Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th November 2010, 12:44   #41
hellkatt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Awsome works great!
hellkatt is offline  
Old 29th November 2010, 06:11   #42
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
If someone who has used this new plugin, in soundcard Input mode can give feedback about their experiences,this would be very helpful.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:00   #43
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,021
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Yo Jkey, ur gonna hate me. I'm sending you a PM. I found a new~ish metadata related bug.
thinktink is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:05   #44
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
I found an even more serious bug last night
I can't get out to work yet,waiting for the snow to clear so any bug fixing is cool

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:06   #45
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,021
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Cool, PM sent.
thinktink is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:10   #46
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
quit talky talky, more codey codey plzkthx


-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:24   #47
jaromanda
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Under the bridge
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
quit talky talky, more codey codey plzkthx


-daz
you need a whip

"If you don't like DNAS, write your own damn system"

So I did
jaromanda is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:31   #48
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,021
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaromanda View Post
you need a whip
...and a bottle of gin?
thinktink is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 09:46   #49
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Quote:
quit talky talky, more codey codey plzkthx
:P that told me...
hate it when the boss catches me slacking.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.

Last edited by Jkey; 30th November 2010 at 09:47. Reason: change slacking off to slacking,before jaromanda makes a coment
Jkey is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 16:34   #50
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,021
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Yo Jkey, did you get my last PM?
thinktink is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 17:43   #51
shanaio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 19
Hello,

to whom it may concern, I have some feature suggestions:

* Dispatch event on track change (e.g call php, or java function, execute script etc..)
or
* allow to read current playback position via php

This would make thing much easier and cleaner in conjunction with flash listener clients
shanaio is offline  
Old 30th November 2010, 18:56   #52
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
shanaio
Sc2 uses in stream metadata,this can be parsed at the dnas side
using a script that acts like the ultravox metapuller used by shoutcast.com
A little creative coding will get you what you require.

pm sent thinktink.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 1st December 2010, 22:12   #53
nitromix
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 83
Send a message via Yahoo to nitromix
This last version of SHUTcast DSP don't want to connect on SHOUTcast 1.9.8 server, and i enable the option for SHOUTcast v.1 protocol

Honest... what's happen with SHOUTcast?

YP: distroyed
SHOUTcast v2 = will die beta for life
SHOUTcast DSP = don;t work with older SHOUTcast 1.9.8


Incredible ....
nitromix is offline  
Old 2nd December 2010, 04:34   #54
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
nitromix If you read this this entire thread you would see this is a known issue.
You would also see that it has been fixed,and an update will be released shortly.
stay calm,remain patient.

yp issues: will be fixed when the yp guy gets back from vacation.
SHOUTcast v2: Is now under extensive development to make sure it works correctly.
SHOUTcast dsp: Has been fixed/updated and extensively tested,now waiting for aol staff to release it.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 2nd December 2010, 09:50   #55
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitromix View Post
This last version of SHUTcast DSP don't want to connect on SHOUTcast 1.9.8 server, and i enable the option for SHOUTcast v.1 protocol
there is a clear note in the 'issues' section in the first post which states the v1 issue with the DSP or did we just waste time putting that note in place??

wait for 2.0.2 or revert back to 1.9.whatever or we can send you a temp link to the 2.0.1 version which will work (as is mentioned in the first post as well which you seem not to have read...).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 2nd December 2010, 22:31   #56
YourLovelyDeath
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Im using the new Shoutcast Plugin for Winamp, and i cant seem to start a connection, i entered everything correct, and i tried many times, i have even tried setting it up different, but nothing works! i keep getting a connection error or it will just say its not connected, can i get some help?

thanks!
YourLovelyDeath is offline  
Old 2nd December 2010, 22:40   #57
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
YourLovelyDeath: pm sent with a link to a newer version. btw it was mentioned in the first post there is an issue with v2.0.0 with its legacy server support.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd December 2010, 06:38   #58
felix29304
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
I can't seem to get connected. Whenever I try to connect, I get "Authentication Error: Invalid Username or Password"

The issue is probably the username, as I have no clue what to put for it. I am running a SHOUTcast 2.0 server, but there doesn't seem to be any options for defining a username.

Any help regarding this would be greatly appreciated. I've searched for information regarding this for over 2 hours, with no luck. (Regarding the "User ID")
felix29304 is offline  
Old 3rd December 2010, 06:55   #59
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
In those 2 hours did you read the thread you just posted in by any chance ?




oooo 3000 posts.
Girl push ups count too..
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-EQobqroFY8

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 3rd December 2010, 07:00   #60
felix29304
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 18
The thread says nothing about it not functioning with SC2. However, I'll assume the DSP isn't working with any versions of the server at the moment.

However, once it IS functional, what will be entered for "User ID"? How is it defined - will there be an option for the sc_serv.conf file in the future?

(Congrats on 3,000 posts =])
felix29304 is offline  
Old 3rd December 2010, 08:01   #61
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Sorry for being a little sarcastic,I am always very grumpy in the morning

Anyway you are correct username is not listed in the documentation.
In my testing it was done the same way as sc_trans,uvoxuserid=djname

I assumed I mentioned the auth error in this thread,If not I did in another.
the sc2 mode error is directly related to the connection issue experienced in
sc1 mode.

An update should be available today,if not monday/tuesday at the latest.


edit:
You are 100% correct it was not this thread where I mentioned the v2 bugs
were related.I humble my self before you and apologise.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 3rd December 2010, 08:21   #62
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
felix29304 I have sent you a private message.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 3rd December 2010, 20:36   #63
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
v2.0.2 is now available from the direct link in the first post in this thread -> here

the post has also been updated to include changes made from v2.0.0 to v2.0.2.

please note that the main site page is lagging behind on the update (should be resolved by Monday morning EST) though the link to v2.0.2 is working fine

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 06:44   #64
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Cheers DrO,
And with that I am done.

Happy streaming people

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 16:18   #65
Rubenidis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
have the same problem with the authentication...user id???plz help!thx!
Rubenidis is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 16:33   #66
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have you installed v2.0.2?

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 18:17   #67
Rubenidis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
have you installed v2.0.2?

-daz
yes...now it says cipher responce received
but nothing happens...after a while it disconects..

ok i selected the legacy option and it connects and buffers but no sound is heard:/
Rubenidis is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 18:28   #68
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the cipher response is generally from trying to connect to a SC1 DNAS with the SC2 mode enabled - basically when using the plug-in the correct mode needs to be checked for any connections being made.

as for the audio issue, have you made sure that you've selected the correct input source on the 'input tab' and that you're connection to the server (or whatever it is you're connecting to) is the one that you're testing?

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 18:41   #69
Rubenidis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
the cipher response is generally from trying to connect to a SC1 DNAS with the SC2 mode enabled - basically when using the plug-in the correct mode needs to be checked for any connections being made.

as for the audio issue, have you made sure that you've selected the correct input source on the 'input tab' and that you're connection to the server (or whatever it is you're connecting to) is the one that you're testing?

-daz
ok thx it worked
Rubenidis is offline  
Old 4th December 2010, 18:51   #70
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that's a relief, heh

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 5th December 2010, 07:12   #71
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Cipher response received message(endless loop) that appears in sc2
mode when connecting to a v1 dnas is something I was working on,
and solved in test code.The solution I found was to update output settings and
force reconnect in scv1 mode should an scv1 connection be detected.These changes
get saved too so the next time you open the plugin all the correct mode settings
are set for you.

I am done with shoutcast for now so my solution won't make it into any future builds,
but it should be fairly easy for staff to implement a similar solution.

happy streaming.
J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 5th December 2010, 08:40   #72
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
@DrO patch/fix sent.

I'm out cya

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 5th December 2010, 17:32   #73
DigiBC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jkey View Post
I am done with shoutcast for now so my solution won't make it into any future builds
What does that mean, Jake?

I'm afraid that without your commitment the development of the DSP Plug-in will drop off again and no one will care...
DigiBC is offline  
Old 5th December 2010, 17:44   #74
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
You have nothing to be alarmed about.
SHOUTcast has staff developing it again,and so far they are doing a damb good job too.

I am just some random persistent,crazy & impatient ex-shoutcaster

My work here is done

J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 5th December 2010, 19:39   #75
nitromix
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 83
Send a message via Yahoo to nitromix
I have one suggestion:

It's possible to add a function to read metadata from external file (example from a txt file)?

Thanks
nitromix is offline  
Old 6th December 2010, 09:58   #76
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Jkey: got, just holding out on a new version to see if there is anything else which needs to be resolved now that the 2.0.2 link is showing as the current version on the main page

nitromix: how would this be expected to work i.e. with respect to track changes, etc as the issue i see is synchronising the external file to what is going on. plus what information would be required in such a file (am not committing to implementing anything, just trying to get an idea of what is being asked).

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 7th December 2010, 10:20   #77
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,732
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
DrO,

thx for the response here:

http://forums.winamp.com/showpost.ph...3&postcount=70

i have tried to read the posts but i'm sorry there is a lot here to read and its kinda confusing, b/c it looked like 2.0.2 pre-dated 1.9.2 but i now gather that isn't the case?

here's what i want to know, so if you could answer, it would be appreciated:

i have a FM tuner feeding a single instance of winamp/dsp 1.9.1 which in turn feeds three dnas 1.9.8 SC instances, which are on 3 machines, (one of which also has the dsp). one source, 3 differing mp3 bitrates served, (32/96/128).

are you saying the 2.0.2 dsp can be toggled to work in a "legacy mode" with the 1.9.8 dnas instances?

does the 2.0.2 dsp incorporate all the fixes and features of the 1.9.2 dsp? does it fix the remaining bugs 1.9.2 had? will the dsp start automatically? i hav the machines setup to reboot and startup all unattended in case of power loss or other issues, and i need all the pieces to work unattended.

i realize these questions may be annoying but i only have remote access to the machines and so i really need to be sure of what i am doing before i screw around on them.

thx.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing

Last edited by MrSinatra; 7th December 2010 at 10:53. Reason: additions, clarifications
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 7th December 2010, 11:15   #78
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
Yes this is the improved version I and DrO have been doing since v1.9.2.
It fixes all the old bugs,and adds the sc2 protocol,and yes you can "toggle"
sc 1 & 2 modes.

I will be late for work if I do not leave now,If you have any further questions DrO will
answer when he finds the time.

I am no longer developing this plugin,so from now on I will be unable to help.

J.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline  
Old 7th December 2010, 12:17   #79
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
are you saying the 2.0.2 dsp can be toggled to work in a "legacy mode" with the 1.9.8 dnas instances?
just make sure that 'Use legacy SHOUTcast v1 protocol' is checked and it will work in the older SC1 mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
does the 2.0.2 dsp incorporate all the fixes and features of the 1.9.2 dsp? does it fix the remaining bugs 1.9.2 had? will the dsp start automatically?
yes on the bug fixes, the flow has been 1.9.1 -> 1.9.2 beta -> 2.0 -> 2.0.2 so there shouldn't be any issues with using v2.0.2 now as the main version. as long as the relevant settings have been enabled and saved correctly then it should begin automatically

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
i have tried to read the posts but i'm sorry there is a lot here to read and its kinda confusing
i've amended the first post information to hopefully make it a bit more obvious about the legacy mode setting.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 11th December 2010, 19:13   #80
rebel radio
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I had a bunch of legacy problems but i have all that working now

My new problem is that the new shoutcast dsp plugin worked the first time and since everytime i start up winamp it says not responding. I uninstalled the plugin and now winamp works fine. Yes I have the newest version for both. Any ideas? Just reinstall and see if it does it again? Thanks,
 
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump