Old 18th November 2012, 14:44   #1
griffins_Grader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 114
With nde.h code (plugin will not load)

I added nde.h code to a ml plugin. The plugin will not load on test computer. What is missing? Linked it with nded.lib
griffins_Grader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2012, 14:46   #2
griffins_Grader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 114
testing on Windows 7
griffins_Grader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2012, 23:25   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
hard-linked or delay-load linked to nded.lib? and you have made sure that nded.dll is present in the root of the Winamp folder?

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 10:32   #4
griffins_Grader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 114
static link to nded.lib. nded.dll is present in winamp folder ($programfiles\winamp). mlexplorer gives error
griffins_Grader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 10:35   #5
griffins_Grader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 114
mlexplorer.exe error
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mlexplo.png
Views:	226
Size:	9.9 KB
ID:	50058  
griffins_Grader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 10:45   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i really don't know then as that error is pretty pointless. other than you running things through a debugger to see what is / isn't going on, it could even be that you're working with a different version of things and that is causing the issue (though i doubt that if you're using the debug version).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 12:39   #7
griffins_Grader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 114
If I can remember clearly I copied only the nded.dll from my development computer to the test computer seeing that I have a nde.dll already there. Copying both the nde.dll and nded.dll from the development computer to the test computer solved the issue. Now the plugin loads.
Thanks.
griffins_Grader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 12:49   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
only issue with doing that is you've now reverted your nde.dll to an older code version as i don't remember any newer nde code being released with the format changes, etc.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 12:56   #9
griffins_Grader
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 114
Is this something to worry about? I am using sdk 5.55 and winamp version 5.63
griffins_Grader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2012, 12:24   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
possibly not, i think it's only if you're trying to interact with the database files for the native plug-ins but i'm not sure on where things stand for providing an update of the nde code (since there have been some changes to resolve bugs, etc since the last release - and i don't remember the version being shipped being current the last time the sdk was made).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2012, 21:04   #11
siam6606
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 42
the last nde SDK : http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=324778
siam6606 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump