Old 15th November 2002, 07:48   #41
Janus
Member
 
Janus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 76
Send a message via ICQ to Janus Send a message via AIM to Janus Send a message via Yahoo to Janus
I like how audio CD's get their own automatic playlist entries. Great feature.
Janus is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 09:32   #42
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
hm.. link doesn't work for me
but here is a mirror from betanews.com

http://fileforum.betanews.com/downlo...?fid=980593153

err... the nternationalization support is gone

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 10:27   #43
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
super fast in loading up...only problem is that it is not compatiable with MMD3 (i have no idea where to put peters pack as well)
sanosuke is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 11:28   #44
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
Quote:
Originally posted by sanosuke
super fast in loading up...only problem is that it is not compatiable with MMD3 (i have no idea where to put peters pack as well)

?
i can use it

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 11:39   #45
The Dre
Junior Member
 
The Dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by VOODOOpower
i can use it
I can't use MMD3 with this build either How did you get it working?
The Dre is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 11:48   #46
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
what happens when you try to use it?

The skins using the Songinfoparse script, with Willfishers startup-fix, will not work on #491..
they will crash at load, giving an Assertion Error message..
to get it to work, open up the songinfoparse script and comment out theese lines:
code:

infolineText.setText("-");
infolineText.setText("");


found in System.onScriptLoaded()

Strange enough, it seems like that fix isn't needed anymore as I haven't noticed any problems running without it..

-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 11:55   #47
Paparazzi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally posted by VOODOOpower
i can use it
You can??? I wonder how? Or did I do something wrong? Mercury works fine

And Peter's plugin... well I put it in C:\Program Files\Wasabi\1.1\Wacs\wasabi.player and lot of the crashes stopped

I just cannot add a directory though keeps crashing all the time. I presumed it had something to do with the internationalisation, but then when I added all the files file by file, it all got added Still wondering why the wasabi folder has to go out of the Winamp folder.Anyways, sure am happy with the fast startup

Oh1 and by the way Plague... it gives the "Assertion failed" error with the following info... Expression: str2!=Null File - C:\Projects\studio\bfc\std.cpp Line: 369

Cheerios
Paparazzi is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 12:06   #48
The Dre
Junior Member
 
The Dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 24
Quote:
what happens when you try to use it?
I get an assertion error:
expression: str2!=Null
File: C:\projects\studio\bfc\std.cpp
Line: 369

But I have no idea what this means

Quote:
The skins using the Songinfoparse script, with Willfishers startup-fix, will not work on #491..
they will crash at load, giving an Assertion Error message..
to get it to work, open up the songinfoparse script and comment out theese lines:

code:
infolineText.setText("-");
infolineText.setText("");



found in System.onScriptLoaded()
Well I went and opened up songinfo.m, and there was an entry System.onScriptLoaded() in there. However,
code:
infolineText.setText("-");
infolineText.setText("");


was not there Am I looking in the right place?

Dre
The Dre is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 12:09   #49
The Dre
Junior Member
 
The Dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 24
Quote:
Oh1 and by the way Plague... it gives the "Assertion failed" error with the following info... Expression: str2!=Null File - C:\Projects\studio\bfc\std.cpp Line: 369
Doh! You beat me to it and made me write it out for nothing!

Dre
The Dre is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 12:12   #50
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
you need a clean install.

I have a question: doesn't nullsoft work any longer on the internationalization support, it's gone in 491
whats happend?

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 12:19   #51
Paparazzi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally posted by The Dre
Doh! You beat me to it and made me write it out for nothing!
Dre
I used the edit to get it over yours :P

Quote:
Originally posted by VOODOOpower
you need a clean install.
Thats what I did!!! Uninstalled the old one after backing up the skin folder and then installed 491. I then put the skins back into the skin folder.

Cheerios
Paparazzi is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 12:29   #52
The Dre
Junior Member
 
The Dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by Paparazzi
I used the edit to get it over yours :P
Now that is just plain evil

Quote:
Originally posted by VOODOOpower
you need a clean install.
Yeah have done several times now, even restarted and still not working

Dre
The Dre is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 12:45   #53
The Dre
Junior Member
 
The Dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by ThePlague
The skins using the Songinfoparse script, with Willfishers startup-fix, will not work on #491..
they will crash at load, giving an Assertion Error message..
to get it to work, open up the songinfoparse script and comment out theese lines:


code:
infolineText.setText("-");
infolineText.setText("");



found in System.onScriptLoaded()
OK, I now know what you mean, and mmd3-beta1.2 does not have this file at all! So this can't be the problem I don't think

Thanks, Dre
The Dre is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 14:29   #54
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Quote:
Originally posted by ThePlague
what happens when you try to use it?

The skins using the Songinfoparse script, with Willfishers startup-fix, will not work on #491..
they will crash at load, giving an Assertion Error message..
to get it to work, open up the songinfoparse script and comment out theese lines:
code:

infolineText.setText("-");
infolineText.setText("");


found in System.onScriptLoaded()

Strange enough, it seems like that fix isn't needed anymore as I haven't noticed any problems running without it..

-Plague
yuh. that workaround was only needed for some of the RC's. It had not been needed since 3.0.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 14:47   #55
Ricochet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 9
Send a message via ICQ to Ricochet
W0000T!!!
JOB WELDONE!!!
It runs very good, also my skins (incl. MM3)
Start really fast!
ME HAPPY
This was worth the waiting!


(it crashes when you click on Other in the Monitor Aspect Ratio)
Ricochet is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 15:06   #56
sanosuke
Major Dude
 
sanosuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,891
Quote:
Originally posted by The Dre


OK, I now know what you mean, and mmd3-beta1.2 does not have this file at all! So this can't be the problem I don't think

Thanks, Dre
if thats so then y do i get this error:

Expression: str2!=Null File -
C:\Projects\studio\bfc\std.cpp Line: 369

everytime i load mmd3??
sanosuke is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 15:23   #57
The Dre
Junior Member
 
The Dre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally posted by sanosuke
if thats so then y do i get this error:

Expression: str2!=Null File -
C:\Projects\studio\bfc\std.cpp Line: 369

everytime i load mmd3??
I get that same error too But it's not an error to do with the songinfoparse script, because MMD3 does not have it. So it must be something else, well at least I think so

Dre
The Dre is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 17:08   #58
Undermind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Just some Qs

491 works fine on all fronts on my comp, I am just wondering if anyone has figured out how/if its possible to move the Wasabi folder elsewhere or disable that settings file from being put in your Programs Folder, tried installing w/ out "Multi-user support" but Wasabi folder still created outside Winamp folder, is it essentially necessary for that folder to be seperate. Other than these minor questions, everything works fine
Undermind is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 17:11   #59
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Undermind: You can't. At least not yet.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 18:39   #60
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
Quote:
Originally posted by The Dre

I get that same error too But it's not an error to do with the songinfoparse script, because MMD3 does not have it. So it must be something else, well at least I think so

Dre
it has the songinfoparse script, but it's modified..
it doesn't contain the lines I described, I checked..
strange though, cos MMD3 works great for me in 491..

Try disabling the songinfo.m script in the xml and see if it starts then..
if it does, it's still because of that script...

if it IS because of that script, you could locate and comment out theese lines and test if that works, I cannot confirm it though since MMD3 works fine for me...
code:

if(newtxt=="-") {
infolineExampleText.setText("");
return;
}



-Plague
Plague is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 19:32   #61
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
this hasn't come up for a bit, but i am also experiencing the high cpu usage. maybe it's im just opening big playlists or it is an m3u list rather than the new b4s lists. im not using the eq and no third party programs. i put peters files in the c:\program files\wasabi\1.1\Wacs\wasabi.player folder (maybe the wrong place?). my system isn't cutting edge, but it has no problems with the 3.0 release.

specs:
p3-800
512 pc133
geforce2 gts pro
sblive
all the latest drivers

/edit/
all right, right after i posted i checked my usage and i was down to normal levels. it seems i was experiencing this during the first minute or two and this frustrated me enough every time i was testing it to post

/edit/

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 19:40   #62
Gonzotek
Gunslinger
 
Gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Terminus
Posts: 4,693
I'm guessing the high cpu usage is the media library adding the songinfo from the large playlists...I could be wrong but I think the "Don't Automatically add info to the media library" options aren't working, yet (internals are funny like that ).

-=Gonzotek=-

I was away for a while.
But I'm feeling much better now.
Gonzotek is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 19:41   #63
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
good call... probably

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 19:55   #64
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
no, I don't think so...
delete the libary and try it

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 19:57   #65
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
i would, if i knew what you were talking about

/edit/
i know what you are talking about, i mean what file is it?

/edit/

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 20:05   #66
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
i think here:
C:\Programme\Wasabi\1.1\Wacs\wasabi.player\library
[C:\program files\~]

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 20:16   #67
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
yeah, that did nothing but freeze wa3 at the next startup and when i put it back in, everything was messed up... oh well... new install

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 20:27   #68
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
all right, i think the usage is due to wa3 reading through the playlist and testing/verifying every song for its playlength. as soon as it finishes parsing through the playlist, the cpu usage drops.

for what i mean, when you first load a playlist, it displays the song name and time. however, it can't just display the song length. so when it loads up it has to read it from the mp3's. it seems this version does it for all songs when it loads (not having loaded a big list in wa3 for awhile i don't remember how it works) but i remember in wa2 it loaded the length information when the song first was accessed or when it was shown on the screen.

if i'm wrong, feel free to tell me.

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 20:45   #69
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
Quote:
Originally posted by theknub
yeah, that did nothing but freeze wa3 at the next startup and when i put it back in, everything was messed up... oh well... new install
????
I can delete this and that (e.g. the whole wac folder in the winamp3 directory) and if I restore the files all is normal, like before deleting.

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:02   #70
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
Quote:
Originally posted by VOODOOpower


????
I can delete this and that (e.g. the whole wac folder in the winamp3 directory) and if I restore the files all is normal, like before deleting.

hmm... i have no idea, maybe i did something wrong or didn't give it enough time to start up. but i doubt it, did you delete the library folder as well or just the wac folder?

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:12   #71
theboyjenkins
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 224
this is kickass, everything works as it should for me (directsound, crossfading, replaygain, the medialibrary) and its soo much faster loading

whoo

-J
theboyjenkins is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:20   #72
VooDoo`
Major Dude
 
VooDoo`'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany >> Sax >> Leipzig
Posts: 626
Send a message via ICQ to VooDoo` Send a message via AIM to VooDoo`
I deleted in the Wasabi folder the libary folder to disable it (it's not in the winamp3 folder)

o_0
VooDoo` is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:22   #73
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
well, i did the same thing and it didn't work.

who knows what it is. i'll try it again in a little bit when im bored of playing games and listening to music

When you take a hand and chop the fingers off... what do u get?

That would be the knub.
theknub is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:39   #74
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
Quote:
Originally posted by Gonzotek


The white line is the currently active control. Hit tab to move to the next one. Use the Info Editor to see why it's actually a very important thing. Maybe there should be a preference as to whether or not to show the white line or even use tabbing at all?

-=Gonzotek=-
oh. awsome! I love the tabbed interface! But I still really hate those white outlines. I hope they can think of something sexier then what it currently looks like. it's too IN YOUR FACE! I want to click on stuff and not have to have it be like "HEY!!! YOU HAVE THIS SELECTED NOW!!! HEY!!!!"
SNYder is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:45   #75
bronco30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6
errors

I received the following error message during install:

winamp3.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point ?setFocus@RootWnd@@QAEXH@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library common.dll.

After that one I got (three times):

winamp3.exe Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point ?focusVirtualChild@BaseWnd@@EAEHPAVRootWnd@@@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library common.dll.

then I got:

winamp3.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point ?0VoidMemBlock@@IAE@HPAX@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library common.dll.

then I got the virtual child error 4 times and then the void mem block 1, then the virtual child 6 or 7 times (lost count) then I got:

winamp3.exe - Entry Point Not Found
The procedure entry point ?choose@ChooseDir@@QAEHPADBD@Z could not be located in the dynamic link library common.dll.

Then the vitural child error 3 more times and then the winamp set up window came up.


of course all my av settings were reset and library had to search again.


should i be worried about the above errors?
bronco30 is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:48   #76
SuperSonic
Junior Member
 
SuperSonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to SuperSonic
Bizarre... looks like 491 is crashing whenever I'm trying to add a whole directory from another drive than the one Winamp is installed on...
SuperSonic is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 21:49   #77
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
As with all internal builds, DO NOT INSTALL THIS OVER PREVIOUS VERSIONS. That is all. That'll fix your (bronco30's) problem.

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 22:23   #78
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
hey everbody! I can't add directories either and the folder is on the same drive as winamp3. All I do is add files then select all the files in the directory. Easy enough for me. If this is halfway from 3.0b then things willl definetly change a lot.. I feel all excited and tingly!
lunarboy1 is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 23:15   #79
Undermind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6
Future in 3s

I know this is just an internal version, but does ne1 know if this whole seperate folder senario is going to be in all future official releases and if so can someone identify the true purpose of it, i think someone touched on it vaguely in an earlier post, but it wasn't much.
Undermind is offline  
Old 15th November 2002, 23:19   #80
tunah
Senior Member
 
tunah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 151
Send a message via ICQ to tunah
Bugs

A couple bugs I have noticed:
In settings -> display, "enable tooltips" toggles the mini visualisation in the default skin main window.
Clicking "other" in settings->display->monitor aspect ratio crashes.
Clicking audio->waveOut gives two script errors
ditto for audio->directsound
tunah is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump