent marks from the tracks to get it to rip properly.
danburd is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 16:02   #250
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Build 812 posted

Winamp 5.25 Beta Full
Winamp 5.25 Beta Pro (asks for key during install)
Winamp 5.25 Beta Standard (same as Full but no ML or viz)
Winamp 5.25 Beta Lite

changelog between build 801 and build 812
warning when selecting 24bit output
fixed: [ml_disc] Play tracks after CD Ripping fix
fixed: [ml_local] bg scan crash when media library DB isn't loaded
fixed: [ml_history] Ctrl+H shortcut
fixed: registry keys created even on unregistered file types
fixed: systray tooltip not showing
fixed: crash on uninstallation
fixed: [in_wm] freeze when stopping streams that have rebuffered
fixed: freeze when exiting Winamp while minimized
fixed: burning with 24bit enabled
fixed: [in_dshow] AVI >2GB fix
fixed: [playlist] PLS loading fix
Benski is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 16:44   #251
A Crazy German
Senior Member
 
A Crazy German's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a Bunker
Posts: 208
The Plug-In Tips not long shows play count in the Playlist.
A Crazy German is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:00   #252
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
Build 812 posted
w00t, go devs!

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:01   #253
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
DrO's one click and hide plug just don't want to work in b809, after you install set winamp tp systray icon then try to use it and it won't reappear on screen..so you have to close winamp delete that particular dll then restart winamp..it's still minimized then click the systray icon and then it's back on screen at it's last position.

I'll give b812 a whirl and see what's what.

STanger

<edit>it's still not working with b812 sorry I thought it was working</edit>
STanger is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:02   #254
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
build 812: options window, tag editor window (and others?) does not use Luna interace when using Luna in Win XP, instead shows up as "classic"-type
Zulithe is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:03   #255
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally posted by Zulithe
build 812: options window, tag editor window (and others?) does not use Luna interace when using Luna in Win XP, instead shows up as "classic"-type
Not having this problem...

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:05   #256
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally posted by bemymonkey
Not having this problem...
really? hrrm :/ I will try a clean install... i installed over previous beta. Not sure what the problem is then...
Zulithe is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:09   #257
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Just tried out a few visual styles, and none of them exhibit the problems you're describing... looks like something in your setup is causing it..

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:14   #258
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62

I am using the Pro installer...
Notice that the entire theme shows up fine, including the scrollbars for the option window but the window itself is not "lunafied".
Any ideas?
Zulithe is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:17   #259
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Holy crap, that screenshot only just made me realize what you mean... I thought you meant the window title bar, wasn't even looking at the rest.

In that case, yeah, I'm getting that too, lol... wouldn't have noticed it without your comment though, heheh.

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:18   #260
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
Oh, whew. Well I'm glad I'm not crazy. Thanks for confirming, bemymonkey
Zulithe is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:22   #261
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
re: non-themed controls
thanks for the heads-up, it has been fixed and will be workign again in the final version.
Benski is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 17:31   #262
bemymonkey
Senior Member
 
bemymonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally posted by Zulithe
Oh, whew. Well I'm glad I'm not crazy. Thanks for confirming, bemymonkey
No problem ;-)... lol. I know the feeling :-P - when I first noticed the Creative EAX/24-Bit problem I was drunk, so I really thought I was going a bit crazy when everything started fading in and out hahah.

Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
re: non-themed controls
thanks for the heads-up, it has been fixed and will be workign again in the final version.
Hooray! :-)

Weeeeeeeeeeee
bemymonkey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 19:05   #263
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally posted by Benski
warning when selecting 24bit output
could anybody explane that?? this mean i cannot select 24bit output or what?

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 19:09   #264
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by STanger
DrO's one click and hide plug just don't want to work in b809, after you install set winamp tp systray icon then try to use it and it won't reappear on screen..so you have to close winamp delete that particular dll then restart winamp..it's still minimized then click the systray icon and then it's back on screen at it's last position.

I'll give b812 a whirl and see what's what.

STanger

<edit>it's still not working with b812 sorry I thought it was working</edit>
i'll have to check it out, if need be can you send me a copy of your winamp.ini so i can test with the same settings as possible though i'm having no issues with b809 (haven't had a chance to install the last builds and i'm out now so will see what i can get done over the weekend time/non enthusiastic socialising allows me)

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 19:24   #265
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
i'll have to check it out, if need be can you send me a copy of your winamp.ini so i can test with the same settings as possible though i'm having no issues with b809 (haven't had a chance to install the last builds and i'm out now so will see what i can get done over the weekend time/non enthusiastic socialising allows me)

-daz
sent.

<edit>I think the multiuser bits might be the problem .. This has never happened to me before just as I've never had a reason to install winamp multiuser before. I'll also try a clean install.</edit>

STanger

Last edited by STanger; 11th August 2006 at 19:43.
STanger is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 20:06   #266
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
could anybody explane that?? this mean i cannot select 24bit output or what?
It's there as a warning because not every sound card in the market is capable of 24bit output, you can select it but I wouldn't unless you're 100% sure the sound card you're using is 24bit output capable.

Some examples are Creative's X-Fi line ..Audigy 4 & 2 NX line and SB Live 24bit (both internal and external) ..either Terratec or
Turtle Beach (both of them do afaik) have sound cards that can do this
STanger is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 20:27   #267
alexjoey
Junior Member
 
alexjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 36
id3tag GENRE windows reduce

Hello in 5 minutes I found an unexpected thing of this beta and I wish all of members here confirm it
in the id3tag GENRE choice, this 812 beta windows lets appears 8 lines contrary to "a lots" as before.
Thanks.

<801 812>
alexjoey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 20:46   #268
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
Confirmed. On the other hand it might have been changed deliberately.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 21:04   #269
alexjoey
Junior Member
 
alexjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 36
developers would that ?

OK but it is more pleasant, one has the impression to be imprisoned in the choice, whereas there is however the same number.
that cannot be the work of the developers, why else ?
alexjoey is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 23:33   #270
Desides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Installed the new build, still didn't fix my problem. Yes, I'm using unicode fonts. Does the FLAC plugin have to support unicode in order to display a unicode title?
Desides is offline  
Old 11th August 2006, 23:44   #271
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
The FLAC plugin does not have unicode support.

If the author returned my AIM messages, i'd be able to help him fix that.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 00:31   #272
Desides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
So the plugin DOES need unicode support to display unicode titles. Thank you, will!
Desides is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 00:41   #273
Bubba Smith
Major Dude
 
Bubba Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bubbaville, USA
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally posted by will
The FLAC plugin does not have unicode support.

If the author returned my AIM messages, i'd be able to help him fix that.
Well, the author of the FLAC plugin hasn't posted in these forums since 12-21-2005. This was his last post at that time. His current AIM status is offline, but there are other messenger and email contacts for him listed at his site, on this contact page located there.

But... the RSS feed at his site (which is there to follow up on the website's activities), hasn't been worked on/updated since 11-23-2005. So, I feel he hasn't been around at all since late 2005, and may now be totally unreachable.
Bubba Smith is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 00:42   #274
darkdragon3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Here is my Report log again same issue as before. I have the latest ffdshow codec and nothing else. I am wondering if it is the codec pack I'm using, if so maybe I need to switch back to the Divx play bundle. . .
Attached Files
File Type: zip report.zip (32.7 KB, 474 views)
darkdragon3 is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 00:57   #275
A Crazy German
Senior Member
 
A Crazy German's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In a Bunker
Posts: 208
Should there be a Differnce with 24 bit sound right away cause I'll switch back and forth and theres no differnce at all.
A Crazy German is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 01:19   #276
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by A Crazy German
Should there be a Differnce with 24 bit sound right away cause I'll switch back and forth and theres no differnce at all.
No, you'll have to restart playback of the track to have the setting take effect.


In general, though, you probably won't hear much of a difference between 16 and 24 bit playback. If you're running through the preamp, EQ, and a DSP plugin, you might notice a difference. This is because with 16bit, 1bit rounding errors can be faintly audible, but are definitely not audible with 24bit.
Benski is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 01:22   #277
Desides
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Ran into a bug... using the full build, whenever I attempt to load the Modern Skins subsection of the preferences, Winamp freezes up. It also doesn't load the navigation tabs that should be at the top of the window.
Desides is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 02:33   #278
Tanookirby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Allison Park, PA
Posts: 9
I found this one annoying problem with this build:

I have a few plugins on my winamp that play video game music files (i.e. spc's, usf's), and I usually like to set the plugins to play the files forever, which makes the time 0:00 once they are being played. However, when I import these songs onto a playlist in the Media Library menu and then select the playlist, the list of files in the Media Library do not show the 0:00 on the times. I would like to see this corrected in the next build or version. I find it really annoying for reasons too complicated to explain.

I own an XP 64bit on a dell, by the way.
Tanookirby is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 04:16   #279
sullysnet
Member
 
sullysnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 70
why can't winamp when uninstalling have an option to keep your settings in place. I know I can backup the winamp.ini myself but it would be neat to have this in uninstall option to keep all user settings

thanks

It’s a fragile thing, this life we lead, if I think too much, I can’t get over
sullysnet is offline  
Old 12th August 2006, 05:51   #280
Cpuroast
Junior Member
 
Cpuroast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
M3Us with http links to other M3Us or PLS don't work in 5.25, they did in 5.24

Hi,

I use local M3U files that reference remote http links to either M3U or PLS shoutcast playlist files which I assign to buttons on my remote.

This would work perfectly in 5.24, but in 5.25 it doesn't pull the remote playlist and starts playing. Instead, it just displays an error message : [Error synching to stream] http://etn.fm/progressive-high.m3u

If I load these remote playlists from bookmarks in winamp or from the play url option, it works fine.

This happens in all builds of 5.25 I've tried even the latest b812.

Just thought I'd point this out.

Thanks,
Cpuroast is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump