Old 9th September 2015, 22:39   #41
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
can you not fix without me doing that?
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2015, 23:46   #42
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Besides being a low price for helping out.. it's sort of the only way to give you proper feedback, I'm not going to rebuild/guess your skin structure every time I want to search for an error... (even if I would do that, you didn't include the script file/s.. and with time you'll have more and more file in fact).
It shouldn't be a stressing process to you if you're down this path now, it's something you'll do several times before releasing a final version.

Maybe try PNG Gauntlet, it can do it all at once (not sure though if it flatten your layers).

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2015, 02:09   #43
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Cool sending...

at last got it to send woohoo !

good luck m8


Steven
Attached Files
File Type: zip NEW PNG.zip (41.8 KB, 69 views)
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2015, 12:09   #44
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Damn.. it's a tough one... last night I give it a try and last changes only made de skin to just not open... =/
Will keep trying.

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2015, 14:32   #45
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
thanks victhor
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2015, 18:23   #46
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
could not load script
c:\users\steven\appdata\Temp\WAS5413.tmp\scripts/standardframe.maki

got this error ?

see if it helps you in any way

ta victhor
Steven


I still trying to
after tryin my skin I cant see winamp classic main window grrrr
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 00:07   #47
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
If things get messed up, try deleting / renaming studio.xnf (C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Winamp).
With it some skins preferences get erased and usually is enough to get things back on track..

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 00:09   #48
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
is just studio.xnf that needs to be removed if a modern skin gets messed up.
nuking the whole settings folder is a bit excessive
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 00:37   #49
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Hehe.. I never know when too much clarification may be taken as underestimation, but probably it's better prevent than curing uh?

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 01:07   #50
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
what I did was uninstalled winamp deleted the temp folder for it.

rebooted reinstalled winamp ant my skin and pooped again ... so wtf lol

maybe winamp don't like me ..

as checked my skin near 30 times and nothing wrong with it

getting me rope out and a colt 45 just in case I make it through lol

any suggestions DrO ??

Thanks
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 01:14   #51
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
no idea from me, i'm not a skinner and I cannot remember much of how the modern skin engine worked (other than it was something that was never fun to have to work on to try to fix bugs in it - which generally ended up breaking more things).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 01:21   #52
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
I know what you mean
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 04:13   #53
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Got it.. don't freak out... =D

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 04:46   #54
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
you did ??? wow u dA man

what was it
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 04:46   #55
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Oh boy... that was weird.. I'd like to share with you what was the error but I honestly don't know..

I change a few things here and there, mainly the way the container called the layout and the layout the groups... theoretically it was fine before though, but now it works..

Ditch your previous files if you can and work from this one. Save what you need of your current files (everything not included on "my mod", like the scripts you didn't used yet but was included on your zip), but be careful and do it one file at a time, just to be sure.
Attached Files
File Type: zip - AAAAA.zip (51.0 KB, 57 views)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 19:24   #56
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Hi victhor
Thanks again for all your work
On my main .png I have a part that I have cut out for my volume knob. And I noticed a blacked out part behind it so I checked the .png and it was fine [actually checked it 4 times] lol. So I deleted it and ran my skin and hey presto there are 3 big thick black lines at ground zero, that I cant get off. Checked code seemed fine so I stumped

ps. wasn't there before so must be code or maki doing it.

Thanks
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 19:42   #57
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Yeh I see it, looks like it's something on your "player.zune.ticker" group.. (adding alpha="0" to it makes the black rectangle go away).
Anyway if you put something on top it doesn't show up, does it? (plus, I don't think you need to leave that hole in there, it'll look better if you just put your knob on top, just leaving the background "blank"..)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2015, 21:09   #58
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
yup it is
ta!
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 03:47   #59
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
ok a lil problem .... I get error with mute script after I press mute button after I F5 refresh winamp but the script works ... any ideas?
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2015, 20:01   #60
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
At our level, in my experience, scripts errors are pretty straight forward:
- Or there is an object missing (either by mispelled name or by not having the object present)*
- Or you didn't put the script on the same group as the objects it uses (buttons on this case)

Are you 100% sure both things are ok?


*To have something to work with / from, scripts always "seek" for specific layers (text, button, etc) or groups.

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2015, 17:39   #61
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Cool :)

I'm terrible ...lol

Trying to do more elaborate things with coding lol

Just a little update .....

All going good, taking ages, got volume wheel going first time lol [after me worrying for nothing]

Now its the style of it that's making me indecisive lol

oh! one thing ... you know the vis got 18 columns how do I split them as in like 9 on one side and 9 on other ?

I'm getting to good at this lol

Thanks victhor
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2015, 02:55   #62
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Blooming rotation wheel doesn't run centered

It sits perfect @ volume 0 but as you rotate the wheel it goes of center and looks carp

When you get a min could you please look

Thanks
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2015, 03:01   #63
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
I don't think you can split the visualizer, have you seen a skin with that?

About your knob, I'll assume you're preparing your pngs and posting the zip..

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2015, 15:45   #64
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Tried sending zip last night but didn't send three times

The vis I have seen split ... I try and remember skin k.

one thing in the vis you can define the colours for the 16 rows, but can I make each of the 18
column's a different colour?

Thanks victhor
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2015, 23:26   #65
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottiescotsman View Post
..the vis you can define the colours for the 16 rows, but can I make each of the 18 column's a different colour?
Not that I know, but I wouldn't do it anyway, for trippy visuals we already have Milkdrop..

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2015, 05:00   #66
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Quick question...
track time format I got is 00:00 when stopped .... can I get it 0:00 instead ?


forget this post duH!
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2015, 21:47   #67
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
hi m8
<layer x="116" y="196" id="stereo" image="info.stereo" move="1" ghost="1"/>
if I set ghost to 0 how or where do I set the off image?

I got no clue
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2015, 16:40   #68
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Mmm.. noup, ghost=1 is not related with that, is just a parameter to make the object "invisible", your clicks will reach the object behind it, you won't notice that with this particular object but if you apply it to a button you'll see what I mean.

Replacing it with images is a bit complicated, by the time being I think it's better if you go with a text-only solution, like this:
<text display="SONGINFO" x="0" y="0" w="100" h="16" align="left" font="arial" bold="0" color="200,200,200" fontsize="13"/>

(After "text display="SONGINFO"" adjust any parameters to your needs)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2015, 20:17   #69
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Cool song info

hi m8,

I have about 10 png's not buttons that are grey when in the off position, and black in the on position.

I got stereo & mono to work but only shows the on position, as I have the grey text in the main background so the black png just over writes it.
PHP Code:
<layer x="116" y="197" id="stereo" image="info.stereo" move="1" ghost="1"/>
<
layer x="82" y="197" id="mono" image="info.mono" move="1" ghost="1"/> 
But also have pl ml shuffle repeat vid vis eq auto crossfade always on top that I want to show their on / off position.

And one last thing, I want to do it all with text & not with pngs.


Any help greatly appreciated.
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 03:15   #70
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Just need the id names as in id="blah" so that the others will work
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 05:05   #71
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Angry always easier when you know how

I upped main window to let you see what I was meaning.

So if the repeat button is pressed this .png becomes visible that's all ???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mainbase.png
Views:	102
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	52001  
Attached Images
 
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2015, 15:15   #72
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
The thing is.. you're mixing up things (here and at your skin).. it'll take a while to explain everything.. I'm too busy lately, but when I get free again I'll get back to you.

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st October 2015, 21:27   #73
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Smile Waiting patiently

hi victhor

I have fixed those problems above

But I need to learn how to constantly rotate an image [with speed] on [play] and stop on [stop]/[pause], easy eh lol. Well its actually 4 images lol.

I shall patiently wait on your reply as I have tried a few without success


Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2015, 23:27   #74
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
please help !!

as its last thing I need to learn on my main player
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 00:02   #75
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Ey, sorry for the absence.. luckily, your issue last issue is easily solved actually. Theoretically. There is a script I've seen somewhere that does exactly that... the thing is to find that script..

The main function was to control (stopping and playing) an animated layer (which was a loop). I can't find the script now, in the meantime you'll do well to get familar with the "animated layers" thing (on the index-link I put above there is some info to start)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2015, 20:55   #76
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
Sorry victhor I cant see where you mean
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2015, 01:57   #77
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
This one I meant >> http://forums.winamp.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=29

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2015, 02:29   #78
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
now to find the script lol
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2015, 00:47   #79
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,521
Looks like Anaheim uses the script you're looking for. And it has the original .m file (vis.m). And it's quite straightforward.
And there is another script that triggers an animation when you change tracks (attached). But it only shows one animation on title change... so you won't be able to use on animation for Forward and another animation for Rewind..
Attached Files
File Type: zip animonplchange.zip (834 Bytes, 53 views)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2015, 17:27   #80
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 181
hi victhor

so what you are saying is I cant have the tape animation I want?

I would need someone to code it as I maki illiterate lol
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump