Old 29th June 2005, 21:27   #1
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
avs on video out

hi i know im new here and stuff, but i need some help

like, my video card has a video out that can output to a tv... what i want is to make avs output to the TV
it would be even better if i can put the normal, primary monitor facing behind the TV and show the AVS editor on there

i have a geforce 4 mx and i can get stuff to show on the TV (like cloning my desktop or spanning it) but like, since the TV has a much lower resolution , i thought it would be nice to output to the TV at 320x240 or whatever and get very good performance from AVS....

::edit:: and i want the TV to only show AVS and nothing else, as in in the event of a crash i just want the TV to go blank and not show the desktop or whatever

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2005, 21:30   #2
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580

seriously, that's been answered like a hundred times
drag the avs window to the 2nd monitor and activate overlay mode

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2005, 21:31   #3
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
ah ok thanks

sorry i should have used the search function

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2005, 02:07   #4
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
you shouldve maybe restricted your search to the avs forum

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2005, 02:09   #5
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
most of the results in there were from this forum, anyway

i still have trouble comprehending the meaning of 'overlay' tho, not as easy as some people here make it sound

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....44#post1542944

Quote:
And it's even simpler if you have a dual vga head or 2 video cards into your comp. Just set primary display (in windows xp display settings) to the screen where you want the overlay.
Move icons & task bar from the overlay screen to the other.
but thats what im afraid of... if winamp crashes, the window that tells me that winamp has crashed would probably be on the primary monitor and its utterly unacceptable to show something like that on the main screen in a club
what i think will be helpful is if i can use this overlay thing (never tweaked with it before using the nvidia control panel) to put it on the secondary display somehow
i'll figure it out i guess, thanks for helping

im still trying to figure this out

as seen from here it appears that nvidia's 'full screen video' controls is the closest thing to ati's 'theatre mode' or something...

did what i just said make any sense to you?

Last edited by carmatic; 30th June 2005 at 02:55.
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 09:51   #6
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
Overlay: # a transparent sheet (either clear or mylar matte film material) accompanying a map, on which information, colouring, or symbols are entered so that when the overlay is placed on the map the effect is identical to having entered the overlay information on the map, itself.

btw, what is your nVidia question??? (I actually use ATi, but maybe able to help)

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 11:55   #7
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
well ive been able to slightly figure it out by myself... like i can choose which screen the overlay goes to... like if i set the screens to clone, i can either select the primary or secondary display, and if i use the 'dualview' mode i can make it autoselect the screen that doesnt have the overlay currently running... however, when i tried the clone + secondary or primary monitor function, all i get is a zoomed view of my desktop on one screen and avs running fullscreen on another, and if i use dualview + the overlay autoselect thing, both the screens have avs running as if they are cloned... i know it sounds confusing when i try to describe it, but thats how it was when i tried to make it work...

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 16:53   #8
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
err matt, that definition was for a physical overlay, aka a piece of transparency like the ones you put on an OHD

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 17:17   #9
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
yeah i guess you just imagine that happening digitally somehow, then you pretty much got the idea of what an overlay is... or something...

like if the normal display data like your windows etc are the 'map' , then an overlay will be the video card replacing a certain part of whats shown on the screen with something else... but i would like to know how it works exactly, and how to get it to work properly on my machine...

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 17:33   #10
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
it shares a very rough similarity, but it's not quite the same.
a gfx card overlay replaces all parts in a certain color with the contents of the overlay

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 17:34   #11
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
certain colour? what colour would that be in the case of avs...

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2005, 17:36   #12
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
whatever you set as "overlay color"

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2005, 12:43   #13
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
where do i get to set this 'overlay colour' ? ive never seen anywhere where i can set it...

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2005, 16:23   #14
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
AVS Editor - Settings - Display

I would suggest you try exploring programs more. Computers don't bite.

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2005, 17:53   #15
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
wow this is so cool the 'colour' bar actually has avs running inside it!

wow if i set it to all black all the text on my screen goes trippy and stuff!!!!111

damnit why didnt i find this out befor ethis is soooo funky

wooow i cant even begin to describe typing onto stuff like that my words are changing colour even as i type it

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2005, 03:28   #16
TomyLobo
Major Dude
 
TomyLobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 580
try the color 106/106/88 (red/green/blue) as overlay color

If you can't say something nice, say something surrealistic.
TomyLobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2005, 12:33   #17
carmatic
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to carmatic
omg

did what i just said make any sense to you?
carmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump