Old 11th January 2012, 06:53   #1
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Connecting Through Router?

Hi, I have a Billion BiPAC 7301VGP router and am having problems accessing my SHOUTcast server from the "outside" world.

I can access it from my local IP address (192.168.*.*)
but I can't access it from my outside address... The computer is in the DMZ zone of the router, so its not port-forwarding, I can access it from any other computer on my network, so I doubt that it is the Computer's Firewall.

Any Clues as to why this is?
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2012, 07:16   #2
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
you are failing to access it from outside your network?

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2012, 07:17   #3
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
yes
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2012, 07:37   #4
rayanbb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Unless you have paid extra for a fixed ip address, everytime you disconnect your modem from your ISP and reconnect it, your ISP will give you the next available ip address in the group allocated to your area. Getting the same one back again just means it wasn't given to anyone else in the meantime.
Try disconnecting from the ISP a few times for a few minutes each time and check your ip each time afterwards (that's what you did by switching the modem off and on) you should find you will get different ip addresses
rayanbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2012, 07:39   #5
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
i get the same address... didn't pay, but our ISP seems to have everyone on fixed IP's... the address of my router hasn't changed for months. I have other things on that server that can be accessed... but SHOUTcast won't work...
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2012, 20:19   #6
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
I've seen that before. Sometimes to get a new IP address you have to tell your router to release and then renew your IP address (works only with routers with that functionality.)

If you didn't pay for a static IP and/or if your ISP didn't explicitly say you have a static IP, then you don't have a static IP. When I had an ISP my IP address wouldn't change for 2 months at a time (it made my No-IP dynamic domain name service warn me my free domain was expiring due to inactivity several times.)

If you didn't order/pay for a static IP it's bound to change when you least expect it.





Try turning off the firewall on the router. Also try temporarily turning off all anti-malware, anti-virus, and firewall software on the computer as well.

If all that doesn't work, uninstall all firewall/anti-virus/malware software then from a command prompt type in:
code:
netsh int ip reset logfile.txt

and
code:
netsh winsock reset


Then reboot and reinstall your anti-virus/anti-malware/firewall one at a time and make sure each one isn't the culprit.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 02:19   #7
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
havn't done the uninstallation tingies yet, but just to narrow things down. Router firewall is Off, Firewall is windows default firewall, Antivirus Symantec Endpoint Protection... Are anyone of these known to affect SHOUTcast?
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 03:27   #8
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Yes, all of them. Especially if -->you<-- have not explicitly configured all of them to allow all SHOUTcast ports, outgoing and incoming.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:04   #9
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
I uninstalled Antivirus and it didn't help it... I am pretty sure it is the router since I can access it from inside the network... I have gone through all the firewall settings on the router dissabling them, but I don't think it is really turned off... Any ideas on what else on the stupid router? It does have a 'Voice funtion' for a ip-phone, could that have anything to do with it, cause I am not using it and could just do with it turned off it needs to be...
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:33   #10
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
screw DMZ - use port forwarding

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:35   #11
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
would that help?
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:42   #12
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Probably yes since port forwarding (sometimes) bypasses the firewall. You need to take the computer out of the DMZ first though so that you know what IP address the router will assign it first.


Did you try the terminal commands I suggested or have you just arbitrarily decided not to try them until you've exhausted all other options?
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:44   #13
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
yes, i tried the terminal commands... they were supposed to go in be4 the antivirus got reinstalled, rite? I will try port forwarding...
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:46   #14
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by smeely View Post
yes, i tried the terminal commands... they were supposed to go in be4 the antivirus got reinstalled...
yes, and also before reinstalling any and all other firewalls, anti-virus, and anti-malware programs.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:48   #15
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
yep, did that
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 04:55   #16
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
k, let us know how the portforwarding thing works out when you get it all setup. Remember to give the server a static IP (static to your LAN, not the internet, either via the router's DHCP configuration or by self-assignment) before you setup all your port forwards.

thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 05:03   #17
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
yea, the computer has a 'fixed' ip assigned by the router... will let you know how the port forwarding goes.
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 06:12   #18
smeely
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
THANKYOU!!! it works now
smeely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 06:13   #19
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,013
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Nice, and grats.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2012, 07:11   #20
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
What some routers call DMZ often is not true DMZ anyway - and you end up with a huge security hole in your network

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
firewall, port forwarding, router, shoutcast configuration

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump