Old 11th December 2017, 09:31   #1
technopowaz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Shoutcast V2 SSL

Hello everybody,

Can you tell me if it's possible to install Shoutcast V2 with a SSL certficate ?

Thanks a lot.
technopowaz is offline  
Old 11th December 2017, 16:53   #2
HubuFM
Junior Member
 
HubuFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 46
Hi,

I don't know exactly, but maybe this work:

- Create a subdomain to your stream IP (for example: server1.myradio.com)

- Create with Let's Encrypt a valid SSL connection to this domain

Important: Only if your server has the correct DNS update to this subdomain than Let's Encrypt work. Sometimes it takes up to 24h to update all DNS servers.

- Change the port in your stream config to "443" (SSL).

If that works you'll need maybe set up a redirect in your Apache2/Nginx config from port 80 to 443 if user connect without https (for subdomain).
HubuFM is offline  
Old 6th January 2018, 23:14   #3
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
DNAS does not support SSL.

running a DNAS on port 443 does not mean the connections are made via SSL or are encrypted.

setting an httpd to redirect will also not give you encrypted/SSL.

there really isnt any need to add the extra overhead of SSL for audio streams. its just not practical.

but if you still feel you must, you basically have 2 options.

1. put a proxy in front of your shoutcast instance, and install and run the ssl certs on the httpd thats running the proxy.
2. use icecast. it supports SSL by default.
dopelabs is offline  
Old 8th January 2018, 21:53   #4
micko_escalade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
I'm also looking for solution that will enable SSL on Shoutcast V2. I have already wildcard Comodo SSL.
It is possible, here's one example https://rusheros.radioca.st
https://rusheros.radioca.st/;stream/1
micko_escalade is offline  
Old 8th January 2018, 22:49   #5
RadioTech01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 10
My Question for general knowledge

Can you tell me what you would need a SSL stream for ?

Im not 100% shure but i think SSL would be useless for just the stream only ?

I have never seen such requirement ... who forces you to have that ?
why would a mp3 stream need a SSL certificate anyway ?
I mean ...have you heard of mp3 streams with any type of malicious stuff in it ?
(I have not) (yet) ...

I think the max you can do is to make your website (not the stream itself) with SSL

If this is ment to get it on Facebook (your embedded stream player) , that is the only time i have ever seen a SSL requirement .., but its for pages (not streams) .. there you need to have a SSL webpage ... with that player (embedded) on it ... on Facebook you can then install a "Facebook iFrame App" ... this will show your page with the player inside a (Facebook-(like) page (frame) ... so that's how you could play your station on Facebook

Like to know ... where you need this SSL for
RadioTech01 is offline  
Old 8th January 2018, 23:03   #6
RadioTech01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 10
Oh wait ... i think i got it now
you want the DNAS PAGES (s) to be with SSL ? ... (not the stream)

in that case ... same question ... why would someone want that ?
DNAS-pages are normally only for you yourself to look at (i suppose),
... and you wont send viruses to yourself i guess ...or ? so what is it for ? (curious)
RadioTech01 is offline  
Old 9th January 2018, 19:45   #7
micko_escalade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
I got your point about no need for SSL but these days everything is moving toward being secure. Visitors are much more happy to see "This site is secure" vs "This site is not secure" and they don't know background behind it and all the technical details. If it wasn't that important why did Icecast implemented SSL?
micko_escalade is offline  
Old 12th January 2018, 05:33   #8
dopelabs
Major Dude
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
i very much doubt you will loose any listeners because your stream isnt encrypted. thats just silly. also from what ive seen, there is no indication whatsoever if a stream is encrypted using any of the popular media players. the only time you would even notice would be if you are tune ddirectly into the server using a browser.

the site you mentioned above is sitting behind an httpd acting as a proxy. its the httpd thats configured with the ssl certs, not the shoutcast server..

the server is actually at http://rusheros.radioca.st:9198
dopelabs is offline  
Old 26th January 2018, 18:35   #9
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
hello everybody, i have the same problem with SSL. The error i get is:
ERROR [YP] Request [https://yp.shoutcast.com/yp2] failed, code: 28 [Operation timed out after 30000 milliseconds with 0 bytes received]
please help me to resolve this. Thank you.
tosuthien is offline  
Old 26th January 2018, 21:05   #10
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,491
not necessarily an ssl issue -- i have a router that does "intruder detection" that blocks (both inbound and outbound) connections, causing the exact issue (error message) you see.
djSpinnerCee is offline  
Old 26th January 2018, 22:33   #11
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
So, do you have any ideas for solving this problem? The rooter maybe cause this.
tosuthien is offline  
Old 26th January 2018, 23:05   #12
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,491
tc8715 modem

not sure what the real answer is, but if you set the yp server in the v2 dnas, it should use http instead of https, if you think ssl is the issue.

the router i have issues with is a technocolor tc8715 - from time warner cable - this one cannot unconfigure idp (intruder detection/protection) -- other ones can be re-configured to turn this off, so that it does not undermine the port forwarding config.

Last edited by djSpinnerCee; 26th January 2018 at 23:11. Reason: typo
djSpinnerCee is offline  
Old 27th January 2018, 00:28   #13
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
I stream from my pc runing windows 10 64 bit. I don't know how to change https or http?
tosuthien is offline  
Old 27th January 2018, 02:31   #14
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,491
in your dnas config file (sc_serv.conf) add:

ypaddr=tomcat1.winamp.com

this causes the dnas to use port 80 to access the yp (instead of ssl port 443), you could also try:

ypport=80
djSpinnerCee is offline  
Old 27th January 2018, 05:04   #15
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Thank you very much, @djSpinnerCee.
tosuthien is offline  
Old 27th January 2018, 08:25   #16
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
But now i get the report : ERROR [YP] Request [http://tomcat1.winamp.com/yp2] failed, code: 28 [Operation timed out after 30000 milliseconds with 0 bytes received]
How can i do for that?
tosuthien is offline  
Old 27th January 2018, 17:16   #17
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,491
that just means ssl (https) is not likely the issue... connectivity (router, modem, dhcp?) is where you look next.
djSpinnerCee is offline  
Old 28th January 2018, 02:36   #18
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
I have not resolved this issue yet. Does the network block some functionality for live broadcasting? I opened the windows port, allowed through the firewall, forwarded on the router ... but the error still persists
tosuthien is offline  
Old 28th January 2018, 03:50   #19
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,491
make sure your win dnas box has a static IP configured - do not depend on win DHCP or reserving the ip on the router - windows may tear down the interface when it refreshes it's dhcp address.

also, make sure that power management on the win box does not turn off the network interface (or power off any hard disks) to save power.

you didn't say if the error message occurs randomly, or at a specific interval - knowing would help diagnosing this issue further.
djSpinnerCee is offline  
Old 28th January 2018, 04:17   #20
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Thank @djSpinnerCee. I'm going to try...
tosuthien is offline  
Old 28th January 2018, 07:07   #21
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
please tell me, what ports that i should open or forward?
tosuthien is offline  
Old 28th January 2018, 07:32   #22
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by djSpinnerCee View Post
make sure your win dnas box has a static IP configured - do not depend on win DHCP or reserving the ip on the router - windows may tear down the interface when it refreshes it's dhcp address.

also, make sure that power management on the win box does not turn off the network interface (or power off any hard disks) to save power.

you didn't say if the error message occurs randomly, or at a specific interval - knowing would help diagnosing this issue further.
I have followed your lead and are watching for change
tosuthien is offline  
Old 29th January 2018, 00:02   #23
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by tosuthien View Post
please tell me, what ports that i should open or forward?
What port(s) have you configured DNAS to use? That would be the port(s) you need to forward

Is it just me or are shoutcast users getting dumber?
jaromanda is offline  
Old 29th January 2018, 05:08   #24
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
What port(s) have you configured DNAS to use? That would be the port(s) you need to forward
Thanks, i forward 8000, 8001 and 443 and checked that is open. I don't know why it error. Every 30 minutes i get the report "ERROR [YP] Request [https://yp.shoutcast.com/yp2] failed, code: 28 [Operation timed out after 30000 milliseconds with 0 bytes received]"
tosuthien is offline  
Old 12th February 2018, 17:43   #25
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
finally i use Icecast.
tosuthien is offline  
Old 12th February 2018, 17:50   #26
micko_escalade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
Can you share how you did it with icecast?
micko_escalade is offline  
Old 11th March 2018, 01:38   #27
tosuthien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by tosuthien View Post
hello everybody, i have the same problem with SSL. The error i get is:
ERROR [YP] Request [https://yp.shoutcast.com/yp2] failed, code: 28 [Operation timed out after 30000 milliseconds with 0 bytes received]
please help me to resolve this. Thank you.
After spending much time researching, I have been fixed this error. The error due to timeout connecting to YP server. So you just adjust the three parameters "yptimeout" "ypreportinterval" and "ypmaxretries" in config file.
tosuthien is offline  
Old 13th March 2018, 14:08   #28
mrjoe32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Finaly......,...
mrjoe32 is offline  
Old 19th August 2018, 09:55   #29
NJK
The Frisian Spamfighter
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,862
Thread closed - spam invasion.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump