Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th December 2003, 00:24   #1
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Winamp 5.01 with Internet TV Content Rating

Update...

Winamp 5.01 is now available for download.

* Winamp Pro is also now available and can be purchased through the Winamp.com store
_________________________________________________

In Winamp 5.01, Internet TV Content Rating has been added. Upon first installing, you will receive this "splash" screen when attempting to access Internet TV in the Media Library...



Afterwards, content rating can be accessed/changed by you in Preferences > General Preferences > Internet Radio/TV tab > Internet TV

See screenshot...



Winamp 5.01 changelog...
Quote:
Winamp 5.01:
* fixed gen_ml selection bug
* added gen_ml option for no guessing at all
* made AVS and SPS support loop() in user code
* made AVS support megabuf() in user code
* made pro installer not prompt for regkey if already valid
* improved font directory retrieval in gen_ff
* added content rating system in Internet TV's listing
* added bandwidth usage statistic in Internet Radio/TV listings
* made media library guess from filename only when NO metadata found
* added seperate recent items tracking options for files/streams
* made installer better handle installing wa5 directly over wa3.
* added milkdrop docs to installer
* made uninstaller not remove winamp directory if not empty (user is now required to do so manually to avoid people going "oops")
* made installer check sonic px.dll versions and prompt for reboot accordingly
* fixed nsv metadata querying bugs
* fixed gen_ml guessing bugs for files with metadata that are not in DB

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 00:47   #2
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Thanks Nunzio390. Maybe you should sticky this for awhile.
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 00:50   #3
YtseJam
Forum King
 
YtseJam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,399
Send a message via ICQ to YtseJam Send a message via AIM to YtseJam
"We're sorry the Winamp Pro Player is not available at this moment. Please check back soon. Meanwhile, download and try the free version now."

YtseJam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 00:59   #4
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
@ nant...

You are probably working off your browser cache. Clear your cache. It's available and working... Winamp.com store

@ papadoc...

OK. Stickied. But just for a short time, until enough people have seen this. I will un-stick it later.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 01:00   #5
evil_oj
Senior Member
 
evil_oj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 476
thanks for the content filters Nullsoft! Appreciated muchly!

5
3 I encode my music in Ogg Vorbis
2
I know enough about music and computers not to like computerized music.
evil_oj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 01:01   #6
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
@ Nunzio390
Thanks, maybe a day or two.

Nice job on the TV Content Rating/filter in such a short time.
Works great as far as I can tell!
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 01:21   #7
Andy Couch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to Andy Couch Send a message via AIM to Andy Couch Send a message via Yahoo to Andy Couch
When you purchase Pro, does that entitle you to free upgrades for life or only upgrades within the 5.x versions?

There has been talk about possible DVD playback added to Winamp Pro and if that's not added until version 6.0, I was just curious if I would have to re-purchase it again then.
Andy Couch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 01:31   #8
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,149
DVD Playback, if ever added, will be added to 5.0 - I'll find out more details, since I'm interested in this subject as well, and would be a better incentive for people to actually buy Winamp 5 Pro.
Germ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 03:36   #9
Phat-Cow-
Senior Member
 
Phat-Cow-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 245
did they fix the bug that you get on xp that takes it about 1 min to start up winamp?
Phat-Cow- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 04:10   #10
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
did they fix the bug that you get on xp that takes it about 1 min to start up winamp?
You'd better check your system out. Something's wacky. I'm running WinXP Pro and Winamp 5.x starts almost instantaneously for me. No such "bug" exists as far as I'm concerned.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 04:28   #11
Raintube
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Raintube
Actually I expercince the same problem about it taking a bit to come up, whats up with it ?

I have a 1.6 256 mb ram, should be no problem but i get it too
Raintube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 04:54   #12
SarCaSM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 289
works perfectly fine for me under xp pro sp1, winamp 5 and 5.01. Wasn't that bug associated with sonic also? wasn't the recommended solution a restart after the install and thus why the installer now checks to see if the user needs to restart or not? I'm probably wrong, but thats what I thought.
SarCaSM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 06:07   #13
Phat-Cow-
Senior Member
 
Phat-Cow-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 245
like this

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=160169
Phat-Cow- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 06:23   #14
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
I have a 450mhz system with only 256megs of ram, running Win XP, and Winamp 5 only takes a second or 2 to load for me.
net-cruizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 18:40   #15
Nubile Bunny
Senior Member
 
Nubile Bunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 108
Send a message via ICQ to Nubile Bunny Send a message via AIM to Nubile Bunny Send a message via Yahoo to Nubile Bunny
If I already have Winamp Pro 5.0, can I just install regular Winamp 5.1 over it and it will already detect my key?

~ Nubile Bunny

"You are not your grande latte...You are the all-singing, all-dancing crap of the world." ~ Tyler Durden
Nubile Bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 19:26   #16
dagwud
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Cool. I was coming here to find out about content filters for the TV stations.

However....any chance of getting them password protected? With a kid in the house, I'd rather he not be able to simply reset the content filters to allow stuff in that we don't want.

(Heaven forbid we take an active role in parenting, and all that.)
dagwud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2003, 20:46   #17
j0ck3
Senior Member
 
j0ck3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 308
Send a message via ICQ to j0ck3 Send a message via AIM to j0ck3
Quote:
Originally posted by Nubile Bunny
If I already have Winamp Pro 5.0, can I just install regular Winamp 5.1 over it and it will already detect my key?

~ Nubile Bunny
Yes you can.

"What you know you can't explain, but you feel it. You've felt it your entire life, that there's something wrong with the world. You don't know what it is, but it's there, like a splinter in your mind, driving you mad." I have choosen the red pil.
j0ck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 02:56   #18
UltraZelda64
Senior Member
 
UltraZelda64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Alliance, Ohio
Posts: 390
Downloaded. Open, next, blah, blah, uncheck Install AOL Icon On Desktop, click finish... and crash.
UltraZelda64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 10:01   #19
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
I always uncheck AOD and it's never crashed,
and I'm sure 1000's of others can say the same.
So, umm, whatcha sayin'?


Quote:
Originally posted by Nubile Bunny
If I already have Winamp Pro 5.0, can I just install regular Winamp 5.1 over it and it will already detect my key?

~ Nubile Bunny
Hmmm. Winamp Pro has only just become available in v5.01, there was no legal version of Winamp Pro 5.0 . . . not the kind of thing you should openly admit to on the developer's site. No more bug reports or tech support for you



______________________________________________________________




btw, password protection is planned for the filter in a future release, maybe 5.02
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 12:30   #20
MusicWorld
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg



Hmmm. Winamp Pro has only just become available in v5.01, there was no legal version of Winamp Pro 5.0 . . . not the kind of thing you should openly admit to on the developer's site. No more bug reports or tech support for you
MusicWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 18:42   #21
dagwud
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg

btw, password protection is planned for the filter in a future release, maybe 5.02 [/B]
Good to know. It's not something I'm worrying about particularly since the kid's not quite old enough yet. But it will make the difference for those of us who need it.

Thanks for the info.
dagwud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 19:31   #22
borg123
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 69
Hi

First of all i have to say thank you nullsoft and people who posted to my thread in the wishlist!
The first time i ask for a feature in winamp and it turns up in a matter of days and is just what i wanted!
Thanks guys for making 5.01 what i wanted it to be, i had no idea it would turn up this fast, i did'nt even know if it would turn up...
now my children can watch safely.

Thanks Nullsoft!
borg123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 19:34   #23
UltraZelda64
Senior Member
 
UltraZelda64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Alliance, Ohio
Posts: 390
Okay, I added the uncheck AOL icons part because that's what I always do, always did - I'm not saying it has anything to do with it. It's the ONLY change I ever make to the install. But as soon as I click finish, the program shuts down before even installing a file. In other words - it doesn't install.
UltraZelda64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2003, 21:54   #24
unfnknblvbl
Member
 
unfnknblvbl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 69
Send a message via ICQ to unfnknblvbl
How hard would it be to make Winamp multi user aware on current OSes?

That way, the Administrator account could set the different content ratings for the different users..
unfnknblvbl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 14:44   #25
bigbigblue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 3
Rate Genres

Hi,
Whilst adding the password protection for content, is it possible to hide the "Porn" and perhaps other undesireable genres when a rating lower than that which would allow viewing of these TV channels?

At the moment, if you allow a max of PG-13 ratings to be displayed - you can still see "Porn" in the Genre list - not very good for the kids!
bigbigblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 18:31   #26
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
At the moment, if you allow a max of PG-13 ratings to be displayed - you can still see "Porn" in the Genre list
That's not true at all. If you only have G, PG, and PG13 checkmarked in Preferences > General Preferences > Media Library > Internet Radio/TV tab > Internet TV Ratings to Display, then Porn should no longer be listed as an option in the Genre dropdown list. After making your changes, did you close and then reopen Winamp for the changes to take effect?

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 19:05   #27
bigbigblue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Nunzio390
That's not true at all. If you only have G, PG, and PG13 checkmarked in Preferences > General Preferences > Media Library > Internet Radio/TV tab > Internet TV Ratings to Display, then Porn should no longer be listed as an option in the Genre dropdown list. After making your changes, did you close and then reopen Winamp for the changes to take effect?
Nunzio390,
Well I have G, PG and PG-13 selected, saved the settings, stoped and restarted Winamp, go to Internet TV, wait for it to download the list, select the Genres pull down and "Porn" is there! No stations are displayed of course, but the Genre name is still there.
bigbigblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 19:38   #28
brcue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CaleefOrnIa
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to brcue
Quote:
Originally posted by Nunzio390
You'd better check your system out. Something's wacky. I'm running WinXP Pro and Winamp 5.x starts almost instantaneously for me. No such "bug" exists as far as I'm concerned.
It's possible that he has a plugin or something that delays the loading of Winamp. For example, I have a LCD plug-in which adds about 5-10 seconds for it to load because it has to initialize the VFD screen...
brcue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 19:39   #29
MusicWorld
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 20
I am sorry to say this.But some of us want more Porn.

Not that we are Freaks or anything.But there is only a few Channels of it.

And look at UltraPorn.5 Streams and almost 100 on each one.
MusicWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 19:43   #30
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by bigbigblue
Nunzio390,
Well I have G, PG and PG-13 selected, saved the settings, stoped and restarted Winamp, go to Internet TV, wait for it to download the list, select the Genres pull down and "Porn" is there! No stations are displayed of course, but the Genre name is still there.
OK. I was innacurate in my response. I should have instead said that a Porn "category" is still listed but clicking on it brings up no results, therefore, no damage done.

But if you'd like, I'll bring your concern to the attention of the devs, to see if they feel it's important enough to change.
Quote:
Originally posted by brcue
It's possible that he has a plugin or something that delays the loading of Winamp. For example, I have a LCD plug-in which adds about 5-10 seconds for it to load because it has to initialize the VFD screen...
Yes. That's entirely possible.
Quote:
Originally posted by MusicWorld
I am sorry to say this.But some of us want more Porn.

Not that we are Freaks or anything.But there is only a few Channels of it.

And look at UltraPorn.5 Streams and almost 100 on each one.
And your point is.... ???? If you want it, you have it. It's there. Just allow / disallow it in your preferences.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 22:13   #31
ace2486
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
PLEASE PUT MORE PORNOGRAPHIC MATERIAL ON WINAMP. ALSO IT TAKES LIKE A SEVERAL MINUTE FOR THE PORNOGRAPHY TO START PLAYING AND ALSO THE VIDEO IS OFTEN JERKY. WHEN WILL THIS BUGS BY FIXED?
ace2486 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2003, 22:20   #32
bigbigblue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by Nunzio390
OK. I was innacurate in my response. I should have instead said that a Porn "category" is still listed but clicking on it brings up no results, therefore, no damage done.

But if you'd like, I'll bring your concern to the attention of the devs, to see if they feel it's important enough to change.
Thanks - I appreciate your help. As a parent, it is important to me (and I assume to other parents), important enough not to let my youngest child use Winamp. Can you imagine the question :-

"Daddy - what's PORN, and why isn't there any on Winamp?"
bigbigblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2003, 12:19   #33
whocarez
Senior Member
 
whocarez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to whocarez
Is anyone else's minibrowser b0rked?

Since installing 5.01 if I try to use the mini browser to in the media library to see the album info for songs I get:

Quote:
Music File Identification Error

The digital music file currently playing cannot be identified. This could be due to a number of reasons, but the most common is improper or garbled tagging.
Same MP3's were working less than an hour ago with 5.0.

Just tested Winamp 2.9 and they still work with that too.
So I think the minibrowser is a bit dead in 5.01

/edit
It's just the now playing section in the media library that doesn't want to work I think, if I click songs in the audio section of the library the album covers and what not show in the little pane at the bottom.

"i'm not weird i'm gifted"

Last edited by whocarez; 25th December 2003 at 12:54.
whocarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2004, 02:06   #34
whocarez
Senior Member
 
whocarez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to whocarez
Since I can't edit...

Fixed it I think, shortcut I used had the startin folder set to ..\winamp where winamp5 is in ..\winamp5 weird, it was working before 5.01 just seems 5.01 didn't like something there it noe all appears to be working.

"i'm not weird i'm gifted"
whocarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 03:31   #35
Denyer
Junior Member
 
Denyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by bigbigblue
"Daddy - what's PORN, and why isn't there any on Winamp?"
I don't think you'll manage to put that question off for long... that's if they bother to ask you rather than a friend or can't find a dictionary.

I'd say just be happy they ask you for the info.

Hmm. Just noticed my media hotkeys work with classic skins, not modern.
Denyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 10:47   #36
kempo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 20
@ Denyer

I've got the same problem with my media keys...

I'm still on 5 rc 8

Yes I know...

I left for summer holiday a month ago (it's summer down here in South Africa) and only just returned. (No useable internet connection at my vacation spot!!!)

Was biting my nails waiting for WA to be release before I left, but ya... What can you do...
kempo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2004, 00:58   #37
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
*unstuck*

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2004, 08:29   #38
kiilu
Major Dude
 
kiilu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Houghton
Posts: 667
it's taken off sticky...does this mean there will be a new version soon?
kiilu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2004, 11:29   #39
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
That's not why I unstuck it, but yeah. 5.02 is planned for the not-too-distant future.

I just unstuck it because I was tidying up, and everyone who was going to get 5.01 has probably got it by now .

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2004, 22:35   #40
strangeloop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Leiden, The Netherlands
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by whocarez
Is anyone else's minibrowser b0rked?

Since installing 5.01 if I try to use the mini browser to in the media library to see the album info for songs I get:



Same MP3's were working less than an hour ago with 5.0.

Just tested Winamp 2.9 and they still work with that too.
So I think the minibrowser is a bit dead in 5.01

/edit
It's just the now playing section in the media library that doesn't want to work I think, if I click songs in the audio section of the library the album covers and what not show in the little pane at the bottom.
I just updated 5.0 with 5.01 and the 'now playing' option only gives "Music file identification error", just like you. Everything worked just fine before I updated.

Did you find a solution?
strangeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump