Old 28th July 2020, 22:29   #1
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 48
Station cancellation and stations name.

When I cancel my subscription and station does station name erase from Shoutcast directories? Is it possible to change stations name?
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 22:35   #2
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 324
You cannot change the name of a station, you must create a new one.

Is that what you mean?
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 22:50   #3
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
You cannot change the name of a station, you must create a new one.

Is that what you mean?
I can't but maybe support can? Because it is my own radio's name, Luxygalaxy but I can't use this in Shoutcast Business because it's taken..by me...And other question - I can't find Authhash link in my Business account settings so I can't list my radio in directory...
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2020, 23:02   #4
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 324
The names are only available again a few days / weeks.

SHOUTcast for Business has no Authhash.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2020, 11:00   #5
Klaas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 118
I asked the support to erase all my station data for me. On account deletion they are responding very quickly ;-)
Klaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2020, 11:40   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,859
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulbis37 View Post
I can't but maybe support can? Because it is my own radio's name, Luxygalaxy but I can't use this in Shoutcast Business because it's taken..by me...And other question - I can't find Authhash link in my Business account settings so I can't list my radio in directory...

Hi. The station name Luxygalaxy is now available again for registering in the Shoutcast RadioManager under the Shoutcast For Business hosting service instead.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2020, 13:42   #7
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Egg View Post
Hi. The station name Luxygalaxy is now available again for registering in the Shoutcast RadioManager under the Shoutcast For Business hosting service instead.
Thank you but Business hosting got no Authhash,so,if I need Authhash,I have to subscribe to Premium as well + Business hosting, because if I host my station by myself,stream doesn't play in Shoutcast directory , probably reason is - my stream is http nor Https and I need SSL but I am not so clever in these things..so..I stand down.
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2020, 15:12   #8
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 324
SHOUTcast 4 Business is hosted by SHOUTcast and not by you.

Take a look here: https://help.shoutcast.com/hc/en-us/...rver-Software-
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2020, 15:49   #9
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
SHOUTcast 4 Business is hosted by SHOUTcast and not by you.

Take a look here: https://help.shoutcast.com/hc/en-us/...rver-Software-
I understand this from answers before but if SHOUTCAST 4 business got no Authhash function,my station couldn't be stored in SHOUTCAST directory.How listeners can reach my station?
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2020, 17:27   #10
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
LStratmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 324
You have to connect your software with the data from SHOUTcast.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2020, 18:26   #11
gulbis37
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
You have to connect your software with the data from SHOUTcast.
I did everything in DNAS and SHOUTcast source DSP is configured and stream is working ,but not in SHOUTcast directory.But I cancelled my station and subscription,I am on Centova cast as well,will wait still they will be upgrade version and than will be chance to register in SHOUThast...
gulbis37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump