Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th January 2010, 13:49   #121
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Basically, Winamp Agent needs updating...
definitely needs some loving that little app does as i think it'd be a shame to ditch it as it's useful if only for having a Winamp in the tray all of the time (though i know Win7 has the pin option but takes up too much space even when the icon sizes are reduced).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 15:33   #122
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Yeah, keep it, if only for XP users.

I'd miss it for much the same reasons as Kn0tte.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 15:38   #123
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,486
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
lets not forget most people still use xp, where its needed.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 19:37   #124
stopasking
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 446
When I install the Dutch Winamp version, after installation it asks me if I want to add my media library, but the box looks like this:



I can barely click OK and the window cannot be sized .
stopasking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 03:41   #125
nowwhatnapster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by Omega X
Did anyone report an issue where Winamp only plays half volume?
If your using windows 7, they have a retarded feature you need to disable. I forget what its called, but basically, windows 7 will reduce the volume of specific applications, whether it be a game, chat program, or possibly winamp. Incredibly annoying, especially when playing a full screen game, with a chat program in the background.
nowwhatnapster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 04:06   #126
mario0318
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: within the State
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to mario0318
Quote:
Originally posted by nowwhatnapster
If your using windows 7, they have a retarded feature you need to disable. I forget what its called, but basically, windows 7 will reduce the volume of specific applications, whether it be a game, chat program, or possibly winamp. Incredibly annoying, especially when playing a full screen game, with a chat program in the background.

you're probably referring to the communications tab in Sound configuration which is set on by default. It pretty much lowers your regular sound applications in case Windows detects any incoming calls through the modem/fax.

I doubt this is the issue with Winamp playing at half volume though.

In my lifetime, we've gone from Eisenhower to George W. Bush.
We've gone from John F. Kennedy to Al Gore.
If this is evolution in terms of leadership, I believe that in twelve years we'll be voting for plants.
mario0318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 04:08   #127
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Quote:
Originally posted by stopasking
When I install the Dutch Winamp version, after installation it asks me if I want to add my media library, but the box looks like this:

I can barely click OK and the window cannot be sized .
It's actually a 'Close' button, not an OK button.
You're supposed to click the "Add Media to Library" button at the top.

I've attached a fixed ml_local.lng file.

Download ml_local.lng
Open Winamp\Lang\Winamp-nl-nl.wlz in 7-Zip (v9.x beta version recommended)
Drag ml_local.lng into it
Click OK to the prompt.

Note: This is for the Dutch Lang Pack only!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 04:15   #128
nowwhatnapster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by mario0318
you're probably referring to the communications tab in Sound configuration which is set on by default. It pretty much lowers your regular sound applications in case Windows detects any incoming calls through the modem/fax.

I doubt this is the issue with Winamp playing at half volume though.
yea thats what it was. while playing a full screen game it would start reducing the sound on ventrillo at random. and it would continue to do it until ventrillo had been reduced to an inaudible level.
nowwhatnapster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 04:26   #129
nowwhatnapster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Alas, we've not looked at or addressed that problem....
At a guess, it's one of the following to blame:

1. We need an updated Sonic Engine from Sonic Solutions (they haven't provided one).

2. The CD/DVD-RW drive is incompatible with the Sonic Engine

3. Some concurrently running process is interfering, either:
a) Some other app which manages CD drives or maybe even also uses the Sonic Engine (eg. Adaptec Easy CD Creator,
Sonic RecordNow or MyDVD, MS Digital Photo Suite), or
b) Some security app is preventing the Sonic drivers from being installed.

4. Or more than likely, for some strange reason, the internal Sonic installer isn't being run in admin mode,
in which case, see below...

Other than that, Sonic installs fine on other peoples' Win7 machines,
so it can only be something system-specific causing it.

You could try manually extracting the Sonic installer from inside the Winamp installer, eg. by using 7Zip (v9.09b), and then running it afterwards...
1. Open the Winamp installer in 7Zip
2. Double-click the [0] folder
3. Then extract all files in the $PLUGINSDIR subfolder to some new folder on your HD
4. In said folder, right-click pxsetup.exe and click "Run as administrator"
5. Hopefully, the Sonic engine will now install properly.



Note: If you click OK on the dialog in your screenshot, then Winamp will still install correctly, and everything should still work except for CD burning (ripping will still work if using Windows native SPTI instead, though you might need to uncheck 'Use Sonic' in CD Ripping settings first).
Well I'm in the same boat. Windows 7 64-bit. Just tried to rip my first CD since I switched from XP and my system freezes. I reinstalled winamp and got an error message during install regarding CD ripping/burning as stated in a previous post. I uninstalled winamp and manually deleted the install dir. Then reinstalled (a freshly downloaded copy) and still got the error. Then found your post and tried your suggestions....

#1, lazy bastards...
#2, My drive ripped fine on XP. It should work on 7 too.
#3, No programs are running that use the CD drive. The only one that might use it was PowerISO which I disabled during troubleshooting.
#4, I ran the pxsetup.exe (as admin) and didn't get any errors. But I also didn't see any windows pop up informing me the install was sucessfull. I would assume this .exe doesn't have a GUI to tell me that. So I'll assume it installed properly. I ran winamp and still locked up when I went to RIP.

Lastly, I unchecked the box for sonic in the winamp ripping preferences. That stops the crashing when attempting to rip but now I cant rip at all! It says it can't find a decoder ;_;

*edited for grammar mistakes*
nowwhatnapster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 04:42   #130
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Hmm, strange...
You shouldn't even need Sonic on Win7 just for cd ripping.
Sonic is only required for cd burning.
Ripping works fine for me on Win7 Ultimate 64-bit with no Sonic installed
(it just uses Windows native spti for ripping instead).

I guess something must be wrong with spti on your system...
though I'm not entirely sure how you would go about fixing that (other than reinstalling Windows).

You could try placing Nero's wnaspi32.dll in the Winamp folder (where winamp.exe is).
Some people have said that they (also) needed to place wnaspi32.dll in the C:\Windows\System32 dir.
See if it can successfully use aspi instead...
(make sure 'Use Sonic' is unchecked in CD Ripping settings)


Re: Sonic installer
Out of curiosity, are the following files in your %ProgramFiles%\Winamp folder?

Winamp\primosdk.dll
Winamp\pconfig.dcf
Winamp\System\primo.w5s

Also, if it's a first time Sonic installation, then you possibly also need to reboot before it will work...

But yeah, if you only want CD Ripping, and don't need Audio CD Burning support,
then don't even bother installing Sonic :-)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 04:49   #131
nowwhatnapster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 13
Nice... that worked.

Albeit a quick fix. I greatly appreciate it!

I like to rip FLAC copies of all the CD's I buy for backup/digital playback.
nowwhatnapster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 11:49   #132
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
left arrow moves to left channel right arrow on keyboard moves sound to right channel. This has never happened before in earlier versions. What tha

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 17:24   #133
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Jump to File Update

I've just released an updated build of the Jump To File plugin here which (hopefully) resolves the ghost JTF window.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 07:58   #134
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
i think there may be issues there Dr.
Had to revert back to Jump_to_File_Extra_Distro_v1_0_5_(Build_779).exe
:-(
Songs no play song time counter up the creek too.

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 10:49   #135
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
format c:
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 10:59   #136
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
thought I would try again.
Fine this time.
Strange.
I'll keep the format c: tip handy though

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 16:07   #137
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
going on everything else i've seen about your machine pete i think format c: may be the only thing i can take it all is ok now?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 17:16   #138
lrankine
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
So, is there any status update on getting Win 7 64 bit and 5.571 (or the next release) playing well together? Visualizations don't work (beat visualization) and it crashes.
lrankine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 20:37   #139
Antonski
Junior Member
 
Antonski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by mll
no musepack updates
You can find an input plugin at
http://r2d.musepack.net/files/musepack_bin_20071123.zip

However, it is not supported by transcoder. Also, it does not support chapters, but winamp cannot handle chapters anyway (as far as I know).

So, if you desperately need a musepack player supporting all new features of SV8 format, you should try foobar2000 or even better, MusicBee.

Good luck
Antonski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 21:01   #140
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 940
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
going on everything else i've seen about your machine pete i think format c: may be the only thing i can take it all is ok now?

-daz
Yep all good second time around.
Hey nuffin wrong with my machine!
:-)

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 10:43   #141
madmouse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Re: Jump to File Update

Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
I've just released an updated build of the Jump To File plugin here which (hopefully) resolves the ghost JTF window.

-daz
Works flawlessly, thanks for the fix.
madmouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 08:53   #142
Omega X
Forum King
 
Omega X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: A Parallel Dimension
Posts: 2,252
Send a message via AIM to Omega X Send a message via Yahoo to Omega X
Quote:
Originally posted by nowwhatnapster
yea thats what it was. while playing a full screen game it would start reducing the sound on ventrillo at random. and it would continue to do it until ventrillo had been reduced to an inaudible level.
Ventrillo accesses the mic through the UAA which is how it knows when you're using communications.

But I can easily disprove the mic issue with WMP12 or the Zune Software.
Omega X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 17:13   #143
progh
Junior Member
 
progh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 26
This "jump to file" issue is getting annoying

how to fix it?


I have attached the .ini file
progh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 21:30   #144
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Quote:
Originally posted by ovd.
This "jump to file" issue is getting annoying

how to fix it?


I have attached the .ini file
Which 'Jump to file' issue?

You mean this one?
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
I've just released an updated build of the Jump To File plugin here which (hopefully) resolves the ghost JTF window.

-daz
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 02:47   #145
progh
Junior Member
 
progh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Which 'Jump to file' issue?

You mean this one?

Yes that one...

Installing the update now


Thanks
progh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2010, 10:50   #146
maxxyme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: France
Posts: 7
Hi,

I just downloaded the new installer of Winamp 5.571 on http://www.winamp.com/media-player and unfortunately I didn't get the bundled MP3s.

See:
1. Cozza Frenzy (Featuring Seasunz) - by Bassnectar
2. Measure - by Field Music
3. Astrocoast - by Surfer Blood
4. Don't Haunt This Place - by The Rural Alberta Advantage
5. Another Horizon - by Nite Jewel

The download file is winamp5571_full_bundle_emusic-7plus_fr-fr.exe (I'm French) and weighs only (10.7 MB) not 15.7 MB as promised.

After installation, I can't find the MP3 files in the Winamp directory. Where are they? (Seems like there're not in the .exe installer).
maxxyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2010, 11:07   #147
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Correct. The mp3's are no longer included inside the installer,
but are now supposed to be downloaded from the Nullsoft server at the end of installation...

I guess someone will need to look further into this...

p.s. and yes, the quoted filesize of 15.7mb is wrong
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2010, 12:40   #148
maxxyme
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: France
Posts: 7
OK.

But maybe they aren't downloaded on my computer because I have to use a .pac proxy script to connect to the Internet?
maxxyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 02:47   #149
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,822
Maybe....


<---------------------------------------------- cut ---------------------------------------------->


Winamp 5.572, build 2830

__________________________________
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 03:30   #150
Swansen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: MI
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Swansen
Quote:
Originally posted by Kronikarz
I would like to say that the fullscreen video controls are much worse in this version.

- They take absolutely too much of the screen and occlude the actual window - something that never happened in older Winamp versions, and was actually a great thing.
- They don't add any new functionality that would warrant a UI change.
- Most of the new UI area is useless, it's just dead space.
- It doesn't really jive with the Classic Winamp skin I use (yup, you guessed it, I'm sort of a minimalist).
I'll pretty much agree with this. It doesn't make any sense for the control to take up half the screen and then stay there for like 10 seconds..
Swansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 04:14   #151
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,486
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Maybe....


<---------------------------------------------- cut ---------------------------------------------->


Winamp 5.572, build 2830

__________________________________
this comes out when?

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 04:30   #152
Juanus
Major Dude
 
Juanus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to Juanus
its out now... read the first post in this thread
Juanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 04:49   #153
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,486
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
thx, got it. not up on the main page yet.

unfortunately, it didn't fix the win explorer context menu add to ML bug.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 10:44   #154
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Damn, that spectrum analyzer lag still is :/

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 12:10   #155
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
either my eye sight is that bad or it's something with my settings but i really cannot see any lags when using the spectrum analyser in the original modern skin (or in any other modern skin). the only way i can get a 'lag' to happen is to manually adjust the timer resolution (on the modern skin preferences page) to 60ms and higher so might be an idea to paste the settings from that (probably as a screenshot) as i couldn't see any details like that from you or kN0tte (but i didn't look at all posts thoroughly).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 12:56   #156
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
You can do that:
Install 5.56 and 5.57, set the same timer resolution, play the same song and observe spectrum analyzer (with the same speed (default - Fast)). Then I hope that you will see the difference. In new version theres a little lag. I don't now how, but is.

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 13:02   #157
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
set the same timer resolution
but set it to what value?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 15:10   #158
Serpher
Senior Member
 
Serpher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 146
Mine is 15ms (automatically set).

Sorry for my bad English
=====================
MB: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R || CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00 GHz) || RAM: 8 GB Kingston DDR3 1333MHz || Audio card: ASUS Xonar D2X || Video card: GeForce 460 GTX || OS: Windows 7 SP1 || DirectX: 9.0c (latest) || Winamp version: latest || Winamp skin: Modern
Serpher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 16:55   #159
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
I dunno about you but for me the 5.572 links aren't working so I cant download..
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2010, 18:56   #160
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally posted by Serpher
You can do that:
Install 5.56 and 5.57, set the same timer resolution, play the same song and observe spectrum analyzer (with the same speed (default - Fast)). Then I hope that you will see the difference. In new version theres a little lag. I don't now how, but is.
Cannot see any difference. And my timer resolution is 15ms as well.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump